Diabetic retinopathy detection based on deep learning
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andreao, Rodrigo Varejao | |
| dc.contributor.author | Zago, Gabriel Tozatto | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Conci, Aura | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ciarelli, Patrick Marques | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Fernandes, Mariana Rampinelli | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Rauber, Thomas Walter | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-12-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Detecting the early signs of diabetic retinopathy (DR) is essential, as timely treatment might reduce or even prevent vision loss. Moreover, automatically localizing the regions of the retinal image that might contain lesions can favorably assist specialists in the task of detection. At the same time, poor-quality retinal images do not allow an accurate medical diagnosis, and it is inconvenient for a patient to return to a medical center to repeat the fundus photography exam. In this thesis, we argue that it is possible to propose a pipeline based on quality assessment and red lesion localization to achieve automatic DR detection with performance similar to experts considering that a rough segmentation is sufficient to produce a discriminant marker of a lesion. A robust automatic system is proposed to assess the quality of retinal images aiming at assisting health care professionals during a fundus photograph exam. We propose a convolutional neural network (CNN) pretrained on non-medical images for extracting general image features. The weights of the CNN are further adjusted via a fine-tuning procedure, resulting in a performant classifier using only with a small quantity of labeled images. We also designed a lesion localization model using a deep network patch-based approach. Our goal was to reduce the complexity of the implementation while improving its performance. For this purpose, we designed an efficient procedure (including two convolutional neural network models) for selecting the training patches, such that the challenging examples would be given special attention during the training process. Using the labeling of the region, a DR decision can be given to the initial image, without the need for special training. Our patch based approach allows the model to be trained with only 28 images achieving similar results to works that used over a million of labeled images. The CNN performance for quality assessment was evaluated on two publicly available databases (i.e., DRIMDB and ELSA-Brasil) using two different procedures: intra-database and inter-database cross-validation. The CNN achieves an area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC) of 99.98% on DRIMDB and an AUC of 98.56% on ELSA-Brasil in the inter-database experiment, where training and testing were not performed on the same database. These results suggest the robustness of the proposed model to various image acquisitions without requiring special adaptation, thus making it a good candidate for use in operational clinical scenarios. The lesion localization model was trained on the Standard Diabetic Retinopathy Database, Calibration Level 1 (DIARETDB1) database and was tested on several databases (including Messidor) without any further adaptation. It reaches an area under the receiver operating characteristic curve of 0.912 - 95%CI 0.897-0.928 for DR screening, and a sensitivity of 0.940-95%CI 0.921-0.959. These values are competitive with other state-of-the-art approaches. The results suggest that the given hypothesis is confirmed. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A detecção precoce de retinopatia diabética (RD) é essencial, pois o tratamento oportuno pode reduzir ou até impedir a perda da visão. Além disso, a localização automática das regiões da imagem da retina que podem conter lesões pode auxiliar os especialistas na tarefa de detecção da doença. Ao mesmo tempo, imagens de baixa qualidade não permitem um diagnóstico médico preciso e causam o inconveniente de o paciente ter de retornar ao centro médico para repetir o exame de fundo do olho. Nesta tese, argumentamos que é possível propor um sistema com base na avaliação da qualidade da imagem e na localização de lesões vermelhas para detectar automaticamente RD com desempenho semelhante ao de especialistas, considerando que uma segmentação aproximada é suficiente para produzir um marcador discriminante de uma lesão. Um sistema automático robusto é proposto para avaliar a qualidade das imagens de retina visando auxiliar os profissionais de saúde durante um exame de fundo de olho. Propomos uma rede neural convolucional (CNN) pré-treinada em imagens não médicas para extrair características gerais de imagem. Os pesos da CNN são ajustados através de um procedimento de ajuste fino, resultando em um classificador de bom desempenho ajustado com uma pequena quantidade de imagens rotuladas. Também projetamos um modelo de localização de lesões usando uma abordagem de aprendizado profundo baseada em regiões. Nosso objetivo é reduzir a complexidade do modelo e melhorar seu desempenho. Para esse fim, desenvolvemos um procedimento (incluindo dois modelos de redes neurais convolucionais) para selecionar as regiões utilizadas no treinamento, de modo que os exemplos desafiadores recebessem atenção especial durante o processo de treinamento. Usando anotações de região, uma predição de RD pode ser definida na imagem inicial, sem a necessidade de treinamento especial. Nossa abordagem baseada em região permite que o modelo seja treinado com apenas 28 imagens, resultando em desempenho semelhante a trabalhos que usaram mais de um milhão de imagens rotuladas. O desempenho da CNN para avaliação da qualidade foi medido através de dois bancos de dados publicamente disponíveis (DRIMDB e ELSA-Brasil) usando dois procedimentos diferentes: validação cruzada intra-banco de dados e inter-banco de dados. A CNN alcançou uma área sob a curva característica de operação do receptor (AUC) de 99,98% no DRIMDB e uma AUC de 98,56% no ELSA-Brasil no experimento interbancos (ou seja, com treinamento e testes não realizados no mesmo conjunto de dados). Esses resultados mostram a robustez do modelo proposto para vários dispositivos de aquisição de imagens sem a necessidade de adaptação especial, tornando-o um bom candidato para uso em cenários operacionais. O modelo de localização da lesão foi treinado no banco de dados de Retinopatia Diabética Padrão, Nível de Calibração 1 (DIARETDB1) e testado em vários bancos de dados (incluindo Messidor) sem qualquer adaptação adicional. Alcançou uma AUC de 0,912 - 95% IC 0,897-0,928 para a triagem de RD e uma sensibilidade de 0,940-95% CI 0,921-0,959. Esses valores são similares a outras abordagens do estado da arte. Os resultados sugerem que a hipótese da proposta é confirmada. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Imagens de retina | |
| dc.subject | Aprendizado profundo | |
| dc.subject | Retinopatia diabética | |
| dc.subject | Redes neurais convolucionais | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de imagem | |
| dc.subject | Localização de lesão | |
| dc.subject | Retinal images | |
| dc.subject | Deep learning | |
| dc.subject | Diabetic retinopathy | |
| dc.subject | Convolutional neural networks | |
| dc.subject | Image quality | |
| dc.subject | Lesion localization | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Diabetic retinopathy detection based on deep learning | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |