Ácidos orgânicos e solubilização de fósforo e potássio em biocarvões
dc.contributor.advisor1: Passos, Renato Ribeiro
dc.contributor.author: Siqueira, Camila Barbiero
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Mauricio Novaes
dc.contributor.referee2: Burak, Diego Lang
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-30
dc.description.abstract: Biochar is considered a tool in the process of transforming waste into potential soil conditioners. Low molecular weight organic acids (AOBPM) interacting with biochar have the ability to solubilize nutrients present in carbonized materials, impacting soil enrichment and consequently reducing the use of chemical fertilizers by updating organic waste. The present work aims to evaluate the total and available P and K contents in coffee straw (PC) and eucalyptus bark (EC) biochars produced under two pyrolysis temperatures, 350 and 600 °C, as well as the solubilization of the inorganic content of these biochars from the addition of AOBPM. The was conducted in the laboratory under a completely randomized experimental design, with three replications per treatment, and three P.A organic acids (acetic, oxalic and citric), in six different concentrations (0; 0.5; 1.0; 1.5; 2 .0 and 2.5 mmol/L). The available P and K contents were determined by extract via colorimetry in a UV-visible spectrophotometer and flame photometry, respectively, total P and K contents through nitroperchloric digestion, and X-ray diffraction analysis of the biochars. There was a difference in solubilization of the inorganic content based on the pyrolysis temperature for the two materials, with PC biochar having higher levels of available P in relation to total P at the pyrolysis temperature of 350 °C, and higher levels of available K in relation to the total K at the pyrolysis temperature of 600 °C. For EC biochar, higher levels were found at a pyrolysis temperature of 600 °C. The presence of organic acids interacting with biochars can cause an increase in the availability of nutrients, such as P and K, with an increase in solubilization in all acids and all doses above 0.5 mmol/L. In our observations, no differential solubilization effect was observed depending on the type of organic acid. The pyrolysis temperature and biochar raw material interferes with the availability of nutrients present in the materials, with the inorganic content being better solubilized at a pyrolysis temperature of 350 °C for PC, and 600 °C for CE. Mechanisms for solubilizing inorganic content in biochars must be stimulated in order to better take advantage of the nutrient source role of phosphorus and potassium in biochars, even if these materials are not applied to the soil with the main objective of functioning as a vehicle for fertilization.
dc.description.resumo: O biocarvão é considerado uma ferramenta no processo de transformação de resíduos em potenciais condicionadores de solo. Os ácidos orgânicos de baixo peso molecular (AOBPM) interagindo com o biocarvão têm a capacidade de solubilizar nutrientes presentes nos materiais carbonizados, impactando no enriquecimento do solo e consequente diminuição do uso de fertilizantes químicos pela reciclagem de resíduos orgânicos. O presente trabalho visou avaliar os conteúdos de P e K total e disponível em biocarvões de palha de café (PC) e casca de eucalipto (CE) produzidos sob duas temperaturas de pirólise, 350 e 600 °C, bem como a solubilização do teor inorgânico desses biocarvões a partir da adição de AOBPM. O experimento foi conduzido em laboratório sob delineamento inteiramente casualizado, com três repetições por tratamento, e três ácidos orgânicos P.A (acético, oxálico e cítrico), em seis diferentes concentrações (0; 0,5; 1,0; 1,5; 2,0 e 2,5 mmol/L). Teores disponíveis de P e K foram determinados por extrato via colorimetria em espectrofotômetro UV-visível e fotometria de chama, respectivamente, teores totais de P e K por meio de digestão nitroperclórica, e análise de difração de raios X dos biocarvões. Houve diferença de solubilização do teor inorgânico a partir da temperatura de pirólise para os dois materiais, sendo que o biocarvão de PC apresentou maiores teores de P disponíveis em relação ao P total na temperatura de pirólise de 350 °C, e maiores teores de K disponível em relação ao K total na temperatura de pirólise de 600 °C. Para o biocarvão de CE maiores teores foram encontrados na temperatura de pirólise de 600 °C. A presença de ácidos orgânicos interagindo com biocarvões pode ocasionar aumento na disponibilidade de nutrientes, como o P e o K, com incremento na solubilização em todos os ácidos e todas as doses acima de 0,5 mmol/L. Não foi verificado em nossas observações efeito diferencial de solubilização em função do tipo de ácido orgânico. A temperatura de pirólise e matéria-prima do biocarvão interferem na disponibilidade de nutrientes presentes nos materiais, sendo o teor inorgânico melhor solubilizado na temperatura de pirólise de 350 °C para PC, e 600 °C para CE. Mecanismos de solubilização de teor inorgânico nos biocarvões devem ser estimulados a fim de melhor aproveitar o papel fonte de nutrientes de fósforo e potássio em biocarvões, ainda que estes materiais não sejam aplicados ao solo com o objetivo principal de funcionarem como veículo para adubação.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Agronomia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.subject: Biochar
dc.subject: Resíduos orgânicos
dc.subject: Teor inorgânico
dc.subject.cnpq: Agronomia
dc.title: Ácidos orgânicos e solubilização de fósforo e potássio em biocarvões
dc.typemaster: Thesis