FBG-based sensing systems for robotic manipulators to monitor interactions in unstructured environments
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Frizera Neto, Anselmo | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leal Junior, Arnaldo Gomes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Biazi Neto, Vitorino | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pontes, Maria José | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Siqueira, Adriano Almeida Gonçalves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-03-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The emergence of Industry 4.0 has brought new concepts to the factories that optimize and improve conventional processes. These technologies have brought assignments to the industrial robots that allow them to perform tasks faster and more precisely. The improvement of the robot’s proprioception capacity and tactile sensitivity through the use of sensors is a useful approach to achieve those goals. Optical fibers are a viable technology to be used as sensors in robotic devices because they are electrically passive and present electromagnetic immunity. This dissertation proposes two Fiber Bragg Grating (FBG) based sensing systems to monitor robotic manipulators during their operation. The first system are instrumented claws which work based on the strain rosette strategy to measure the critical stress-strain state on its surface while an object is being picked up. The other one consists of a group of smart textiles installed on the robot’s body to detect interactions with the environment. Three FBG sensors are positioned according to a stain rosette configuration within a slot in two 3D printed claws. The equations based on elasticity theory to obtain the stress-strain state from the sensors data are developed and a methodology using an auxiliary temperature sensor to prevent cross-sensitivity and to avoid measurement errors is proposed. The characterization tests show a highly linear behavior in terms of sensitivity to strain (R2 = 0.996 for the linear regression of the means) and to temperature variation (lower R2 between FBGs equal to 0.9868). From the compression tests, it is possible to conclude that the dynamic range of the sensors is adequate to the load capacity of the claws. Grip tests with different objects were performed on the manipulator to verify the system’s feasibility in real-time applications. The tactile system consists of a group of optical fibers with multiplexed FBGs embedded in silicone rubber. The optical fibers with the sensors are positioned between layers of polyethylene foam and cotton fabric. A mathematical model is proposed to determine the maximum distance between FBGs on the system to achieve the system’s best spatial resolution. After the manufacturing process, temperature and force characterization presents almost all values of R2 on the linear regression superior to 0.94. Individual analysis are performed for the sensors which presented low coefficient of determination. Finally, on the experimental validation of the system, it can be observed that it can provide the position on robot’s body, the amplitude in terms of force and instant of time which a external impact occurred | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O surgimento da Indústria 4.0 trouxe novos conceitos para as fábricas que otimizaram e aprimoram os processos convencionais. Essas tecnologias trouxeram atribuições aos robôs industriais que lhes permitem realizar tarefas com mais rapidez e precisão. A melhoria da capacidade proprioceptiva e da sensibilidade tátil do robô por meio do uso de sensores é uma abordagem útil para atingir esses objetivos. As fibras ópticas são uma tecnologia viável para serem utilizadas como sensores em dispositivos robóticos, pois são eletricamente passivas e possuem imunidade eletromagnética. Esta dissertação propõe dois sistemas de sensoriamento baseados em Redes de Bragg (FBG, do inglês Fiber Bragg Grating) para monitorar manipuladores robóticos durante sua operação. O primeiro sistema são garras instrumentadas que funcionam com base na estratégia de rosetas de deformação para medir o estado crítico de tensão-deformação em sua superfície enquanto um objeto está sendo capturado. O outro sistema consiste em um grupo de tecidos inteligentes instalados no corpo do robô para detectar interações com o ambiente. Três sensores FBG são posicionados de acordo com uma configuração de roseta de deformação dentro de um rasgo em duas garras impressas em 3D. Equações baseadas na teoria da elasticidade para obter o estado tensão-deformação a partir dos dados dos sensores são desenvolvidas e é proposta uma metodologia utilizando um sensor auxiliar de temperatura para evitar efeitos de sensibilidade cruzada e erros de medição. Os testes de caracterização mostram um comportamento altamente linear em termos de sensibilidade à deformação (R2 = 0,996 para a regressão linear das médias) e à variação de temperatura (menor R2 entre FBGs igual a 0,9868). A partir dos ensaios de compressão, é possível concluir que a faixa dinâmica dos sensores é adequada à capacidade de carga das garras. Testes de aperto com diferentes objetos foram realizados no manipulador para verificar a viabilidade do sistema em aplicações em tempo real. O sistema tátil consiste em um grupo de fibras ópticas com FBGs multiplexadas, embutidas em borracha de silicone. As fibras ópticas com os sensores são posicionadas entre camadas de espuma de polietileno e tecido de algodão. Um modelo matemático é proposto para determinar a distância máxima entre FBGs no sistema a fim de alcançar a melhor resolução espacial do sistema. Após o processo de fabricação, a caracterização de temperatura e força apresenta quase todos os valores de R2 na regressão linear superiores a 0,94. Análises individuais são feitas para os sensores que apresentaram baixo coeficiente de determinação. Por fim, na validação experimental do sistema, pode-se observar que ele pode fornecer a posição no corpo do robô, a amplitude em termos de força e instante de tempo em que ocorreu um impacto externo | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Fiber Bragg Grating | por |
| dc.subject | Optical sensors | por |
| dc.subject | Robotic manipulators | por |
| dc.subject | Redes de Bragg | por |
| dc.subject | Sensores ópticos | por |
| dc.subject | Manipuladores robóticos | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject.udc | 621.3 | |
| dc.title | FBG-based sensing systems for robotic manipulators to monitor interactions in unstructured environments | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |