Análise da presença de dano inespecífico mediado por células T CD8 no pulmão de pacientes com COVID-19
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gomes, Daniel Claúdio de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lopes, Paola de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Fausto Edmundo Lima | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Gonçalves, Ricardo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Patients who develop more severe symptoms of COVID-19 often present an acute inflammatory lung injury characterized by the presence of acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS). The lung epithelium is related to the presence of immune system cells with high inflammatory activity, mediated by cytokines production and cytotoxicity. Senescent cells accumulate in tissues during ageing, chronic stimulatory processes and infections. These cells present phenotypic and functional disorders, resulting in the inability to control pathogens, as well as tissue pathogenesis mediated through intense inflammatory activity. The latter favours the acquisition of natural killer cell receptors (NKRs) on CD8 T cells, and their ligands (NKRL) and other cell populations. In this work, using immunohistochemistry and immunofluorescence techniques using p16, we evaluated the presence of senescent cells in the lung injury of patients with fatal COVID-19. Our analyzes demonstrate diffuse alveolar damage (DAD) with intense inflammatory exudate in the intra-alveolar and interseptal regions. Compared to healthy controls, patients with COVID-19 showed an intense cellular inflammatory infiltrate, with an accumulation of CD8 T cells and senescent alveolar macrophages (CD68+). Complementary analyzes in patients' lungs demonstrate the presence of cells expressing the MICA/B ligand, which was significantly more associated with macrophages. Interesting, no differential expression was seen in lung epithelial cells (AE1AE3). The presence of cells expressing the NK cell receptor (NKG2D) was determined in the lung lesion, however, compared to healthy controls, we did not find its expression associated with infiltrating CD8 T lymphocytes. This suggests that possible damage mediated by nonspecific antigen activation of CD8 T cells may be mediated by other NK cell ligands. The results of this work contribute to a better understanding of the participation of senescence and the activity of NKRs expressed by senescent T cells in the immunopathogenesis of COVID-19. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Os pacientes que desenvolvem sintomas mais graves da COVID-19 frequentemente apresentam quadros de lesão pulmonar inflamatória aguda. A lesão do epitélio pulmonar se relaciona a presença de alta atividade inflamatória mediada por citocinas e atividade citotóxica. Células senescentes se acumulam nos tecidos e apresentam distúrbios fenotípicos e funcionais, resultando na participação de processos patológicos, mediados pela intensa atividade inflamatória. Este último, favorecendo a aquisição de receptores de células natural killer (NKRs) em células T CD8, e seus ligantes (NKRL) e outras populações celulares. Nesse trabalho, através de técnicas de imunohistoquímica e imunofluorescência avaliamos a presença de p16, importante marcador de senescência, e a expressão de NKG2D e seu ligante (MICA/MICB) por células da lesão pulmonar de pacientes com COVID-19 fatal. Nossas análises demonstram que pacientes com COVID-19 apresentam um intenso infiltrado inflamatório, com acúmulo de células TCD8 e macrófagos alveolares (CD68+) senescentes. Além disso, observamos acentuada expressão do ligante MICA/B, que foi significativamente mais associado a macrófagos, enquanto que, nenhuma expressão diferencial foi vista em células epiteliais pulmonares (AE1AE3). Por fim, não observamos a presença, em pacientes, do receptor NKG2D expresso por células CD8+ em comparação a controles saudáveis. Isto sugere que possíveis danos mediados pela ativação antígeno inespecífica de células T CD8 poderiam ser intermediados por outros ligantes de células NK. Os resultados desse trabalho contribuem para melhor compreensão da participação da senescência e da atividade de NKRs expressos por células T senescentes na imunopatogênese da COVID-19. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.subject | Imunopatologia | |
| dc.subject | Senescência | |
| dc.subject | Imunosenescência | |
| dc.subject | Receptores de células natural killers (NKR) | |
| dc.subject | Células T CD8 | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Biotecnologia | |
| dc.title | Análise da presença de dano inespecífico mediado por células T CD8 no pulmão de pacientes com COVID-19 | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |