Application of green nanoparticles and nanocellulose in the production of smart textiles
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Guimarães, Marco Cesar Cunegundes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Laryssa Pinheiro Costa | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Dutra, Rosa Amalia Fireman | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ventura, José Aires | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Nascimento, Diego Magalhães do | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Textile activities cause major negative and often irreversible impacts on the environment. These impacts resulting from production run through the entire textile production chain: from the planting of cotton to the making of the garment. Along the textile production chain, environmental impacts involve soil contamination, consumption of water, energy, atmospheric emissions of pollutants and solid waste. On the other hand, consumers are increasingly demanding sustainable products and, following the emergence of the new coronavirus pandemic, are adopting stricter hygienic lifestyles. Cellulose is one of the most abundant and renewable organic raw materials in existence. In addition to its availability and sustainability, it has low cost and high strength. Through chemical, physical and enzymatic action, it is possible to transform cellulose into nanocellulose. Nanocellulose has advantages such as bioavailability, biocompatibility and high functionalization capacity. Here, we propose a sustainable route for the production of nanocellulose and direct our efforts towards the production of intelligent fabrics, with antimicrobian activity, using nanocellulose obtained from agribusiness residue (coconut fiber), functionalized with nanoparticles from green processes. | |
| dc.description.resumo | As atividades têxteis causam grandes impactos negativos e muitas vezes irreversíveis ao meio ambiente. Esses impactos decorrentes da produção percorrem toda a cadeia produtiva têxtil: desde o plantio do algodão até a confecção da peça. Ao longo da cadeia produtiva têxtil, os impactos ambientais envolvem contaminação do solo, consumo de água, de energia, emissões atmosféricas de poluentes e resíduos sólidos. Por outro lado, os consumidores estão cobrando cada vez mais produtos sustentáveis e, após o surgimento da pandemia do novo coronavírus, estão adotando estilo de vida higiénicos mais rigorosos. A celulose é uma das matérias-primas orgânicas mais abundante e renovável que existe. Além de sua disponibilidade e sustentabilidade, ela apresenta baixo custo e alta resistência. Por meio de ação química, física e enzimática é possível transformar a celulose em nanocelulose. A nanocelulose apresenta vantagens como biodisponibilidade, biocompatibilidade e alta capacidade de funcionalização. Aqui, propomos uma rota sustentável, para produção de nanocelulose e direcionamos nossos esforços para produção de tecidos inteligentes, com ação antimicrobiana, utilizando nanocelulose obtida de resíduo do agronegócio (fibra de coco), funcionalizada com nanopartículas oriundas de processos verdes. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia Rede Nordeste de Biotecnologia (Renorbio) | |
| dc.subject | Cellulose nanogels | |
| dc.subject | Fibra de coco | |
| dc.subject | Nanopartículas verdes | |
| dc.subject | Atividade antimicrobiana | |
| dc.subject | Tecidos inteligentes | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Biotecnologia | |
| dc.title | Application of green nanoparticles and nanocellulose in the production of smart textiles | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |