Ensaios de biodegradabilidade aeróbia de hidrocarbonetos derivados do petróleo em solos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cassini, Sérvio Túlio Alves
dc.contributor.author: Pedroti, Giselle Intra
dc.contributor.referee1: Coelho, Edumar Ramos Cabral
dc.contributor.referee2: Castro, Eustáquio Vinícius Ribeiro de
dc.contributor.referee3: Souza, Marco Antônio Almeida de
dc.date.issued: 2007-06-29
dc.description.abstract: The environmental pollution caused by oil and derivatives´ leaking is a great worry about environment. With the target of recovering the environment from the pollution caused by those accidents, this work intends to isolate and characterize microorganisms with capacity of petroleum biodegradation in ground environment. The research achieve 19 isolated, which were analyzed through manual system, based in Bartha respirometric method (modified), described by NBR 14.283 (1999), by literature through condutivimetrics, which determines microbiologic activity by carbonic gas generation and, indirectly, biodegradation of ground contaminant. The research was done in three experiences: in first, biodegradation capacity of 19 isolated strains was verified, with sandy and vermicuta as substracts. The second experience tested four strains (1, 2, 13 and 14) with four hydrocarbons (A, B, C and D), forming 16 matricial treatments, with sand and vermicuta as substracts, with the purpose of verify isolated strains specificity. The third experience involved two strains (1 and 14) with four hydrocarbons (A, B, C and D), in matricial form, using sandy and clay ground, with the purpose of verify possible differences of ground biodegradation. The evaluted strains showed biodegradation potential of petroleum derivatives hydrocarbons. The biodegradation analysis was done by carbonic gas generated by bacterias in respirometric system. Data were adjusted according with biodegradation rate calculations proposed by chemical kinetics. Values until 32% hydrocarbons biodegradation in a 15 day period were observed, considering the only biodegradation model proposed by Firme (2005). The biodegradation rate presented variation according with each type of organic composites and isolated strain utilized in each experience treatment.eng
dc.description.resumo: A poluição ambiental causada por derramamentos e vazamentos de petróleo e seus derivados têm sido um grande motivo de preocupação com o Meio Ambiente. Com o objetivo de recuperar o Meio Ambiente da poluição sofrida por estes acidentes, este trabalho se propôs a isolar e caracterizar microrganismos com capacidade de biodegradação de hidrocarbonetos de petróleo em ambiente terrestre. A pesquisa obteve 19 isolados, os quais foram analisados através do sistema manual, baseado no método respirométrico de Bartha (modificado), descrito pela NBR 14.283 (1999) pela literatura por meio da condutivimetria, que determina a atividade microbiológica pela geração de gás carbônico e, indiretamente, a biodegradação de contaminantes do solo
dc.identifier.citation: PEDROTI, Giselle Intra. Ensaios de biodegradabilidade aeróbia de hidrocarbonetos derivados do petróleo em solos. 2007. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2007.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental
dc.subject: Biodegradaçãopor
dc.subject: Biorremediaçãopor
dc.subject: Hidrocarbonetospor
dc.subject: Bactériaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Sanitária
dc.subject.udc: 628
dc.title: Ensaios de biodegradabilidade aeróbia de hidrocarbonetos derivados do petróleo em solos
dc.typemaster: Thesis