O desvelamento do sujeito e da morte no discurso dos epitáfios
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nascimento, Jarbas Vargas
dc.contributor.author: Loureiro, Raquel Vaccari de Lima
dc.contributor.referee1: Carmelino, Ana Cristina
dc.contributor.referee2: Nardocci, Izilda Maria
dc.date.issued: 2011-11-09
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation is about the construction of the scenography and the unveiling of the dicoursive ethos in the grave inscriptions’ discourse, the so-called epitaphs, according to the perspective indicated by Dominique Maingueneau (1997, 2001, 2008a, 2008b, 2008c, 2010), in the French line of Discourse Analysis. We found in Maingueneau the concept of discoursive ethos to characterize the image of the enunciating subject, presented or construed by that enunciating subject in the selected discourse. About the scenography, also analyzed through Maingueaneau’s principles, it will subsidize us to unveil, in the epitaphs’ discourses, how society sees death. In order to construe the corpus, we selected grave epitaphs from the cemetery Santo Antônio, in Vitória city, ES, Brazil. In order to list the enunciating characteristics of the epitaph discourse’s subject, we analyzed the components of the discourse gender epitaph, the conception of death, as well as the modality of that discourse, in order to confirm the hypothesis of existing in that discourse a strong religious influence, leading the individuals to recur to the epitaphs as one of the possible forms to construct a “positive” image of their deceased, besides honoring them. Therefore, society uses epitaph discourses as a mechanism to eternize the memory of their deceased. The theoretical option is, therefore, the Discourse Analysis according to Maingueneau, using the categories interdiscourse, enunciation scenes, as well as the components of global semantics as proper enough to reach our goals. The importance of this inquiry is to show that the discourse is the place where the enunciating subject’s image is generated; therefore, it is justified, in this dissertation, to seek to unveil the discoursive ethos of that subject in the epitaph discourse and, at the same time, to perpetuate socio-historically its memory.
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação trata da construção da cenografia e do desvelamento do ethos discursivo, no discurso das inscrições de lápides tumulares, os chamados epitáfios, conforme perspectivas apontadas por Dominique Maingueneau (1997, 2001, 2008a, 2008b, 2008c, 2010), para a Análise do Discurso de linha francesa. Buscamos em Maingueneau a noção de ethos discursivo, para caracterizar a imagem do sujeito enunciador, mostrada ou construída por ele no discurso elegido. Quanto à cenografia, também analisada pelo viés dos princípios de Maingueneau, ela nos dará subsídios para desvelarmos, por meio do discurso dos epitáfios, como a sociedade pensa a morte. Para constituir o corpus, selecionamos epitáfios de túmulos do Cemitério de Santo Antônio, localizado na Cidade de Vitória no Estado do Espírito Santo. Com o intuito de levantar as características enunciativas do sujeito do discurso dos epitáfios, analisamos os elementos constitutivos do gênero de discurso epitáfios, a noção de morte e a modalidade desse discurso, a fim de confirmarmos a hipótese de que há nesse discurso uma forte influência religiosa que leva os indivíduos a recorrerem aos epitáfios como uma das formas de construir uma imagem “positiva” de seus mortos, além de homenageá-los. Disso decorre que a sociedade utiliza os discursos dos epitáfios como mecanismo para eternizar a memória de seus falecidos. A opção teórica é, por conseguinte, pela Análise do Discurso, pelo ponto de vista de Maingueneau, tomando as categorias de interdiscurso, cenas de enunciação e os componentes da semântica global como bastante adequadas para alcançarmos nossos objetivos. A importância desta pesquisa está no fato de mostrar que o discurso é o lugar onde se engendra a imagem do sujeito enunciador e que, por isso, se justifica, nesta dissertação, buscar o desvelamento do ethos discursivo desse sujeito no discurso dos epitáfios e ao mesmo tempo perpetuar sócio-historicamente a sua memória.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Estudos Linguísticos
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.subject: Discourse analysiseng
dc.subject: Discoursive ethoseng
dc.subject: Deatheng
dc.subject: Epitaphseng
dc.subject: Ethos discursivopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Maingueneau, Dominique
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Análise do discurso
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ethos
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Morte
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Epitáfios
dc.subject.cnpq: Linguística
dc.subject.udc: 80
dc.title: O desvelamento do sujeito e da morte no discurso dos epitáfios
dc.typemaster: Thesis