Olhar, ouvir e escrever: uma etnografia em grupos de pesquisa da educação física brasileira
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira Neto, Amarilio
dc.contributor.author: Consoli, Daniela de Almeida
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Wagner dos
dc.contributor.referee2: Carneiro, Felipe Ferreira Barros
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-26
dc.description.abstract: Understanding the scientific communication process of research groups, especially those linked to Universities, has been pointed out by several authors as relevant, by enabling the understanding of the aspects that influence their scientific production and practices. The acquisition, accumulation and use of knowledge by these groups - the result of the individual and collective contributions of linked researchers - are essential for the development of science and graduate courses in Brazil. Based on this context, the present study aims to: understand scientific practices in the field of Physical Education through the relationships that develop in the daily lives of research groups in the sub-areas of Movement Biodynamics and Pedagogical Sociocultural; contextualize the process of constitution and historical development of the object of study and of the investigated sources; analyze the pace of production of Ethnographic research in the field of Physical Education; review the production of knowledge about research groups; understand how this topic has been discussed by the academic community, as well as verify which elements were brought to the debate; ethnographically describe the research process of Orion and Avantin during fieldwork; to analyze the collaboration networks of the research groups investigated, through formal relations of academic orientation and co-authorship networks. It is characterized as a qualitative study, constituting a review research in Chapter I, and Ethnographic in Chapters II and III. As a result, the study highlights the importance of carrying out studies on the academic community, especially in research groups in Physical Education, considering aspects such as: the relationships that researchers establish with their respective research groups; the flow of scientific production; the collaboration networks of researchers; the relationship between productivity and financing; the form of coordination and management of the research groups; the authorship and visibility of scientific production and the process of training researchers linked to these groups.
dc.description.resumo: Entender o processo de comunicação científica de grupos de pesquisa, sobretudo aqueles vinculados a Universidades, tem sido apontado por vários autores como relevante, por possibilitar a compreensão dos aspectos que influenciam as suas produções e práticas científicas. A aquisição, acúmulo e o uso de conhecimentos desses grupos – fruto das contribuições individuais e coletivas dos pesquisadores vinculados – são fundamentais para o desenvolvimento da ciência e dos cursos de Pós-Graduação no Brasil. Partindo desse contexto, o presente estudo tem como objetivos: compreender as práticas científicas no campo da Educação Física por meio das relações que se desenvolvem nos cotidianos de grupos de pesquisa das subáreas Biodinâmica do Movimento e Sociocultural Pedagógica; contextualizar o processo de constituição e desenvolvimento histórico do objeto de estudo e das fontes investigadas; analisar o ritmo de produção das pesquisas Etnográficas no campo da Educação Física; revisar a produção do conhecimento sobre grupos de pesquisa; compreender como essa temática tem sido discutida pela comunidade acadêmica, bem como verificar quais elementos foram trazidos ao debate; descrever etnograficamente o processo de investigação de Orion e Avantin durante o trabalho de campo; analisar as redes de colaboração dos grupos de pesquisa investigados, por meio das relações formais de orientação acadêmica e redes de coautoria. Caracteriza-se como um estudo de natureza qualitativa, constituindo uma pesquisa de revisão no Capítulo I, e Etnográfico nos Capítulos II e III. Como resultados, o estudo salienta a importância de se realizar estudos sobre a comunidade acadêmica, sobretudo, em grupos de pesquisa da Educação Física, considerando aspectos como: as relações que os pesquisadores estabelecem com seus respectivos grupos de pesquisa; o fluxo de produção científica; as redes de colaboração dos pesquisadores; a relação entre produtividade e financiamento; a forma de coordenação e gestão dos grupos de pesquisa; a autoria e a visibilidade da produção científica e o processo de formação dos pesquisadores vinculados a esses grupos.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação Física
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação Física e Desportos
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física
dc.subject: Etnografia
dc.subject: Grupos de pesquisa
dc.subject: Comunicação científica
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação Física
dc.title: Olhar, ouvir e escrever: uma etnografia em grupos de pesquisa da educação física brasileira
dc.typemaster: Thesis