Desigualdades sociais em experiências de adoecimento por Diabetes mellitus tipo 2
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Rita de Cassia Duarte | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ruiz, Nicolás Ortiz | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Maciel, Ethel Leonor Noia | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Bicudo, Sheilla Diniz Silveira | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Sarti, Thiago Dias | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | López, Pilar Montero | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-11-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Diseases are manifestations in the bodies of individuals, related to the social, political, economic and cultural conditions they experience. Consequently, their intensity and frequency, their effects, vary according to social structure at different times in history. Type 2 diabetes mellitus is a disease whose development and evolution are directly influenced by social situations. Its epidemic behavior involves a complex group of genetic and epigenetic systems that interact within an equally complex social structure capable of determining individual and collective behaviors and practices. It is a typical example of a disease that appears to be concentrated in areas of greater poverty and in individuals with low incomes and low levels of education. The objective of this research was to analyze and understand how the social inequalities experienced by individuals diagnosed with type 2 diabetes mellitus affect their illness experiences. This study corresponds to a qualitative research, based on biographical reports of people with this diagnosis for over a year and with different socioeconomic and sociocultural characteristics. The cases were selected in different health centers in the city of Santiago de Cali-Colombia, seeking representation from different social classes, gender and racial ethnicity. The main findings show a close relationship between context, life trajectories and illness experiences. It is observed that, in life trajectories, the main axes around which social inequalities are configured are the territory, gender and the link between education and work. From these axes, the relationships between social structures, social interactions and the actions of individuals establish distributions and differential access to various capitals. This configures a ranking of social positions that enables greater advantages, benefits, opportunities for some individuals over others. In illness experiences, these inequalities are articulated in the access and use of services, in relationships with health personnel, in social support and networks and in self-care practices. Similarly, the disease has the potential to articulate according to levels of social vulnerability, producing a vicious circle between vulnerability-disease-vulnerability. This paper offers alternative to quantitative methods for analyzing health inequalities. In this sense, the importance of quantifying the magnitude and distribution of social asymmetry and disadvantage phenomena in large population groups is highlighted, but, on the other hand, understanding experiences in specific contexts provides inputs to generate equal opportunities, access and capabilities, recognizing territorial, socioeconomic and socio-cultural differences and inequalities. It is essential to continue to deepen intersectionalities in order to identify the specific ways in which different experiences articulate in certain forms of social organization to produce social inequalities. In this sense, it is important to insist on the situated and particular character of these intersectionalities so as not to fall into the determinisms of class, gender or race, to name a few, which eventually make certain populations vulnerable, or prevent other forms of inequality from being recognized.economic and cultural conditions they experience. Consequently, their intensity and frequency, their effects, vary according to social structure at different times in history. Type 2 diabetes mellitus is a disease whose development and evolution are directly influenced by social situations. Its epidemic behavior involves a complex group of genetic and epigenetic systems that interact within an equally complex social structure capable of determining individual and collective behaviors and practices. It is a typical example of a disease that appears to be concentrated in areas of greater poverty and in individuals with low incomes and low levels of education. The objective of this research was to analyze and understand how the social inequalities experienced by individuals diagnosed with type 2 diabetes mellitus affect their illness experiences. This study corresponds to a qualitative research, based on biographical reports of people with this diagnosis for over a year and with different socioeconomic and sociocultural characteristics. The cases were selected in different health centers in the city of Santiago de Cali-Colombia, seeking representation from different social classes, gender and racial ethnicity. The main findings show a close relationship between context, life trajectories and illness experiences. It is observed that, in life trajectories, the main axes around which social inequalities are configured are the territory, gender and the link between education and work. From these axes, the relationships between social structures, social interactions and the actions of individuals establish distributions and differential access to various capitals. This configures a ranking of social positions that enables greater advantages, benefits, opportunities for some individuals over others. In illness experiences, these inequalities are articulated in the access and use of services, in relationships with health personnel, in social support and networks and in self-care practices. Similarly, the disease has the potential to articulate according to levels of social vulnerability, producing a vicious circle between vulnerability-disease-vulnerability. This paper offers alternative to quantitative methods for analyzing health inequalities. In this sense, the importance of quantifying the magnitude and distribution of social asymmetry and disadvantage phenomena in large population groups is highlighted, but, on the other hand, understanding experiences in specific contexts provides inputs to generate equal opportunities, access and capabilities, recognizing territorial, socioeconomic and socio-cultural differences and inequalities. It is essential to continue to deepen intersectionalities in order to identify the specific ways in which different experiences articulate in certain forms of social organization to produce social inequalities. In this sense, it is important to insist on the situated and particular character of these intersectionalities so as not to fall into the determinisms of class, gender or race, to name a few, which eventually make certain populations vulnerable, or prevent other forms of inequality from being recognized. | |
| dc.description.resumo | As doenças são manifestações nos corpos dos indivíduos, relacionadas às condições sociais, políticas, econômicas e culturais por eles vividas. Consequentemente, sua intensidade e frequência, seus efeitos, variam segundo a estrutura social nos diferentes momentos da história. A diabetes mellitus tipo 2 é uma doença cujo desenvolvimento e evolução são diretamente influenciados por situações sociais. Seu comportamento epidêmico envolve um grupo complexo de sistemas genéticos e epigenéticos que interagem dentro de uma estrutura social igualmente complexa, capaz de determinar comportamentos e práticas individuais e coletivas, concentrando-se principalmente em áreas de maior pobreza e em indivíduos com baixa renda e baixo nível de escolaridade. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi analisar e compreender como as desigualdades sociais vividas pelos indivíduos com diagnóstico de diabetes mellitus tipo 2 incidem em suas experiências de adoecimento. Este estudo corresponde a uma pesquisa qualitativa, baseada em relatos biográficos de pessoas com esse diagnóstico há mais de um ano e com características socioeconômicas e socioculturais diversas. Os casos foram selecionados em diferentes centros de saúde do município de Santiago de Cali-Colômbia, buscando representação de diversas classes sociais, gênero e etnia racial. Os principais achados mostram uma estreita relação entre o contexto, as trajetórias de vida e as experiências de adoecimento. Observa-se que, nas trajetórias de vida, os principais eixos em torno dos quais configuram-se as desigualdades sociais são o território, o gênero e o encadeamento entre a educação e o trabalho. A partir desses eixos, as relações entre as estruturas sociais, as interações sociais e as ações dos indivíduos estabelecem distribuições e acessos desiguais a diversos capitais. Isso configura um ordenamento de posições sociais que possibilita maiores vantagens, benefícios, oportunidades a uns indivíduos em relação a outros. Nas experiências de adoecimento, essas desigualdades articulam-se no acesso e uso dos serviços, nos relacionamentos com o pessoal da saúde, nos suportes e nas redes sociais e nas práticas de autocuidado. Da mesma forma, a doença tem a potencialidade de se articular segundo os níveis de vulnerabilidade social, produzindo um círculo vicioso entre vulnerabilidade-doença-vulnerabilidade. Este trabalho oferece métodos alternativos aos quantitativos para analisar as desigualdades em saúde. Nesse sentido, destaca-se a importância de quantificar a magnitude e a distribuição dos fenômenos de assimetria e desvantagem social em grandes grupos populacionais, mas, por outro lado, compreender experiências em contextos específicos fornece insumos para gerar igualdade de oportunidades, acesso e capacidades, reconhecendo diferenças e desigualdades territoriais, socioeconômicas e socioculturais. É essencial continuar aprofundando as interseccionalidades para identificar as maneiras específicas pelas quais diferentes experiências articulam-se em certas formas de organização social para produzir desigualdades sociais. Nesse sentido, é importante insistir no caráter situado e particular dessas interseccionalidades para não cair nos determinismos de classe, gênero ou raça, para citar alguns, que acabam por “essencializar” certas populações como vulneráveis, ou impedem o reconhecimento de outras formas de desigualdade. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Desigualdades sociais | |
| dc.subject | Diabetes mellitus tipo 2 | |
| dc.subject | Pesquisa qualitativa | |
| dc.subject | Social inequalities | |
| dc.subject | Type 2 Diabetes mellitus | |
| dc.subject | Qualitative research | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.title | Desigualdades sociais em experiências de adoecimento por Diabetes mellitus tipo 2 | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |