"Se o mestre não tiver firmação ele vai a nado" : o Jongo de São Bartolomeu no norte capixaba
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Sandro José da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Siqueira, Jane Seviriano | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Osvaldo Martins de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Guimarães, Aissa Afonso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-06-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Nowadays, forms of expression of identity in black-people groups, such as those found in southeastern Brazil, have gained highlighted. The present work analyzes the way in which people of the north of the state of Espirito Santo express their identity through devotion to Sao Bartolomeu (St. Bartholomeu). For this purpose, fieldwork was carried out in the Santana neighborhood, which is located in the municipality of Conceicao da Barra, in the north of the Espírito Santo (or norte capixaba). A set of interviews were conducted for collecting stories of the devout people. Such stories were confronted with information of previous works related to clustering of black people in the norte capixaba. It was found that the identity categories of black-people in the Santana are elaborated by means of a set of religious practices that elect devotion to the saint, of which the São Bartolomeu’s Jongo, a group that congregates more people in Santana, stands out. Also, it has been found the processions and narratives related to the saint are important in the elaborations around the categories of identification. These results indicate that there is a great influence of the devotional practices in the build-up around the identity in this group. For instance, currently the São Bartolomeu’s Jongo is an important group in the Espírito Santo and became a cultural patrimony of the northern region of this state. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Nos últimos anos, as formas de expressão de identidade em agrupamentos negros, como os que se encontram no sudeste brasileiro, têm ganhado destaque. No presente trabalho faz-se uma análise de como os praticantes do Jongo no norte do Espírito Santo expressam a sua identidade por meio da devoção a São Bartolomeu. Para tal fim realizou-se trabalho de campo no bairro de Santana que está localizado no município de Conceição da Barra, no norte capixaba. Realizaram-se uma série de entrevistas nas quais foram coletadas histórias das pessoas devotas ao santo. Confrontaram-se tais histórias com dados de outras pesquisas relacionadas aos estudos em agrupamentos negros ao norte do estado. Encontrou-se que as categorias identitárias em Santana são elaboradas por meio de um conjunto de práticas religiosas que elaboram a devoção ao santo, dentre as quais se destaca o Jongo de São Bartolomeu, grupo que congrega mais pessoas em Santana. As procissões e as narrativas relacionadas ao santo também são importantes na construção da identidade. Os resultados indicam que existe uma grande influência das práticas devocionais na construção da identidade neste agrupamento, tanto assim que o Jongo de São Bartolomeu se tornou referência enquanto patrimônio cultural da região norte do estado. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Sociais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais | |
| dc.subject | São Bartolomeu | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Jongo (Dança) - Conceição da Barra (ES) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Patrimônio cultural -- Conceição da Barra (ES). | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Identidade | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Santos - Culto | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Sociologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 316 | |
| dc.title | "Se o mestre não tiver firmação ele vai a nado" : o Jongo de São Bartolomeu no norte capixaba | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |