Economia, migração e emprego :o Espírito Santo nos anos 2000
dc.contributor.advisor1: Faleiros, Rogério Naques
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Guilherme Augusto da Silva
dc.contributor.referee1: Felipe, Ednilson Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Sabadini, Mauricio de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2015-11-30
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research is to analyze the migratory movement in Espirito Santo Sate, between the years 2001-2009, and the inclusion of immigrant workers in the capixaba labor market. In order to perform this analysis, we put at the center of this debate the understanding of the economic development model, instituted in Brazil and in Espirito Santo, in a Furtadian perspective and with focus on the technological inequalities in the manufacturing industry, income distribution and the recognition of an heterogeneous and peripheral economy. The literature review was through scientific productions that approach the subject of this study, having as its main references studies carried out in the economic area, promoting a debate on the (under) development, and demography, as regards to the approach and tabulation of data on migration. To accomplish this research, we take as a basis the data available by IBGE, focusing on the National Household Survey (2001-2011) and Population Census (2000 and 2010); another source of information was the Institute Jones Santos Neves and its reports and analyzes of the state economy and its social aspects. Among the variables studied it is included: gender; years of study; age; color / race; household situation; birthplace; and the last Federation Unit of residence of both immigrant and emigrant population. Other pieces of information covered refer to: the economically active immigrant population, the employed and unemployed ones; the type of activity, economic sector, employment (formal and informal); and the income of the immigrants in Espirito Santo. Our concern was, under the historical-structural perspective, to highlight inequalities between the regions of Brazil and the development of model driving population movements in the search for employment and better living conditions. In this sense, Espirito Santo is constituted as a concentrated production structure, with the inclusion of the immigrant population in low-income occupations.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta pesquisa é o de analisar o movimento migratório no Espírito Santo, entre os anos de 2001 a 2009, e a inserção dos trabalhadores imigrantes no mercado de trabalho capixaba. A fim de realizar essa análise, colocamos no centro desse debate a compreensão do modelo de desenvolvimento econômico, instituído no Brasil e no Espírito Santo, numa visão furtadiana e com enfoque nas desigualdades tecnológicas da indústria de transformação, na distribuição de renda e na constituição de uma economia heterogenia e periférica. A revisão de literatura se deu por meio de produções científicas que se aproximam do objeto desta pesquisa, tendo como principais referências os estudos realizados na área econômica, para o debate do (sub)desenvolvimento, e demográfica, no que se refere à abordagem e à tabulação dos dados sobre a migração. Para realizar essa pesquisa, tomamos como base os dados disponíveis pelo IBGE, com enfoque na PNAD (de 2001 a 2011) e Censo Demográfico (2000 e 2010); outra fonte consultada foi o Instituto Jones Santos Neves e seus relatórios e análises a respeito da economia capixaba e seus aspectos sociais. Dentre as variáveis estudadas, destacamos: sexo; anos de estudo; faixa etária; cor/raça; situação de domicílio; local de nascimento; e última UF de residência da população imigrante e emigrante. Outras informações abordadas são referentes: à população imigrante economicamente ativa, ocupada e desocupada; ao tipo de atividade, setor econômico, emprego (formal e informal); e ao rendimento dos imigrantes no Espírito Santo. A nossa preocupação foi, sob a ótica histórico-estrutural, destacar as desigualdades existentes entre as regiões do Brasil e o modelo de desenvolvimento que impulsionam os movimentos populacionais na busca por emprego e melhores condições de vida. Nesse sentido, o Espírito Santo se constitui com uma estrutura produtiva concentrada, tendo a inserção da população imigrante em ocupações de baixo rendimento.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Política Social
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Política Social
dc.subject: Economyeng
dc.subject: Structural heterogeneityeng
dc.subject: Developmenteng
dc.subject: Migrationeng
dc.subject: Employmenteng
dc.subject: Heterogeneidade Estruturalpor
dc.subject: Empregopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Economia - Espírito Santo (Estado).
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Desenvolvimento econômico - Aspectos sociais.
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Migração.
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Mercado de trabalho.
dc.subject.cnpq: Serviço Social
dc.subject.udc: 32
dc.title: Economia, migração e emprego :o Espírito Santo nos anos 2000
dc.typemaster: Thesis