Development of a neurofeedback system focusing on attentional state and validation based on source location and effective connectivity
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Palacios, Ester Miyuki Nakamura | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Frizera Neto, Anselmo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Casagrande, Wagner Dias | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Delisle Rodriguez, Denis | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Mello, Ricardo Carminati de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Ferreira, André | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Lima, Eduardo Rocon de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-10-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research addresses the development of a neurofeedback system to support the treatment of attention disorders through the recovery of compromised cognitive control, as well as the experimental validation of the system developed to improve the understanding of which brain regions are directly related to the state of attention and how connectivity occurs between them, which can serve as a guide for neurofeedback sessions applied to the treatment of attention disorders. The protocol defined in the neurofeedback sessions is related to theta and beta frequencies, as there is scientific evidence relating them to attention deficits. Electroencephalography data were collected during three neurofeedback sessions, where subjects played a serious game to stimulate attention, followed by data pre-processing, filtering, and classification. Initial validation was performed with 6 participants, followed by 40 additional participants for more robust results. To validate the neurofeedback system, a methodology was used to investigate source location and effective connectivity, comparing cortical activity between two groups (low and high difficulty — groups) differentiated by the difficulty level of the serious game. The inverse solution based on Cortical Current Density was applied to identify brain regions related to attentional state. From there, the effective connectivity between these regions was estimated using the Directed Transfer Function. With methods applied here, it was possible to identify that brain regions related to the state of attention, including both sides of the medial and dorsolateral prefrontal and right temporal region, showed a localized higher beta activity and interconnectivity in subjects performing greater demanding task (high-difficulty group). This pattern was not observed in subjects performing lower demanding task (low-difficulty group), which showed more dispersed flows. In addition, Statistical validation was conducted using ANOVA and analysis of the theta/beta ratio distribution between the two groups. Among the results found, a one-way repeated measures ANOVA demonstrated that when comparing the theta/beta ratios between the three study sessions (S1 vs. S2 vs. S3), for the high difficulty group, the regions that presented significant differences were: right dorsolateral prefrontal (F(2.57) = 3.158, F = 3.225) and left temporal (F(2.57) = 3.158, F = 3.731), demonstrating that the game’s difficulty level influences the theta/beta ratio of the mentioned regions. Future work proposes the development and application of a virtual reality environment to further investigate brain responses to attentional stimuli, in addition to promoting greater participant engagement. It is also proposed to apply the developed system to participants with attention deficits, aiming to improve treatment methods | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa aborda o desenvolvimento de um sistema de neurofeedback para auxiliar no tratamento de transtornos de atenção por meio da recuperação do controle cognitivo comprometido, bem como a validação experimental do sistema desenvolvido para melhorar a compreensão de quais regiões cerebrais estão diretamente relacionadas ao estado de atenção e como ocorre a conectividade entre elas, o que pode servir de guia para sessões de neurofeedback aplicadas ao tratamento de transtornos de atenção. O protocolo definido nas sessões de neurofeedback está relacionado às frequências theta e beta, pois há evidências científicas relacionando-as a déficits de atenção. Dados de eletroencefalografia foram coletados durante três sessões de neurofeedback, onde os sujeitos jogaram um jogo sério para estimular a atenção, seguido de pré-processamento, filtragem e classificação dos dados. A validação inicial foi realizada com 6 participantes, seguidos por 40 participantes adicionais para resultados mais robustos. Para validar o sistema de neurofeedback, foi utilizada uma metodologia para investigar a localização da fonte e a conectividade efetiva, comparando a atividade cortical entre dois grupos (baixa e alta dificuldade — grupos) diferenciados pelo nível de dificuldade do jogo sério. A solução inversa baseada na Densidade de Corrente Cortical foi aplicada para identificar regiões cerebrais relacionadas ao estado atencional. A partir daí, a conectividade efetiva entre essas regiões foi estimada usando a Função de Transferência Direcionada. Com os métodos aplicados aqui, foi possível identificar que regiões cerebrais relacionadas ao estado de atenção, incluindo ambos os lados da região pré-frontal medial e dorsolateral e temporal direita, apresentaram maior atividade beta localizada e interconectividade em indivíduos que realizaram tarefas de maior demanda (grupo de alta dificuldade). Esse padrão não foi observado em indivíduos que realizaram tarefas de menor demanda (grupo de baixa dificuldade), que apresentaram fluxos mais dispersos. Além disso, a validação estatística foi conduzida usando ANOVA e análise da distribuição da razão teta/beta entre os dois grupos. Dentre os resultados encontrados, uma ANOVA de medidas repetidas unidirecional demonstrou que ao comparar as razões theta/beta entre as três sessões de estudo (S1 vs. S2 vs. S3), para o grupo de alta dificuldade, as regiões que apresentaram diferenças significativas foram: pré-frontal dorsolateral direita (F(2,57) = 3,158, F = 3,225) e temporal esquerda (F(2,57) = 3,158, F = 3,731), demonstrando que o nível de dificuldade do jogo influencia na razão theta/beta das regiões mencionadas. Trabalhos futuros propõem o desenvolvimento e a aplicação de um ambiente de realidade virtual para investigar melhor as respostas cerebrais a estímulos atencionais, além de promover maior engajamento dos participantes. Propõe-se também a aplicação do sistema desenvolvido em participantes com déficits de atenção, visando aprimorar os métodos de tratamento | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Função de transferência direcionada | |
| dc.subject | Eletroencefalografia | |
| dc.subject | Localização da fonte | |
| dc.subject | Neurofeedback | |
| dc.subject | Densidade de corrente cortical | |
| dc.subject | Directed transfer function | |
| dc.subject | Electroencephalography | |
| dc.subject | Source location | |
| dc.subject | Neuro-feedback | |
| dc.subject | Cortical Current Density | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Development of a neurofeedback system focusing on attentional state and validation based on source location and effective connectivity | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | wagnhocasag@gmail.com |