A model for predicting two-phase flow patterns transitions in annulus: inclinations from horizontal to near-vertical
bibo.pageEnd123
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, Marcio Ferreira
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Marciellyo Ribeiro de
dc.contributor.referee1: Belich Junior, Humberto
dc.contributor.referee2: Morales, Rigoberto Eleazar Melgarejo
dc.contributor.referee3: Ramos, Rogério
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-16
dc.description.abstract: The flow of a two-phase mixture is a complex phenomenon. One reason is that interactions between phases depend on variations in operating conditions (velocity of the phases, pressure, tube geometry, etc). These operating conditions impose the formation of different flow patterns that can undergo pattern transition depending on the change in geometric cross-section. This work proposes a mechanistic model for any tube inclination from horizontal to near-vertical and considers the concentric annulus condition as a particular case of a pipe. Mathematical relationships are developed to calculate shear stresses and velocity profiles in an annulus under different inclinations. Based on geometric parameters, a new methodology helps obtain the wetted area and perimeter of the liquid and gas phase. Furthermore, two scenarios are considered to verify the model’s reliability: horizontal piping and vertical piping, and good performance was found in both scenarios. Finally, a generalized air-water flow pattern map based on dimensionless groups is obtained. Furthermore, the influence of the inner tube on the stratified liquid level is studied, and it is found that the insertion of the inner tube causes an increase in the liquid level as the superficial gas velocity increases. Also, the influence of the tube inclination in the following transitions between flow patterns is verified: smooth stratified/wavy stratified, wavy stratified/annular dispersed liquid, stratified/intermittent, annular dispersed/intermittent, and intermittent/dispersed bubble. Regardless of the direction, the intermittent flow pattern is the most affected, increasing its area as the inclination increases if the flow is upward and decreasing its area as the inclination increases if the flow is downward.
dc.description.resumo: O fluxo de uma mistura de duas fases é um fenômeno complexo. Um dos motivos é que as interações entre as fases dependem de variações nas condições operacionais (velocidade das fases, pressão, geometria do tubo, etc.). Essas condições operacionais impõem a formação de diferentes padrões de fluxo que podem sofrer transição de padrão dependendo da mudança na seção transversal geométrica. Este trabalho propõe um modelo mecanicista para qualquer inclinação de tubo, da horizontal à quase vertical, e considera a condição de anel concêntrico como um caso particular de um tubo. São desenvolvidas relações matemáticas para calcular as tensões de cisalhamento e os perfis de velocidade em um anel sob diferentes inclinações. Com base em parâmetros geométricos, uma nova metodologia ajuda a obter a área molhada e o perímetro da fase líquida e gasosa. Além disso, dois cenários são considerados para verificar a confiabilidade do modelo: tubulação horizontal e tubulação vertical, e um bom desempenho foi encontrado em ambos os cenários. Por fim, é obtido um mapa generalizado do padrão de fluxo ar-água com base em grupos adimensionais. Além disso, a influência do tubo interno no nível do líquido estratificado é estudada, e verifica-se que a inserção do tubo interno causa um aumento no nível do líquido à medida que a velocidade do gás superficial aumenta. Além disso, é verificada a influência da inclinação do tubo nas seguintes transições entre padrões de fluxo: estratificado suave/estratificado ondulado, estratificado ondulado/líquido disperso anular, estratificado/intermitente, disperso anular/intermitente e bolha intermitente/dispersa. Independentemente da direção, o padrão de fluxo intermitente é o mais afetado, aumentando sua área à medida que a inclinação aumenta se o fluxo for para cima e diminuindo sua área à medida que a inclinação aumenta se o fluxo for para baixo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecânica
dc.subject: Multifásico
dc.subjectprevisão de padrão de fluxo
dc.subjectmapa de padrão de fluxo
dc.subjectcanal inclinado
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Mecânica
dc.title: A model for predicting two-phase flow patterns transitions in annulus: inclinations from horizontal to near-vertical
dc.title.alternative: A model for predicting two-phase flow patterns transitions in annulus: inclinations from horizontal to near-vertical
dc.typemaster: Thesis