As novas estratégias da direita no brasil: um estudo sobre o grupo MBL – movimento brasil livre no facebook
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Fabio Luiz Malini de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Marquez, Allan Cancian | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Goveia, Fabio Gomes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-06-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The popularization of righteous ideas is a recently phenomenon in Brazil that started in 2014, when the first protests against the Partido dos Trabalhadores (PT), a left wing party, happened in the country. It is always good to remember that the formers presidents Luís Inácio Lula da Silva e Dilma Vana Rousseff were elected by and are members of PT. In this context, groups that claimed for the impeachment of former President Dilma - such as the Movimento Brasil Livre (MBL) – gained popularity using social networks to increasingly reach people dissatisfied with the government and the economic and political scenarios in the country. The MBL is one of the immediate consequences of the highly polarized election results of 2014, being a central actor of the new brazilian right that has generated more and still generates discussions and controversies in the social networks. Our hypothesis considers that the algorithm that we use in this study to analyze the data referring to the publications of the MBL Facebook page, from March 2015 until August 2016, would have made it possible to point which posts with content against PT and claiming for President Dilma’s impeachment gained greater repercussion and acceptance before MBL’s audience. Therefore, we will have to consider theories about digital networks, network interconnections and territories, deterritorialization, Big Data and Data Science for social research in politics. We will have to consider the role of the traditional right and its “new” version, which requires the interconnectivity of the Internet to perpetuate and generate audience. This turn to the right in Brazilian politics was only possible, as we will see in the course of this dissertation, thanks to many elements, including an strong and organized opposition with the aim to put an end to the PT government. They used tactics such as constant attacks against left parties and the promotion of protests in favor of Dilma’s impeachment, which led to the fall of the president in August 2016. This was the main victory of the right wing parties. Although, we understand that the new right phenomenon is not only a brazilian event and that we couldn’t rule out the global comprehensiveness of this fact and its characteristics, we delimit it to examine its understanding and analysis only through the brazilian point of view | |
| dc.description.resumo | A popularização da direita é um fenômeno recente no Brasil, sendo um importante movimento em curso desde 2014, quando ocorreram as primeiras manifestações antipetistas no país. Emergiu neste contexto grupos que reivindicavam o impeachment de Dilma Rousseff – como o Movimento Brasil Livre (MBL) – utilizando das redes sociais para alcançar cada vez mais pessoas insatisfeitas com o momento do país. O MBL é um dos efeitos imediatos dos resultados da eleição altamente polarizadas de 2014, sendo o ator do campo da nova direita brasileira que mais gerou e ainda gera discussões e controvérsias em rede. Para averiguar se nossa pergunta de pesquisa mostra-se verdadeira – a de que as métricas por nós empregadas neste trabalho para analisar os dados referentes as publicações da página do Facebook do Movimento Brasil Livre, no período de março de 2015 a agosto de 2016, teriam possibilitado apontar que posts com temáticas sobre antipetismo e outras relacionadas ao impeachment de Dilma Rousseff ganharam maior repercussão e aceitação perante sua audiência –, além de teorizar sobre as redes e interconexões digitais, a desterritorialização e os territórios-rede, bem como o Big Data e a Ciência de Dados para a pesquisa social em política, esmiuçaremos um pouco sobre a direita tradicional e sua versão “remodelada” e que necessita da interconectividade da Internet para se perpetuar e gerar audiência. Essa guinada à direita no Brasil foi possível, como veremos no decorrer desta dissertação, graças a diversos fatores, incluindo uma oposição fortemente organizada com o intuito de acabar com o governo petista, utilizando de agendas como o fim da corrupção e em favor de uma renovação política para legitimarem seus atos, o que levou à queda da presidente em agosto de 2016 – sua principal vitória. Embora entendemos que o fenômeno da nova direita não é um evento isoladamente brasileiro e que não descartamos a abrangência desse fato e de suas características a nível mundial, nos delimitamos a debruçar sua compreensão e análise “apenas” ao caso do ponto de vista do Brasil | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Comunicação e Territorialidades | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Artes | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação e Territorialidades | |
| dc.subject | Movimento Brasil Livre | |
| dc.subject | Nova direita | |
| dc.subject | Big data | |
| dc.subject | Redes sociais | |
| dc.subject | Métodos digitais | |
| dc.subject | New right | |
| dc.subject | Big data | |
| dc.subject | Social networks | |
| dc.subject | Digital methods | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Comunicação | |
| dc.title | As novas estratégias da direita no brasil: um estudo sobre o grupo MBL – movimento brasil livre no facebook | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |