Estudos de asfaltenos e resinas por espectroscopia de RMN
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cunha Neto, Álvaro | |
| dc.contributor.author | Madeira, Natã Carlos Lira | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Lacerda Junior, Valdemar | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Cardoso, Felipe Mauro Rena | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | One of the major problems encountered during the processing and extraction of petroleum is the deposition of asphaltenes, a phenomenon that causes several prejudicesuch as the clogging of oil welland damages onthe reservoir rock. The literature is divided on the assertion that the resins are able to decrease the formation of aggregates, due to their similarity in chemical structure with asphaltenes.However, thereare studies that claim that resins are not capable of acting as surfactants and the factor that limits the size of the aggregate would be the repulsioninteractionsamongtheasphaltenesthemselves. Due to this problem, this work was carried out to verifythe influence of resins on the size of the asphaltene aggregatesformed.For this estudy, were used Three petroleum samples of different origins and ºAPI, obtained in the national territory, were perfomed to extract asphaltenes from ASTM D6560-00. The extraction of resins occurred by chromatography from the adaptation of ASTM D2549. Afterwards, was perfomed the characterization of the samples by¹H and 1³C NMR techniques, thatallowed to verify the architecture of the asphaltenes presents and the content aromatic carbons, a result that deduces the amount of fused rings in the sample a factor that is related to the stability of the asphaltenes, due to the possibility of p-p stacking type interactions. Also, worse NMR of ¹H and ³³C it was possible to get an idea of the structure of the oils and resins.The influence of the resins on the size of the aggregates was determined using the DOSY technique, with experiments performed on deuterated toluene at a concentration of 5% (w/w) asphaltenesadding 5 mg of resins for three times, getting the masses of 5, 10 and 15 mg of resins in solution containing. With the relative diffusion values measured in the experiment it was possible to verify that the sample of smaller ºAPI had a greater aromatic character in the asphaltenes, having very little influence of the resins in the aggregate size,However, the samples of higher ºAPI had a significant influence on the size of the aggregates from the addition of 10 mg of resins, indicating the existence of this influence on the size of the aggregates, but observing that in order to have such influence, the necessary and compatible structural conditions of the resins with their respective asphaltenes | |
| dc.description.resumo | Um dos maiores problemas encontrados durante o processamento e extração de petróleo é a deposição de asfaltenos, fenômeno que causa diversos prejuízos como o entupimento de poços e formação de danos na rocha reservatório. A literatura encontra-se dividida sobre a afirmação de que as resinas são capazes de diminuir a formação de agregados, devido a sua similaridade na estrutura química com os asfaltenos. Contudo, existem estudos que afirmam que as resinas não são capazes de atuarem como surfactantes e o fator que limita o tamanho do agregado seriam as interações de repulsão existentes entre os próprios asfaltenos. Em virtude dessa problemática, esse trabalho foi realizado para verificar a influência das resinas no tamanho dos agregados asfaltênicos formados. Para esse estudo, foram utilizadas 3 amostras de petróleo de diferentes origens e ºAPI, obtidas em território nacional e realizada a extração dos asfaltenos a partir da norma ASTM D6560-00. A extração de resinas ocorreu por cromatografia a partir da adaptação da norma ASTM D2549. Em seguida, foi realizado a caracterização das amostras por RMN de ¹H e ¹³C, ao qual permitiu verificar a arquitetura dos asfaltenos em questão e o teor de carbonos aromáticos, resultado que deduz a quantidade de anéis fundidos na amostra que é um fator relacionado com a estabilidade dos asfaltenos, devido a possibilidade de interações do tipo π-π stacking. Também, peor RMN de ¹H e ¹³C foi possível ter uma ideia da estrutura dos óleos e resinas. A verificação da influência das resinas no tamanho dos agregados ocorreu por meio da técnica DOSY, com experimentos realizados em tolueno deuterado em uma concentração de 5 % (m/m) de asfaltenos, adicionando 5 mg de resinas por três vezes, obtendo as massas de 5, 10 e 15 mg de resinas na solução contendo asfaltenos. Com os valores de difusão relativa medidos no experimento foi possível verificar que a amostra de menor ºAPI possuia um maior caráter aromático nos asfaltenos, mostrando agregados de maior tamanho e mais estáveis, tendo pouquíssima influência das resinas no tamanho dos agregados.Contudo as amostras de maior ºAPI apresentaram uma influência significativa no tamanho dos agregados a partir da adição de 10 mg de resinas, indicando a existência dessa influência no tamanho dos agregados, mas observando que para ocorrer tal influência, são necessárias as condições estruturais necessárias e compatíveis das resinas com seus respectivos asfaltenos. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MADEIRA, Natã Carlos Lira. Estudos de asfaltenos e resinas por espectroscopia de RMN. 2018. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2018. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Química | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | |
| dc.subject | Asphaltenes | eng |
| dc.subject | Resins | eng |
| dc.subject | Asfaltenos | por |
| dc.subject | Gomas e resinas | por |
| dc.subject | RMN-DOSY | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Ressonância magnética nuclear | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Difusão | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Petróleo | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Química | |
| dc.subject.udc | 54 | |
| dc.title | Estudos de asfaltenos e resinas por espectroscopia de RMN | |
| dc.title.alternative | Study of asphaltenes and resins by NMR spectroscopy | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |