Potencial cicatrizante de Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott: caracterização química, avaliação biológica e desenvolvimento de filmes para uso como coberturas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Severi, Juliana Aparecida | |
| dc.contributor.author | Prado, Elisabeth Maria López de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Konishi, Janaina Cecilia Oliveira Villanova | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Boeloni, Jankerle Neves | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Meira, Eduardo Frizzera | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Colocasia esculenta is a plant popularly recognized for its nutritional value and healing effect. Its purpose was to evaluate the healing activity of its aerial parts extracts (EPA) and rhizomes extracts (ER) and to develop films for use in wound dressings, using poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) and ER blends. The extracts were chemically characterized, checking phenolic compounds (1.04% EPA; 0.71% ER), flavonoids (0.24%, EPA) and polysaccharides (ER). The healing activity in rats was evaluated in the control groups: negative (C-), vehicle (VC), positive (C+); as well as in ER and EPA. The areas of lesions were registered at 0, 7, 14 and 21 days, and the Ulcer Healing Index (UCI) was calculated. There was no significant effect of the extracts on ICU, but it was observed a tendency of higher ICU in C+, ER and EPA, in 14 days. The qualitative and quantitative histological analysis showed greater regeneration, tissue quality and fibroblastic proliferation in C+ (12 ± 0), ER (12 ± 0) and EPA (12 ± 0) at 21 days; modulation of inflammation at 14 days in EPA, with lower polymorphonuclear infiltrate in C+ (3.5 ± 1) and EPA (3.2 ± 1.79); greater reepithelialization in CV (1.8 ± 0.45) and ER (1.75 ± 0.5) at 7 days. Therefore, the extracts produced beneficial effects to healing. Films were prepared by casting-solving using blends of PVA 8% with ER at 10%, 20%, 30%, 40%. Colourless, transparent, flexible, resistant to handling films were obtained, with good interaction between the polymers, without phase separation. The addition of ER resulted in films with lower thickness, higher swelling capacity and partially wettable by water. The increase of the ER content in the blends interfered with the solubility and permeability to water vapor. Joint analysis of the parameters suggests that PVA film containing a higher percentage of natural polymer (40% ER) is potentially useful for the preparation of bioactive wound dressings. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Colocasia esculenta é uma planta reconhecida popularmente pelo valor alimentício e como cicatrizante. Objetivou-se avaliar a atividade cicatrizante dos extratos das suas partes aéreas (EPA) e rizomas (ER) e desenvolver filmes para uso em coberturas, usando blendas de poli(álcool vinílico) (PVA) e ER. Os extratos foram caracterizados quimicamente, verificando-se compostos fenólicos (1,04% EPA; 0,71% ER), flavonoides (0,24%, EPA) e polissacarídeos (ER). Avaliou-se a atividade cicatrizante em ratos nos grupos controle: negativo (C-), veículo (CV), positivo (C+); bem como em ER e EPA. Registrou-se as áreas das lesões em 0, 7, 14 e 21 dias, calculando-se o Índice de Cicatrização da Úlcera (ICU). Não se evidenciou efeito significativo dos extratos no ICU, porém observou-se tendência de maior ICU em C+, ER e EPA, em 14 dias. A análise histológica qualitativa e quantitativa evidenciou maior regeneração, qualidade dos tecidos e proliferação fibroblástica em C+ (12 ± 0), ER (12 ± 0) e EPA (12 ± 0) aos 21 dias; modulação da inflamação aos 14 dias em EPA, com infiltrado polimorfonuclear menor em C+ (3,5 ± 1) e EPA (3,2 ± 1,79); reepitelização maior em CV (1,8 ± 0,45) e ER (1,75 ± 0,5) aos 7 dias. Portanto, os extratos produziram ações benéficas à cicatrização. Foram preparados filmes por casting-solving, utilizando blendas de PVA 8% com ER a 10%, 20%, 30%, 40%. Obtiveram-se filmes incolores, transparentes, flexíveis, resistentes ao manuseio, com boa interação entre os polímeros, sem separação de fases. A adição do ER originou filmes com menor espessura, maior capacidade de inchamento e parcialmente molháveis pela água. O aumento do teor de ER nas blendas interferiu na solubilidade e permeabilidade ao vapor d’água. A análise conjunta dos parâmetros sugere que o filme de PVA contendo maior porcentagem de polímero natural (40% de ER) é potencialmente útil para o preparo de coberturas bioativas. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias | |
| dc.subject | Cicatrização | |
| dc.subject | Cobertura | |
| dc.subject | Formação de Filme | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Agrárias | |
| dc.title | Potencial cicatrizante de Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott: caracterização química, avaliação biológica e desenvolvimento de filmes para uso como coberturas | |
| dc.title.alternative | Healing potential of Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott: chemical characterization, biological evaluation and development of films for use as wound dressings | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |