Ecologia do fitoplâncton de um rio tropical (rio São Mateus, ES)
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Felisberto, Sirlene Aparecida
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernandes, Valéria de Oliveira
dc.contributor.author: Mamão, Mônica Alves
dc.contributor.referee1: Dias Junior, Camilo
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-15
dc.description.abstract: The multiple uses of river ecosystems can lead to disruption of its natural continuous gradient. Policies biomonitoring and/or detection of human impacts are needed to maintain the water quality of rivers. This study was conducted in São Mateus river, located in the northern state of Espirito Santo, Brazil, and aimed: 1) to evaluate the gradient of continuity of a lotic tropical environment through the limnological variables in a section with multiple uses; 2 ) to assess the connectivity between the sampling stations throughout the structure of the phytoplankton community and see note abiotic variables most influenced the community, 3) to evaluate the use of functional groups as indicators of ecological quality of São Mateus river. Six sampling stations along a stretch of São Mateus river were determined: two upstream of the city (SM01, SM02), two over the city (SM03 and SM04) and two immediately downstream of the city (SM05 and SM06). Water samples were collected in the sub-surface water column for physical, chemical, physico-chemical and phytoplankton community. Stations SM05 and SM06, subject to the influence of intensive fish farming and the release of large volumes of effluent, respectively, showed higher values of most limnological variables and were analyzed and considered mesotrophic, while other stations were considered oligotrophic. The Principal Component Analysis (PCA) separated the stations SM05 and SM06 of the others stations relating them with high values of limnological variables and trophic state index.The sampling stations SM05 and SM06 had the highest biomass and dominance of Polymyxus coronalis Bailey. Furthermore, these two stations had a higher floristic similarity. We identified nine functional groups: X1, X2, Y, LO, D, TB, TD, W2 and C. The canonical correspondence analysis (CCA) separated stations SM05 and SM06 relating them to high biomass of Bacillariophyceae and Cryptophyceae, total biomass, with the functional group D and variables such as total nitrogen, electrical conductivity, total suspended solids, orthophosphate and trophic state index. Thus, it can be concluded that mainly the release of domestic and industrial sewage and intensive farming have resulted in the disruption of continuity in the São Mateus.
dc.description.resumo: Os múltiplos usos dos ecossistemas fluviais podem provocar a ruptura do seu gradiente contínuo natural. Políticas de biomonitoramento e/ou detecção de impactos antrópicos são necessários para a manutenção da qualidade da água dos rios. O presente estudo foi desenvolvido no rio São Mateus, localizado na região norte do estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil, e teve como objetivos: 1) avaliar o gradiente de continuidade de um ambiente lótico tropical através das variáveis limnológicas em trecho com usos múltiplos; 2) avaliar a conectividade entre as estações amostrais através da estrutura da comunidade fitoplanctônica e verificar quais variáveis abióticas mais influenciaram esta comunidade; 3) avaliar o uso de grupos funcionais como indicadores da qualidade ecológica do rio São Mateus. Seis estações amostrais em um trecho do rio São Mateus foram determinadas: duas a montante da cidade (SM01, SM02), duas ao longo da cidade (SM03 e SM04) e duas imediatamente a jusante da cidade (SM05 e SM06). Amostras de água foram coletadas na sub-superfície da coluna dágua para análises físicas, química, físico-química e da comunidade fitoplanctônica. As estações SM05 e SM06, submetidas à influência da piscicultura intensiva e ao lançamento de grande volume de efluentes, respectivamente, apresentaram valores mais elevados da maioria das variáveis limnológicas analisadas e foram consideradas mesotróficas, enquanto as outras estações foram consideradas oligotróficas. As Análises de Componentes Principais (ACP) separaram as estações SM05 e SM06 das demais estações relacionando-as com elevados valores das variáveis limnológicas e do índice de estado trófico. As estações amostrais SM05 e SM06 apresentaram a maior biomassa e dominância de Polymyxus coronalis Bailey. Além disso, essas duas estações apresentaram maior similaridade florística. Foram identificados nove grupos funcionais: X1, X2, Y, LO, D, TB, TD, W2 e C. As Análises de Correspondência Canônica (ACC) separou as estações SM05 e SM06 relacionando-as com elevada biomassa de Bacillariophyceae e Cryptophyceae, biomassa total, com o grupo funcional D e as variáveis como nitrogênio total, condutividade elétrica, sólidos totais em suspensão, ortofosfato e o índice de estado trófico. Dessa forma, concluí-se que, principalmente, o lançamento de efluentes domésticos e industriais e a piscicultura intensiva resultaram no rompimento de continuidade no rio São Mateus
dc.identifier.citation: MAMÃO, Mônica Alves. Ecologia do fitoplâncton de um rio tropical (Rio São Mateus, ES). 2012. 117 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo, São Mateus, 2012.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Tropical
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Fitoplancto
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Limnologia
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Rios
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ecologia
dc.subject.cnpq: Ecologia
dc.subject.udc: 502
dc.title: Ecologia do fitoplâncton de um rio tropical (rio São Mateus, ES)
dc.typemaster: Thesis