Embriogênese somática em mamoeiro seleção THB
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Schmildt, Edilson Romais | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Lopes, José Carlos | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co3 | Otoni, Wagner Campos | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alexandre, Rodrigo Sobreira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Detoni, Jamile Lenhaus | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Aquije, Glória Maria de Farias Viégas | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aimed to assess the somatic embryogenesis in juvenile explants from the papaya tree selection THB. Apex stems and cotyledonary leaves inoculated by induction medium (IM): MS salts, sucrose (30 g L-1), myo-inositol (100 mg L-1), Phytagel® (2.8 g L-1) and concentrations of 2,4-D (6; 9; 12; 15 and 18 µM) or 4-CPA (19; 22; 25; 28 and 31 µM). After 50 days, the embryogenic calluses were transferred to the maturation medium (MM): MS without growth regulator; ABA (0.5 µM); ABA (0.5 µM) + CA (15 g L-1 ); ABA (0.5 µM) + CA (30 g L-1 ); ABA (0.5 µM) + PEG (60 g L1 ) for 30 days. The data were submitted to analysis of variance by the F test and the averages compared by the Tukey test in level of 5% and analysis of regression. In IM, for both auxins, the responses were superior than when cotyledonary leaves were used, except the callogenesis. For the somatic embryo types, embryos in premature phase prevailed in both auxins, like globular and heart-shaped ones. For the 2,4-D, it was not possible to establish a great concentration for the response, but with the 4-CPA all the variables had their maximum level close to 25 µM. In this concentration, it was possible to obtain 91.67% of embryogenic calluses in cotyledonary leaves. For histological analysis of cotyledonary leaves, it was possible to identify the somatic embryos formation from parenchyme cells, prevailing the indirect form, but not synchronized. The occurrence of secondary somatic embryogenesis and the formation of abnormal embryos were also identified. For the maturation process, in the composition of the medium in which was detected a larger occurrence of somatic embryos (70 ES calo-1 ), as well as a lower percentage of geminated ES (4%), there was ABA (0.5 µM) + CA (15 g L-1 ). Therefore, for the somatic embryogenesis of the papaya tree selection THB, it is recommended the induction of cotyledonary leaves in 4-CPA (25 µM), being the maturation in an medium with ABA (0.5 µM) + CA (15 g L-1 ). | |
| dc.description.resumo | Objetivou-se avaliar a embriogênese somática em explantes juvenis do mamoeiro seleção THB. Ápices caulinares e folhas cotiledonares foram inoculados em meio de indução (MI): MS, sacarose (30 g L-1), mio-inositol (100 mg L-1), Phytagel® (2,8 g L-1), 2,4-D (6; 9; 12; 15 e 18 µM) ou 4-CPA (19; 22; 25; 28 e 31 µM). Após 50 dias, os calos embriogênicos foram transferidos para o meio de maturação (MM): MS puro; ABA (0,5 µM); ABA (0,5 µM) + CA (15 g L-1); ABA (0,5 µM) + CA (30 g L-1); ABA (0,5 µM) + PEG (60 g L-1) durante 30 dias. Os dados foram submetidos à análise de variância pelo teste F e as médias comparadas pelo teste de Tukey a 5% e análise de regressão. Em MI, para ambas as auxinas, as respostas foram superiores quando utilizadas folhas cotiledonares, com exceção da calogênese. Para os tipos de embriões somáticos, prevaleceram, em ambas as auxinas, embriões em fases precoces, como globulares e cordiformes. Para o 2,4-D, não foi possível estabelecer uma concentração ótima para resposta, porém com o 4-CPA, todas as variáveis tiveram seu ponto máximo próximo a 25 µM. Nessa concentração, obteve-se 91,67% de calos embriogênicos. A análise histológica de folhas cotiledonares identificou que a formação de embriões somáticos se origina a partir de células parenquimatosas do mesófilo paliçádico, porém de forma assincronizada. Para a maturação, a composição do meio que resultou em maior frequência de ES (70 ES calo-1), bem como menor porcentagem de ES germinados (4%), foi ABA (0,5 µM) + CA (15 g L-1). Portanto, para a embriogênese somática do mamoeiro seleção THB recomenda-se a indução de folhas cotiledonares em meio composto de 4-CPA (25 µM), sendo a maturação em meio com ABA (0,5 µM) + CA (15 g L-1). | |
| dc.identifier.citation | DETONI, Jamile Lenhaus. Embriogênese somática em mamoeiro seleção THB. 2013. 64 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agricultura Tropical) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agricultura Tropical, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, São Mateus, 2013. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Agricultura Tropical | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agricultura Tropical | |
| dc.subject | Carica papaya L. | por |
| dc.subject | Juvenile explant | eng |
| dc.subject | Explantes juvenis | por |
| dc.subject | Synthetic auxins | eng |
| dc.subject | Auxinas sintéticas | por |
| dc.subject | Maturation | eng |
| dc.subject | Maturação | por |
| dc.subject | Microscopic analysis | eng |
| dc.subject | Análise microscópica | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Microscopia vegetal | |
| dc.subject.br-rjfgvb | Mamão | |
| dc.subject.br-rjfgvb | Auxina | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Agronomia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 63 | |
| dc.title | Embriogênese somática em mamoeiro seleção THB | |
| dc.title.alternative | Somatic embryogenesis in papaya tree selection THB | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |