Ecologia e genética da conservação de meros (Ephinephelus itajara) (Serranidae: Epinephelinae)
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Farro, Ana Paula Cazerta | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Maurício Hostim | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Júnio Damasceno de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Martins, Agnaldo Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Bianca Bentes da | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Foresti, Fábio Porto | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Oliveira, Gláucia Caroline Silva de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-05-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The fish subfamily Epinephelinae are highly related to marine coastal environments, especially reef habitats. Among Epinephelinae, Goliath grouper (Epinephelus itajara) populations have reduced by excessive fishing and has been severely threatened by loss of breeding habitats (reefs) and growth (mangrove) around its limit distribution along the west coast of the tropical Atlantic.Phylogenetically related to this species are groupers currently are intensively fished in the western Atlantic and the sister species E. quinquefasciatus the eastern tropical Pacific. Population reduction of threats to species conservation to bring long-term due to the decrease in the reproductive capacity by selective capture of large fish, loss of variability and gene flow that ensure suitability for environmental and climatic adversities in evolutionary time. Despite legislation prohibiting fishing for goliath groupers in some countries, illegal taking with morphological mischaracterization is a common practice that difficult or impossible to identify the species. In this respect, molecular techniques have provided important tools for monitoring and surveillance of fishing and become essential in forensic identification of several species. The present study investigates bio-ecological and genetic aspects of ooliath groupers aiming to add information to strategies for conservation of the species along the Brazilian coast. As priority targets three lines of research in order to determine the biological aspects and seasonal frequency of juveniles goliath grouper in mangrove habitat in tropical environments were developed; population genetic characterization of goliath grouper in six localities along the Brazilian coast (Pará, Pernambuco, Sergipe, Bahia, Espírito Santo and Santa Catarina) by mitochondrial markers Cyt b and control region, to assess the aspects of diversity, structure and gene flow of stocks and development of practical molecular marker and low cost to assist in monitoring and control of fishing and other eight groupers species of the subfamily Epinephelinae. This study identified a high frequency of juveniles under goliath groupers between 100 and 300 mm, which did not occur in the main studies in the literature with juveniles of the species. Catches were made throughout all months of the year, with significantly greater frequency in the period that includes the hot rainy season in tropical Brazil, with significantly larger sizes in the transition period between late summer and early winter (cold season and droughts). Comparative studies of juvenilesgoliath groupers in other subtropical environments suggest that mangroves can be and essential nursery habitat for early life stages of the species. The results of population genetics indicate moderate to high haplotype diversity and low nucleotide diversity probably associated with recent colonization, with large number of rare haplotypes predominantly single mutational steps. The data revealed no population structure, however, significant genetic variation for both markers was found between stocks of Bahia with the Espírito Santo despite the geographical proximity, indicating the presence of a barrier to gene flow. Significant genetic variations at control region were observed between Pará and Bahia compared to most stocks.There was no correlation signficativa genetic divergence and geographical distance between stocks analyzed. The development of species-specific primers based on the Cytochrome Oxidase I (COI), applied in multiplex PCR was enable the simultaneous identification of nine species of the subfamily Epinephelinae: Epinephelus itajara, E. marginatus, E. morio, E. quinquefasciatus, Hyporthodus flavolimbatus, H. niveatus, 14 Mycteroperca acutirostris, M. bonaci and M. microlepis. This technique can be used to control commercial fishing and precise identification of target fisheries for the conservation of the species. Despite the necessary prudence in maintaining the ban on fishing of goliath grouper in the Brazilian coast, the measure in the long run will become ineffective without the habitats of mangrove and reef habitats connectivity lifecycle of endangered species are not recovered and fully protected. The conservation of goliath grouper (E. itajara) the long term will depend on the efforts to ensure stability and the demographic events of dispersion and connectivity among populations that maintain genetic variability. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Os peixes da subfamília Epinephelinae são estreitamente relacionados aos ambientes costeiros marinhos, especialmente habitats recifais. Dentre os Epinephelinae, os meros (Epinephelus itajara). Apresentam populações reduzidas pela pesca excessiva e tem sido seriamente ameaçado pela perda dos habitats de reprodução (recifes) e crescimento (manguezal), em todo seu limite de distribuição ao longo da costa tropical oeste do Atlântico. Filogeneticamente relacionadas a esta espécie encontram-se garoupas, badejos e chernes que atualmente são intensamente pescadas no Atlântico oeste e a espécie irmã E. quinquefasciatus do Pacífico Tropical Leste. A redução populacional das espécies trazem ameaças para conservação a longo prazo, devido a queda da capacidade reprodutiva pela captura seletiva de peixes de grande porte, perda da variabilidade e o fluxo genético que garantem a aptidão para adversidades ambientais e climáticas no tempo evolutivo.Apesar da legislação de proibição da pesca do mero em alguns países, a captura ilegal com a descaracterização morfológica é uma prática comum que dificulta ou impossibilita a identificação das espécies. A este respeito, técnicas moleculares têm fornecido ferramentas importantes para o monitoramento e fiscalização da pesca e se tornam essenciais na identificação forense de diversas espécies. O presente estudo investiga aspectos bioecológicos e genéticos dos meros visando adicionar informações para estratégias de conservação da espécie na costa brasileira. Como metas prioritárias foram desenvolvidas três linhas de pesquisa com a finalidade de determinar os aspectos biológicos e a freqüência sazonal dos meros juvenis em habitat de manguezal em ambiente tropical; caracterização genética populacional dos meros em seis localidades na costa brasileira (Pará, Pernambuco, Sergipe, Bahia, Espírito Santo e Santa Catarina) pelos marcadores mitocondriais Cyt b e D-Loop, para avaliar os aspectos da diversidade, estrutura e fluxo genético das unidades populacionais e a elaboração de marcador molecular prático e de baixo custo para auxiliar na fiscalização e controle da pesca dos meros e outras oito espécies da subfamília Epinephelinae. O presente estudo identificou alta frequência de meros juvenis entre 100 e 300 mm, capturados ao longo de todos os meses do ano, com freqüência significativamente maior no período que compreende a estação quente e chuvosa no Brasil tropical e com tamanhos significativamente maiores no período de transição entre o fim do verão e início do inverno (estação fria e seca). Estudos comparativos de meros juvenis em outros ambientes subtropicais sugerem que os manguezais podem ser habitats berçário e essenciais para os primeiros estágios de vida da espécie. Os resultados da genética populacional indicaram moderada a alta diversidade haplotípica e baixa diversidade nucleotídica provavelmente associada à colonização recente, com grande número de haplótipos raros predominantemente com passos mutacionais únicos. Os dados não revelaram estruturação populacional, no entanto, variação genética significativa para ambos os marcadores foi encontrada entre as unidades populacionais da Bahia com Espírito Santo apesar da proximidade geográfica, indicando a presença de barreira para o fluxo genético. Variações genéticas significativas pelo marcador D-Loop foram observadas entre o Pará e a Bahia em relação a maior parte das unidades populacionais. Não houve correlação signficativa de divergências genéticas e a distância geográficaentre as unidades populacionais analisadas. O desenvolvimento de primers espécie-específicos, baseados no gene Citocromo Oxidase I 12 (COI), aplicados em PCR-Multiplex possibilitaram a identificação simultânea de nove espécies da subfamília Epinephelinae: Epinephelus itajara, E. marginatus, E. morio, E. quinquefasciatus, Hyporthodus flavolimbatus, H. niveatus, Mycteroperca acutirostris, M. bonaci e M. microlepis. Esta técnica poderá servir para o controle da pesca comercial e a identificação precisa do alvo de pesca visando a conservação das espécies. Apesar da necessária prudência na manutenção da proibição da pesca dos meros na costa brasileira, esta medida se tornará ineficaz se os habitats de manguezal e a conectividade com habitats recifais dos ciclos de vida das espécies ameaçadas não forem recuperados e protegidos integralmente. A conservação dos meros (E. itajara), a longo prazo, dependerá dos esforços para garantir a estabilidade demográfica e os eventos de dispersão e conectividade entre as populações que mantêm a variabilidade genética da espécie. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Oceanografia Ambiental | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Oceanografia Ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Epinephelus itajara | por |
| dc.subject | Mangrove | eng |
| dc.subject | Manguezal | por |
| dc.subject | Population genetics | eng |
| dc.subject | Genética de populações | por |
| dc.subject | Forensic genetics | eng |
| dc.subject | Genética forense | por |
| dc.subject | Endangered species | eng |
| dc.subject | Espécie ameaçada | por |
| dc.subject | Mitochondrial markers | eng |
| dc.subject | Marcadores mitocondriais | por |
| dc.subject | Reef fish | eng |
| dc.subject | Peixes recifais | por |
| dc.subject | Coastal ecosystems | eng |
| dc.subject | Ecossistemas costeiros | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Ambientais | |
| dc.subject.udc | 55 | |
| dc.title | Ecologia e genética da conservação de meros (Ephinephelus itajara) (Serranidae: Epinephelinae) | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |