E os fósforos continuam acesos na educação: Fahrenheit 451 e o apagar da chama crítico-emancipatória
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Chaves, Priscila Monteiro | |
| dc.contributor.author | Molini, Tatiane Sperandio Fernandes | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Padilha, Fabíola Simão | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Gonçalves, Emerson Campos | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Antunes, Deborah Christina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-09-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research analyzes the perspective of human development present in Ray Bradbury's novel Fahrenheit 451 (1953), identifying relevant educational and technological aspects to problematize the direction of Brazilian public policy for education after the 2016 coup. The work presents a futuristic, totalitarian reality, fueled by the cultural industry and marked by "herdthink," in which common sense rejects anything that deviates from the established norm. It serves as a warning against questioning values and the administration of public and private life by a state that, even under democratic guise, restricts human development to technical and instrumental parameters typical of the society of the spectacle, mediated by image-electronic devices that impoverish ethical and aesthetic experience. The research begins with the central question of how education, subordinated to the semi-formation produced by the cultural industry and driven by hegemonic economic-political power, contributes to the maintenance of the values of the current social order and, consequently, to the type of human development addressed in fiction. The hypothesis considers that there is an impoverishment of the formative experience through a formal education focused on training and adaptation to the status quo. The study connects the novel with the Critical Theory of Society, especially Theodor Adorno, and with the liberating philosophy of Paulo Freire, using concepts such as formation (Bildung), semi formation (Halbbildung), cultural industry, excited society, society of the spectacle, ideology, education, and barbarism. It argues that, taking into account historical constraints, the work anticipates and highlights processes present in contemporary Brazilian educational policy, revealing the dichotomy between the emancipatory function and the reproductive function of the dominant ideology through education | |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa analisa a perspectiva de formação humana presente no romance Fahrenheit 451 (1953), de Ray Bradbury, identificando aspectos educacionais e tecnológicos relevantes para problematizar os rumos da política pública brasileira para a educação pós-golpe de 2016. A obra apresenta uma realidade totalitária futurística, alimentada pela indústria cultural e marcada pelo “pensamento de rebanho”, no qual o senso comum rejeita o que foge ao estabelecido. Configura se como alerta para o questionamento de valores e para a administração da vida pública e privada por um Estado que, mesmo sob aparência democrática, restringe a formação humana a parâmetros técnico-instrumentais típicos da sociedade do espetáculo, mediada por aparatos imagético-eletrônicos que empobrecem a experiência ética e estética. A pesquisa parte da questão central sobre como a educação, subordinada à semiformação produzida pela indústria cultural e conduzida pelo poder econômico-político hegemônico, contribui para a manutenção de valores da ordem social vigente e, de forma derivada, sobre o tipo de formação humana abordada na ficção. A hipótese considera que há um empobrecimento da experiência formativa por meio de uma educação formal voltada ao adestramento e à adaptação ao status quo. O estudo articula o romance com a Teoria Crítica da Sociedade, especialmente Theodor Adorno, e com a filosofia libertadora de Paulo Freire, utilizando conceitos como formação (Bildung), semiformação (Halbbildung), indústria cultural, sociedade excitada, sociedade do espetáculo, ideologia, educação e barbárie. Guardadas as condicionantes históricas, a obra antecipa e evidencia processos presentes na política educacional brasileira contemporânea, revelando a dicotomia entre a função emancipadora e a função reprodutora da ideologia dominante pela educação | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Formação humana | |
| dc.subject | Educação crítica | |
| dc.subject | Indústria cultural | |
| dc.subject | Fahrenheit 451 | |
| dc.subject | Human development | |
| dc.subject | Critical education | |
| dc.subject | Cultural industry | |
| dc.subject | Fahrenheit 451 | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | E os fósforos continuam acesos na educação: Fahrenheit 451 e o apagar da chama crítico-emancipatória | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |