O ensino do desenho universal nos cursos de arquitetura e urbanismo da região metropolitana da grande Vitória – ES
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Almeida, Lutero Proscholdt | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bernardo, Ana Carolina Diniz | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Dorneles, Vanessa Goulart | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Botechia, Flavia Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-10-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The education of the professional architect and urban planner is carried out in a generalist manner during the undergraduate course. Among its various responsibilities, it is necessary to understand the needs of users, whether individual or collective, for the development of various types of projects, from urban interventions to the creation of indoor environments. This research is justified by recognizing the importance of universal design in the daily lives of all people and the need for architects and urban planners to have knowledge about the subject. The objective is to verify if the teaching of universal design has been implemented in the undergraduate architecture and urban planning courses in the municipalities of the Metropolitan Region of Greater Vitória, in the state of Espírito Santo. To do so, a literature review on accessibility, universal design, and the teaching of these topics in the architecture and urban planning course was conducted; higher education institutions participants were defined, interviews were conducted with coordinators and professors, questionnaires were administered to final year students, and information was collected from higher education institutions. The results showed that universal design is present in undergraduate education, as required by Resolution CNE/CES No. 01/2021, however it is necessary to train teachers so that they can address of the topic can occur in a more in-depth manner with students. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A formação do profissional arquiteto e urbanista é realizada de forma generalista durante o curso de graduação. Dentre suas diferentes atribuições, se faz necessário o entendimento sobre as necessidades dos usuários, de forma individual ou coletiva, para a elaboração de diversos tipos de projetos, desde intervenções urbanísticas até a criação de ambientes internos. Essa pesquisa se justifica ao entender a relevância do desenho universal (DU) no cotidiano de todas as pessoas e a necessidade do arquiteto e urbanista ter conhecimento sobre o tema. O objetivo é verificar se o ensino do DU foi implementado nos cursos de graduação em arquitetura e urbanismo dos municípios da Região Metropolitana da Grande Vitória, no estado do Espírito Santo. Para tanto foi realizada uma revisão bibliográfica sobre acessibilidade, DU e o ensino dessas temáticas no curso de arquitetura e urbanismo; foram definidas as instituições de ensino superior (IES) participantes, feitas entrevistas com coordenadores e professores, aplicados questionário com os alunos finalistas, além de realizada coleta de informações nas IES. Os resultados mostraram que o desenho universal está presente na graduação, como exigido pela Resolução CNE/CES nº 01/2021, porém é necessário capacitar o docente para que possa abordar o tema de forma mais aprofundada com os alunos. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Arquitetura e Urbanismo | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Artes | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós- Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo | |
| dc.subject | Acessibilidade | |
| dc.subject | Estratégias de ensino | |
| dc.subject | Graduação | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Arquitetura e Urbanismo | |
| dc.title | O ensino do desenho universal nos cursos de arquitetura e urbanismo da região metropolitana da grande Vitória – ES | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |