Representações da loucura em o alienista de Machado de Assis e “the system of doctor Tarr and professor Fether” de Edgar Allan Poe
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Salgueiro, Wilberth Claython Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Mendes Junior, Jerson Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Zaidan, Junia Claudia Santana de Mattos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Vitor Cei | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-11-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Several and significant publications on aspects of intertextuality in the work of Machado de Assis and Edgar Allan Poe, considering style and literary aesthetics, can be cited, however few comparative studies were carried out regarding the approach to madness and humor in their works. Although they are recurring themes throughout the production of such writers, their application is diverse (PHILLIPOV, 2011). In this regard, this research aims to identify, through a comparative study, how the phenomenon of madness in the 19th century was represented by the aforementioned authors from their characters, as well as discuss the construction of derision around them in their respective texts: O Alienista (1881) and “The System of Doctor Tarr and Professor Fether” (1845). The present analysis is based on the contributions of Foucault (1978), Carvalho (2018), Schwarz (2000), Botton (2017), Mabbott (1978) among others and draws on these literary works to reflect upon the way in which the political turns what threatens conservative social norms into a pathology by means of institutional power. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Diversas e significativas publicações sobre aspectos da intertextualidade na obra de Machado de Assis e Edgar Allan Poe, no que se refere ao estilo e à estética literária, podem ser citadas, no entanto foram realizados poucos estudos comparativos quanto à abordagem da temática da loucura e do humor em suas obras. Ainda que sejam temas recorrentes ao longo da produção de tais escritores, sua aplicação é diversa (PHILLIPOV, 2011). Nesse sentido, esta pesquisa objetiva identificar, por meio de estudo comparativo, como o fenômeno da loucura no século XIX foi representado pelos referidos autores a partir de suas personagens, bem como discutir a construção da derrisão em torno das mesmas em seus respectivos textos: O Alienista (1882) e “The System of Doctor Tarr and Professor Fether” (1845). A presente análise sustenta se nas contribuições de Foucault (1978), Carvalho (2018), Schwarz (2000), Botton (2017), Mabbot (1978) dentre outros e reflete, a partir destas obras literárias, a maneira como o aspecto político, através do poder institucional, torna patológico o que ameaça as normas sociais convencionadas. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Letras | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | |
| dc.subject | Literatura comparada | |
| dc.subject | Edgar Allan Poe | |
| dc.subject | Machado de Assis | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Letras | |
| dc.title | Representações da loucura em o alienista de Machado de Assis e “the system of doctor Tarr and professor Fether” de Edgar Allan Poe | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |