Culturas, línguas e educação : o caso de Caramuru em Santa Maria de Jetibá no Estado do Espírito Santo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Foerste, Erineu
dc.contributor.author: Hehr, Roseli Gonoring
dc.contributor.referee1: Ventorim, Silvana
dc.contributor.referee2: Chaves, Priscila Monteiro
dc.contributor.referee3: Carvalho, Letícia Queiroz de
dc.contributor.referee4: Savedra, Mônica Maria Guimarães
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-25
dc.description.abstract: The thesis Culture, Languages and Education: the case of Caramuru in Santa Maria de Jetibá in the State of Espírito Santo/Brazil investigate how the school 's practices are incorporated in a peasant and plurilingual territory in the border between Santa Maria de Jetibá, Santa Leopoldina and Domingos Martins. Problematizes monolingualism from the concept of dialogicity(Bakhtin, 2010; Freire, 2013). Reflections about the concept of culture, multiculturalism and interculturality(Forquin 1993; Candau 2002) are compared to the studies about linguistic right, biligualism, plurilingualism and linguistic contact of Altenhofen(2004) and Savedra (2021). At the sametime we found subsidies in Gramsci (2004) and Semeraro (2006) for analysis of the teacher’s work as an organic intellectual, that tensions the monolingualism of the official curriculum. The study benefits from qualitative approaches in education (André and Lüdke, 1986; Fichtner et al., 2023), focusing the production, treatment and analysis of data from officials documents, observations and notes in field diaries, questionnaire applications, semi-structured interviews with teachers and focus groups with the students. The data produced along with the theoretical framework that substantiate this research allow we can say that the cultures and the languages being in the community of caramuru launch challenges in the process of schooling and potentialize the construction of school practices in dialogue with a peasant and plurilingual territory. Reflects the urgency of the linguistic right of the students from traditional peasant communities and the requirement of elaboration of public policies that assure differentiated curriculum, specific material production and teachers formation that consider the particulars culture and linguistics of the communities Where the schools are inserted
dc.description.resumo: A tese Culturas, Línguas e Educação: o caso de Caramuru em Santa Maria de Jetibá no Estado do Espírito Santo/Brasil investiga como são constituídas as práticas escolares em um território campesino e plurilíngue na fronteira entre Santa Maria de Jetibá, Santa Leopoldina e Domingos Martins. Problematiza o monolinguismo a partir do conceito de dialogicidade (Bakhtin, 2010; Freire, 2013). Reflexões sobre os conceitos de cultura, multiculturalismo e interculturalidade (Forquin, 1993; Candau, 2002) são cotejadas aos estudos sobre direito linguístico, bilinguismo, plurilinguismo e contato linguístico (Altenhofen, 2004; Savedra, 2021). Ao mesmo tempo, encontra subsídios em Gramsci (2004) e Semeraro (2006) para a análise do trabalho do professor como intelectual orgânico, que tensiona o monolinguismo do currículo oficial. O estudo beneficia-se das abordagens qualitativas em educação (André e Lüdke, 1986; Fichtner et al.; 2020; Brandão et al., 2023), focando a produção, tratamento e análise de dados a partir de documentos oficiais, observação e anotações em diário de campo, aplicação de questionário, entrevistas semiestruturadas com professores e grupos focais com os estudantes. Os dados produzidos juntamente com o arcabouço teórico que fundamenta esta pesquisa nos permitem afirmar que as culturas e as línguas presentes na comunidade de Caramuru lançam desafios no processo de escolarização e potencializam a construção de práticas escolares em diálogo com território campesino e plurilíngue. Reflete a urgência do direito linguístico dos estudantes oriundos de comunidades campesinas tradicionais e a necessidade de elaboração de políticas públicas que garantam currículos diferenciados, produção de materiais específicos e formação de professores que considerem as características culturais e linguísticas das comunidades onde as escolas encontram-se inseridas
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Culturas
dc.subject: Línguas
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Dialogicidade
dc.subject: Cultures
dc.subject: Leanguages
dc.subject: Education
dc.subject: Dialogicity
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: Culturas, línguas e educação : o caso de Caramuru em Santa Maria de Jetibá no Estado do Espírito Santo
dc.title.alternative: Culture, languages and education : the case of Caramuru in Santa Maria de Jetibá in the State of Espírito Santo
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
foaf.mboxrosegonoring@gmail.com