Serviço social e conselhos de políticas e de direitos : contradição entre o projeto ético-político e a condição de assalariamento
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Manfroi, Vania Maria | |
| dc.contributor.author | Calvi, Kéttini Upp | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Krohling, Beatriz Stella Martins | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Barreto, Carlos Eduardo Montaño | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-05-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The 80 s have been a mark for the Brazilian democracy. Social movements and other organizations from the subordinate classes are engaged into the fight for the society and the Brazilian Sate re-democratization. Although the democracy transition in Brazil had been such a weak and dealt one, the Brazilian Federal Constitution of 1988 was promulgated with guarantees in matters of social policies. Thus social policies become acknowledged as a State duty and citizens rights. This Letter is followed by the guidelines of popular participation and political-administrative decentralization making it possible the opening of places for the civil society participation in the achievement of democratic social control of social policies. This decade also highlights an important moment for the Social Work. After a long period of professional renewing, social workers are released from the historical base which provided them with legitimacy and promote the ethical-political inversion of their professional project. They have started a wide debate of interests which results in the construction of the Ethical-Political Project aimed at the defense of subordinate classes interests. Therefore, social workers have introduced themselves as the protagonists related to social movements in the fight for the re-democratization of society and State, the construction of the Brazilian Federal Constitution of 1988, in the guarantee of popular participation in the decisive instants related to these social policies and in the social democratic control. The Policy and Right Councils appear to be as one of the achievement spaces of this social control. Social workers who have actively taken part in the creation and implementation process of these courses of participation and social democratic control are currently called to join these spaces as counselors, assessors and researchers. Thus, the councils are constituted by rich spaces of social workers performance. The majority of social workers counselors in Espírito Santo are presented with objectives of performing the social democratic control and the agenda of commitments placed in the Ethical Political Project. However, the social workers performance is permeated with contradictions and tensions. These contradictions and tensions whenever added to the advance of the project of capital and its social control constitute serious obstacles to the achievement of social democratic control and to the fulfillment of the agenda of commitment assumed in the Ethical Political Project. The main contradiction noticed in social workers performance is the condition of being salaried workers. However even in the face of the reality of Councils and the obstacles placed to the social workers performance, it is possible to see that these professional contribute even with a small amount for the Councils functioning and dynamism as well as strengthening the Ethical-Political Project. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A década de 1980 é um marco para a democracia brasileira. Os movimentos sociais e demais organizações das classes subalternas lançam-se na luta pela redemocratização da sociedade e do Estado brasileiro. Apesar da transição democrática no Brasil ter sido do tipo fraca e negociada , promulgou-se a Constituição Federal Brasileira de 1988 com garantias no âmbito das políticas sociais. Assim, as políticas sociais passam a ser reconhecidas como dever do Estado e direito dos cidadãos. Esta Carta é acompanhada das diretrizes da participação popular e da descentralização político-administrativa, possibilitando a abertura de espaços para a participação da sociedade civil na realização do controle social democrático das políticas sociais. Esta década marca também um importante momento para o Serviço Social. Os assistentes sociais, após um longo período de renovação profissional, desprendem-se das bases históricas que lhe forneceram legitimidade e promovem a inversão ético-política de seu projeto profissional. Eles iniciam um amplo debate que resulta na construção do Projeto Ético-Político voltado para a defesa dos interesses das classes subalternas. Neste sentido, os assistentes sociais apresentaram-se como protagonistas junto aos movimentos sociais na luta pela redemocratização da sociedade e do Estado, da construção da CFB de 1988, na garantia da participação popular nos momentos decisórios acerca destas políticas sociais e no controle social democrático . Os Conselhos de Políticas e de Direitos emergem como um dos espaços de realização deste controle social. Os assistentes sociais que participaram ativamente do processo de criação e implementação destes condutos de participação e de controle social democrático , hoje são chamados a participar destes espaços como conselheiros, assessores, capacitadores, pesquisadores. Assim, os Conselhos constituem-se em ricos espaços de atuação dos assistentes sociais. A maioria dos assistentes sociais conselheiros no Espírito Santo apresenta-se com objetivos de realizar o controle social democrático e a agenda de compromissos postos no Projeto Ético-Político. Entretanto, a atuação dos assistentes sociais é permeada de contradições e tensões. Estas contradições e tensões somadas ao avanço do projeto do capital e seu controle social constituem verdadeiros obstáculos à realização do controle social democrático e ao cumprimento da agenda de compromissos assumidos no Projeto Ético-Político. A principal contradição constatada na atuação dos assistentes sociais é a condição de assalariamento. Contudo, mesmo diante da realidade dos Conselhos e dos obstáculos postos à atuação dos assistentes sociais observa-se que estes profissionais, contribuem, ainda que minimamente, para o funcionamento e dinâmica dos Conselhos, ao mesmo tempo em que fortalecem o Projeto Ético-Político. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Petroleo Brasileiro SA | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Política Social | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Política Social | |
| dc.subject | Councils | eng |
| dc.subject | Social "democracy" control | eng |
| dc.subject | Social work and ethical-political project | eng |
| dc.subject | Conselhos | por |
| dc.subject | Controle social "democrático" | por |
| dc.subject | Serviço social e projeto ético-político | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Políticas públicas | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Serviço Social | |
| dc.subject.udc | 32 | |
| dc.title | Serviço social e conselhos de políticas e de direitos : contradição entre o projeto ético-político e a condição de assalariamento | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| frapo.hasFundingAgency | Petroleo Brasileiro SA |