Avaliação da prevalência de sintomas de ansiedade associados ao trabalho dos peritos médicos da previdência social no Espírito Santo, Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Liliane Calil Guerreiro da
dc.contributor.advisor1: Saraiva, Fábio Petersen
dc.contributor.author: Marchiori, João Guilherme Tavares
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Maria das Graças Caus de
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-26
dc.description.abstract: The medical-expert act within the scope of the Brazilian Social Security consists of the medical evaluation of the examinee, to draw a conclusive opinion on the work capacity and characterization of disability for social security and assistance purposes. Forensic decisions inevitably converge on two opposites: concession or refusal. The rejection goes against the interests of the candidates, who can project their disappointment and dissatisfaction on the professional, exposing the latter to potentially stressful situations. Objectives: the present study aimed to evaluate the presence and intensity of occupational stress among Social Security Medical Experts, comparing it to medical experts from other public careers. It also intended to identify the target causal factors, in order to provide organizational managers with essential principles that guide strategies aimed at preserving the mental health of medical specialists. Methods: The evaluation was made through a specific, previously validated job related stress questionnaire and a series of questions about subjectives perceptions on work performance, labor stressors and emotional status. Results: we found overwhelming and alarming prevalence of stress and dissatisfaction related to occupational aspects among social security experts, culminating, in many cases, with emotional exhaustion, characteristic of Burnout Syndrome. Conclusion: there is a high prevalence of job related stress among social security doctors in Brazil, warranting implementation of specific measures in order to ensure the adequate provision of social security services to the population, thus avoiding social injustice and damage to the erary.eng
dc.description.resumo: O ato médico-pericial no âmbito da Previdência Social brasileira consiste na avaliação médica do periciando, com vistas à emissão de parecer conclusivo quanto à capacidade para o trabalho e caracterização de invalidez para fins previdenciários e assistenciais. As decisões periciais convergem, inevitavelmente, para dois opostos: a concessão ou o indeferimento. O indeferimento denota contrariedade aos interesses do requerente, que pode projetar seu desapontamento e insatisfação contra a figura do perito, expondo-o a situações potencialmente estressantes. O presente estudo objetiva comparar a presença e intensidade do estresse ocupacional entre os Peritos Médicos Previdenciários e médicos peritos de outras carreiras públicas. Pretende ainda subsidiar mudanças organizacionais que visem à redução do estresse decorrente da atividade pericial. A avaliação dos participantes se fez por meio de questionário específico, validado previamente, do que restou comprovada, de modo contundente e alarmante, a maior prevalência de estresse e insatisfação relacionada a aspectos ocupacionais entre os peritos da previdência, culminando, em muitos casos, com reconhecimento de esgotamento emocional, característicos da Síndrome de Burnout.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Medicina
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina
dc.subject: Occupational stresseng
dc.subject: Social security medical expertseng
dc.subject: Physician stresseng
dc.subject: Burnout Syndromeeng
dc.subject: Estresse ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Médicospor
dc.subject: Esgotamento profissionalpor
dc.subject: Peritos médicos previdenciáriospor
dc.subject: Estresse em médicospor
dc.subject: Síndrome de Burnoutpor
dc.subject.cnpq: Medicina
dc.subject.udc: 61
dc.title: Avaliação da prevalência de sintomas de ansiedade associados ao trabalho dos peritos médicos da previdência social no Espírito Santo, Brasil
dc.typemaster: Thesis