Estudo Químico de Hippeastrum puniceum (Lam.) Kuntze: uma espécie da família Amaryllidaceae
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Borges, Warley de Souza | |
| dc.contributor.author | Feu, Amanda Eiriz | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Cunha Neto, Alvaro | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Kitagawa, Rodrigo Rezende | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Amaryllidaceae family is known primarily for producing biologically active alkaloids, isoquinolines, which exhibit an extensive variety of biological activity as antitumor, antifungal, antiviral, antiparasitic, antimalarial and, no less importantly, the inhibitory activity of the enzyme acetylcholinesterase (AChE). In this work, the chemical study of the species Hippeastrum puniceum (Lam.) Kuntze collected in the Espírito Santo mountain region is reported. In this sense, solvent extraction and partitioning of methanolic extract of the H. puniceum plant material was performed, followed by chromatographic separation techniques in order to isolate alkaloids from this species. This work proposes a new alkaloid in H. puniceum species, narciclasine-4-O-β-D-xylopyranoside, isolated from the ethyl acetate fraction, originated from the extraction of the bulbs, leaves and roots of the species. Structural elucidation of the compound was performed through analysis of data obtained in one-dimensional (1H and 13C) nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectra, and two-dimensional: 1H1H correlation spectroscopy (COSY), heteronuclear single-quantum corherence (HSQC), heteronuclear multiple bond correlation (HMBC), and nuclear Overhauser effect spectroscopy (NOESY). The confirmation of stereochemistry was performed by crystallographic analysis. After comparison and review of literature, it was possible to verify that this is a new glycoside in the species. The substance was tested on colon (HCT 116) and breast (MCF-7) tumor cells, which showed no expressive activity. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A família Amaryllidaceae é conhecida principalmente por produzir alcaloides biologicamente ativos, os isoquinolínicos, os quais apresentam uma extensa variedade de atividade biológica como antitumoral, antifúngica, antiviral, antiparasitária, antimalárica e, não menos importante, a atividade inibitória da enzima acetilcolinesterase (AChE). Neste trabalho, relata-se o estudo químico da espécie Hippeastrum puniceum (Lam.) Kuntze coletada na região serrana do Espírito Santo. Nesse sentido, foi realizada a extração por solvente e partição do extrato metanólico do material vegetal H. puniceum, seguida por técnicas cromatográficas de separação com o objetivo de isolar alcaloides da espécie. Neste estudo é proposto um novo alcaloide na espécie H. puniceum, narciclasina-4-O-β-D-xilopiranosideo, isolado da fração em acetato de etila, originado a partir da extração dos bulbos, folhas e raízes da espécie. A elucidação estrutural do composto foi realizada através da análise dos dados obtidos nos espectros de ressonância magnética nuclear (RMN) unidimensionais (1H e 13C), e bidimensionais: espectroscopia de correlação homonuclear 1H – 1H (COSY), correlação heteronuclear de um único quantum (HSQC), correlação heteronuclear de múltiplos quanta (HMBC) e espectroscopia de efeito nuclear Overhauser (NOESY). A confirmação da estereoquímica foi realizada por análise cristalográfica. Após comparação e revisão da literatura, verificou-se que este é um novo glicosídeo na espécie. A substância foi testada em células tumorais de cólon (HCT 116) e mama (MCF7), a qual não apresentou atividade expressiva. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Química | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | |
| dc.subject | Amaryllidaceae | |
| dc.subject | Hippeastrum | |
| dc.subject | alcaloides | |
| dc.subject | narciclasina | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Química | |
| dc.title | Estudo Químico de Hippeastrum puniceum (Lam.) Kuntze: uma espécie da família Amaryllidaceae | |
| dc.title.alternative | Chemical study of Hippeastrum puniceum (Lam.) Kuntze: a specie of Amaryllidaceae family | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |