Impactos das mudanças climáticas na irrigação, época de plantio e produtividade da cultura da soja em diferentes regiões brasileiras
bibo.pageEnd127
dc.contributor.advisor1: Xavier, Alexandre Candido
dc.contributor.author: Dohler, Rafael Esteves
dc.contributor.referee1: Garcia, Giovanni de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-14
dc.description.abstract: Agricultural production is affected by climatic factors, including concentrations of greenhouse gases, precipitation and temperature. Climate change in agriculture may bring irreversible damage, therefore, the adoption of strategies to mitigate such changes is essential to guarantee the production of soy in the world. The objective of this work was to evaluate the impact of climate change on the demand for irrigation water, soybean yield and planting time in different Brazilian regions using the AquaCrop-OS model. The AquaCrop-OS model, duly calibrated, was applied to determine the water demand for irrigation, soybean yield and future planting time, based on the ensemble of six global climate models from CMIP5 (Coupled Model Intercomparison Project Phase 5 ), for the intermediate emission (RCP 4.5) and high emission (RCP 8.5) scenarios, with reference to the present period (1980-2015), in four municipalities in the state of Bahia, three in Goiás, nineteen in Mato Grosso and four in Mato Grosso do Sul. The performance of the AquaCrop-OS model for the determination of soybean yield under current climatic conditions was evaluated. Simulations were performed to determine the best soybean sowing time for the future by the CMIP5 climate change GCM ensemble. To evaluate the results of the impact of climate on future soybean yield and on the yield of the best sowing time, a comparison was made with the current yield (1980-2015), according to simulations of the AquaCrop-OS model, in terms percentage relative change in productivity. The average performance of AquaCrop-OS for all municipalities, under rainfed conditions, by mean absolute error (EAM) and root mean square error (RMSE), was 0.72 ton.ha1 and 0.81 ton .ha-1, respectively. In the irrigated regime, the average performance of AquaCrop-OS for EAM and RMSE was 0.49 ton.ha-1 and 0.52 ton.ha-1 , respectively. Climate change will positively affect soybean crop productivity in the evaluated municipalities, mainly in irrigated planting under RCP 8.5, with an average increase in productivity of 18% by the end of the 21st century. According to projections, there will be, on average, in the municipalities of the states of Bahia, Goiás and Mato Grosso do Sul, a reduction in water demand for irrigation by the end of the 21st century. However, for municipalities in the state of Mato Grosso, there will be an increase in water demand. The late sowing time, compared to that adopted as the standard in this study, proved to be more viable to mitigate the effects of climate change.
dc.description.resumo: A produção agrícola é afetada por fatores climáticos, dentre eles estão as concentrações de gases de efeito estufa, precipitação e a temperatura. As mudanças climáticas na agricultura poderão trazer danos irreversíveis, portanto, a adoção de estratégias para mitigar tais mudanças é fundamental para garantir a produção de soja no mundo. Objetivou-se neste trabalho avaliar o impacto das mudanças climáticas sobre a demanda de água para irrigação, produtividade da soja e época de plantio em diferentes regiões brasileiras por meio do modelo AquaCropOS. Aplicou-se o modelo AquaCrop-OS, devidamente calibrado, para a determinação da demanda de água para irrigação, produtividade da soja e época de plantio no futuro, com base no ensemble de seis modelos climáticos globais do CMIP5 (Coupled Model Intercomparison Project Phase 5), para os cenários de emissão intermediária (RCP 4.5) e de alta emissão (RCP 8.5), com referência ao período presente (1980-2015), em quatro municípios no estado da Bahia, três em Goiás, 19 no Mato Grosso e quatro em Mato Grosso do Sul. Avaliou-se o desempenho do modelo AquaCrop-OS para a determinação da produtividade da soja sob condições climáticas atuais. Foram realizadas simulações para determinar a melhor época de semeadura da soja para o futuro pelo ensemble dos MCGs de mudança climática do CMIP5. Para a avaliação dos resultados do impacto do clima na produtividade da soja no futuro e na produtividade da melhor época de semeadura, foi realizada a comparação com a produtividade atual (1980-2015), de acordo com simulações do modelo AquaCrop-OS, em termos da alteração relativa percentual da produtividade. O desempenho médio do AquaCrop-OS para todos os municípios, em regime de sequeiro, pelo erro absoluto médio (EAM) e raiz do quadrado médio do erro (RMSE), foi de 0,72 ton.ha-1 e 0,81 ton.ha-1 , respectivamente. No regime irrigado, o desempenho médio do AquaCrop-OS para o EAM e RMSE foi de 0,49 ton.ha-1 e 0,52 ton.ha-1 , respectivamente. As mudanças climáticas afetarão positivamente a produtividade da cultura da soja nos municípios avaliados, principalmente no plantio em regime irrigado do RCP 8.5, com aumento médio na produtividade de 18% até o fim do século XXI. Segundo as projeções, haverá, em média, nos municípios dos estados da Bahia, Goiás e Mato Grosso do Sul, uma redução da demanda hídrica para irrigação até o fim do século XXI. Entretanto, para os municípios do estado do Mato Grosso, ocorrerá o aumento na demanda hídrica. A época de semeadura tardia, em relação à adotada como padrão nesse estudo, mostrou-se mais viável para atenuar os efeitos das alterações do clima.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Agronomia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.subject: Fatores climáticos
dc.subjectensemble
dc.subject: AquaCrop-OS
dc.subject: CMIP5
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Agronomia
dc.title: Impactos das mudanças climáticas na irrigação, época de plantio e produtividade da cultura da soja em diferentes regiões brasileiras
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis