Barbárie e memória em Michel Laub: uma leitura da obra Diário da queda
dc.contributor.advisor1: Trefzger, Fabíola Simão Padilha
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Sileyr dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee1: Salgueiro, Wilberth Claython Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee2: Loureiro, Robson
dc.contributor.referee3: Coronel, Luciana Paiva
dc.contributor.referee4: Marques, Marcelo de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-18
dc.description.abstract: A significant part of contemporary Brazilian literary production invests in the fictionalization of traumatic historical events – genocides, military dictatorships, etc. – and contributes to the maintenance of the memory of barbarism. From this perspective, the present research investigates how Michel Laub’s Diary of the fall intertwines the memory of a collective historical trauma – the Holocaust – with the identity construction of the fictional subject. Published in 2011, the author’s narrative is included among the most recent Brazilian productions of Jewish origin that focus on Shoah – Catastrophe, in Hebrew. Told in the first person, the Laub’s novel presents a conflict between three temporalities marked by trauma: of the grandfather, a survivor of Auschwitz; of the narrator's father, who, at the age of fourteen, is dealing with his father’s suicide; and the narrator-character, who has problems in adult life – alcoholism and aggressiveness – related to the intergenerational trauma and the fall of his classmate João, at the age of thirteen. In the work, writing appears as a manner of each character deals with the memory of trauma. Thus, we observe: in the notebooks of entries written by the grandfather, the indirect testimony of the barbarism experienced in the concentration camp, as well as the persistence of trauma in the psychic survivor; in the narrator1s father1s writing, the fight against Alzheimer’s erasure; and, in the diary written by the narrator – which is also the Diary – and intended for the unborn child, an attempt to elaborate on the traumas of the past. The extreme barbarism of the 20th century requires not only a new representational model, but also an ethical positioning of the subject who, through art, takes it up again. We are interested in investigating how Laub (2011) articulates the conflicts around the memory of trauma through an ethical-aesthetic project – from the work Diary – which incorporates the representational challenges imposed on art and tries to capture barbarism through its fragmentary form and repetition as a mechanism for the manifestation of trauma. We discuss how the Brazilian writer makes use of a literary form compatible with the impacting theme of Hitler’s genocide, in the direction pointed out by Theodor W. Adorno (2003), of an isomorphy between content and form. Laub’s novel is composed by the intertwining of three distinct temporalities that are articulated in a fragmentary and unfinished form, which mimics the very incompleteness of memory and reinforces the impossibility of capturing traumatic events “in a stable mimetic framework”. The imagery and lexical repetition give the novel a spiraling aspect, at the same time that it refers to the survival of the Holocaust memory in later generations and manifests the persistence of the memory of the trauma. Jewish heritage, as a significant part of this legacy memory, also plays an important role in generational conflicts throughout the narrative.
dc.description.resumo: Parte significativa da produção literária brasileira contemporânea investe na ficcionalização de eventos históricos traumáticos – genocídios, ditaduras militares etc. – e contribuem na manutenção da memória da barbárie. Sob esta ótica, a presente pesquisa investiga como Diário da queda, de Michel Laub, entrelaça a memória de um trauma histórico coletivo – o Holocausto – à construção identitária do sujeito ficcional. Publicada em 2011, a narrativa está inserida entre as produções mais recentes de autores brasileiros de origem judaica que tematizam a Shoah – Catástrofe, em hebraico. Narrado em primeira pessoa, o romance laubiano apresenta um conflito entre três gerações marcadas pelo trauma: do avô, sobrevivente de Auschwitz; do pai do narrador, que lida, aos catorze anos, com o suicídio paterno; e do narrador-personagem, que apresenta problemas na vida adulta – alcoolismo e agressividade – relacionados ao trauma intergeracional e à queda do colega João, aos treze anos. Na obra, a escrita comparece como elemento conector entre as gerações judaicas e cada personagem lança mão de um gênero em sua lide com a memória do trauma. Assim, observamos: nos cadernos de verbetes escritos pelo avô, o testemunho indireto da barbárie vivenciada no campo de concentração, bem como a persistência do trauma na temporalidade psíquica do sobrevivente; na escrita do pai do narrador, a luta contra o apagamento do Alzheimer; e, no diário escrito pelo narrador – que é também o Diário – e destinado ao filho ainda por nascer, a tentativa de elaboração dos traumas do passado. A barbárie extrema do século XX exige não apenas um novo modelo representacional, mas também um posicionamento ético do sujeito que, por meio da arte, a retoma. Interessa-nos investigar como Laub (2011) articula os conflitos em torno da memória do trauma por meio de um projeto ético-estético – da obra Diário – que incorpora os desafios representacionais impostos à arte e tenta captar a barbárie por meio de sua forma fragmentária e da repetição enquanto mecanismo de manifestação do trauma. Discutimos como o escritor gaúcho lança mão de uma forma literária compatível com a temática impactante do genocídio hitlerista, na direção apontada por Theodor W. Adorno (2003), de uma isomorfia entre conteúdo e forma. A trama laubiana é composta pelo entrelaçamento de três temporalidades distintas que se articulam em uma forma fragmentária e inacabada, a qual mimetiza a própria incompletude da memória e reforça a impossibilidade da captura dos eventos traumáticos “num quadro mimético estável”. A repetição imagética e lexical confere ao romance um aspecto espiralado, ao mesmo tempo em que remete à subsistência da lembrança do Holocausto nas gerações posteriores e manifesta a persistência da memória do trauma. A herança judaica, enquanto parte significativa dessa memória legada, também possui um papel importante nos conflitos geracionais ao longo da narrativa.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Letras
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.subject: Michel Laub
dc.subject: Diário da queda
dc.subject: Auschwitz
dc.subject: Memória
dc.subject: Judaísmo
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Letras
dc.title: Barbárie e memória em Michel Laub: uma leitura da obra Diário da queda
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis