Influência dos tratamentos térmicos de têmpera e revenido na tenacidade ao impacto e sensitização do aço aupermartensítico 13% Cr
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tavares, Sérgio Souto Maior
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Mariana Bertonceli
dc.contributor.referee1: Pardal, Juan Manuel
dc.contributor.referee2: Macêdo, Marcelo Camargo Severo de
dc.date.issued: 2016-04-29
dc.description.abstract: Supermartensíticos stainless steels are used in the oil and gas industry. They represent an economic alternative to duplex steels in the construction of pipelines "onshore" and "offshore" by offering lower production costs. These steels provide good corrosion resistance in environments containing CO2 and H2S. The unique combination of relatively low cost, high mechanical strength and corrosion resistance as well as good weldability becomes very attractive material. Other applications of stainless steels are related to turbine components, marine propellers, aircraft parts and ducts. The steel study was submitted to different thermal treatments of quenching and tempering, obtaining different microstructures characterized by thermodynamic analysis, optical microscopy and scanning electron. These were in turn related to corrosion resistance, by making use of electrochemical polarization tests with cyclic potentiodynamic polarization, and reactivation solution containing chloride [0.6M NaCl]. As regards the mechanical behavior, it was used as tools to Vickers hardness test and the Charpy instrumented. Only in simple quenching condition to 1000 ° C was observed sensitization and in some samples could be detected two potential pitting. As regards the mechanical behavior, due to tempering brittleness, the samples tempering at 500 ° C showed weak as to fracture propagation, different from the other heat treatment conditions studied.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os aços inoxidáveis supermartensíticos são utilizados na indústria de petróleo e gás. Eles representam uma alternativa econômica aos aços duplex na construção de tubulações onshore e offshore, por oferecerem menor custo de produção. Tais aços oferecem boa resistência à corrosão em ambientes contendo CO2 e H2S. A combinação única de preço relativamente baixo, elevada resistência mecânica e à corrosão, como também boa soldabilidade, tornou o material muito atrativo. O aço em estudo foi submetido a diferentes tratamentos térmicos de têmpera e revenido, obtendo diferentes microestruturas. Estas por sua vez foram relacionadas com a resistência à corrosão, fazendo uso dos ensaios de polarização eletroquímica com reativação cíclica e polarização em solução contendo cloreto. Quanto ao comportamento mecânico, foi utilizado como ferramenta o ensaio Charpy Instrumentado.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Mariana Bertonceli. Influência dos tratamentos térmicos de têmpera e revenido na tenacidade ao impacto e sensitização do aço aupermartensítico 13% Cr. 2016. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia mecânica) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2016.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecânica
dc.subject: Supermartensitic Steeleng
dc.subject: Heat treatmentseng
dc.subject: Microstructureseng
dc.subject: Corrosioneng
dc.subject: Hardnesseng
dc.subject: Instrumented Charpyeng
dc.subject: Aços supermartensíticospor
dc.subject: Tratamentos térmicospor
dc.subject: Corrosãopor
dc.subject: Comportamento Mecânicopor
dc.subject: Charpy Instrumentadopor
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Mecânica
dc.subject.udc: 621
dc.title: Influência dos tratamentos térmicos de têmpera e revenido na tenacidade ao impacto e sensitização do aço aupermartensítico 13% Cr
dc.typemaster: Thesis