A colônia de Santa Isabel e seus imigrantes (1847-1889)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Soares, Geraldo Antonio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Raasch, Silas | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Campos, Adriana Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Costa, Nara Saletto da | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Rostoldo, Jadir Peçanha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-08-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This present Dissertation - The Colony of Santa Isabel and its immigrants – intend to discuss the installation and aspects of life of Teutons immigrants in the colony of Santa Isabel, the first founded in the Espírito Santo, in the period between 1847 and 1889. To this end, we compare information found in the reports of the President of the Province, reports of the consuls of foreign countries, documents relating to the administration of the colony, records of marriages and criminal‘s process. The research itself has the intention to understand how foreigners, and their descendants, (re)build their existences in a land is completely different from what they were accustomed. We also try to understand, as some spaces of sociability were marked by differences of the group that settled there. Under the name of settler homogenizing (immigrant), or more specifically German settler, who remained strong religious differences reflected in various aspects of life such persons, including territorial, marking the trace of the location as "territory" of Catholics and Protestants. We also observe that the principle of religious tolerance has guided the actions of officers in the Province and the Empire, probably given the economic importance credited for the development of immigration. That means more than installing a Teuta‘s Colony, Santa Isabel is the cultural dynamic image of the "Germans" in the Espírito Santo. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A Dissertação – A Colônia de Santa Isabel e seus imigrantes – pretende discutir a instalação e aspectos da vida dos imigrantes teutos na Colônia de Santa Isabel, primeira fundada no Espírito Santo, no período entre 1847 e 1889. Para tanto, foram confrontadas informações encontradas em diversas fontes primárias: Relatórios de Presidente de Província, relatórios de cônsules de países estrangeiros, documentos relativos à administração da Colônia, registros de casamentos e processos criminais. A pesquisa em si teve o intuito de compreender como os estrangeiros, e seus descendentes, (re)construíram suas existências em uma terra totalmente diferente da que estavam habituados. Busca-se entender também, como alguns espaços de sociabilidade foram marcados pelas diferenças do grupo que ali se instalou. Sob a denominação homogeneizante de colono (imigrante), ou mais especificamente de colono alemão, subsistiam fortes diferenças religiosas que refletiam em vários aspectos de vida dessas pessoas, inclusive territorialmente, marcando o traço da localidade como ―território‖ de católicos e de protestantes. Percebe-se também que o princípio de tolerância religiosa norteou as ações dos administradores da Província e do Império provavelmente, diante da importância econômica creditada ao empreendimento da imigração. Ou seja, mais do que a instalação de uma Colônia Teuta, Santa Isabel representa a imagem cultural dinâmica dos ―alemães‖ no Espírito Santo. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | RAASCH, Silas. A colônia de Santa Isabel e seus imigrantes (1847-1889). 2010. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2010. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em História | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | Immigration | eng |
| dc.subject | Imigração | por |
| dc.subject | Imigrantes alemães | por |
| dc.subject | Colônia Santa Isabel | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Alemães - Espírito Santo (Estado) - História | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Alemães - Domingos Martins (ES) - História | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Imigrantes - Espírito Santo (Estado) - História | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Imigrantes - Domingos Martins (ES) - História | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.subject.udc | 93/99 | |
| dc.title | A colônia de Santa Isabel e seus imigrantes (1847-1889) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |