Tecnologia educacional para o cuidado ao prematuro no domicílio
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Castro, Denise Silveira de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Primo, Cândida Caniçali | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pinto, Thais da Rocha Cícero | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Souza, Tânia Vignuda de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ramos, Maria Cristina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-12-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Prematurity is the main cause of hospitalizations at neonatal units, and the hospital release of the baby is an event that is potencially stressing to the parents, for being characterized by expectations and uncertainty. It is well known that the educational technologies contribute to the parent's process of teaching-learning, instructing about the most adequate ways to care and to respond to the needs of the child, diminishing stress, avoiding readmissions, and finding available resources in the community after the hospital release. Objective: To build and validate educational graphic animations about the homecare for the premature newborn. Method: This is a methodological study done in three stages: Identification of the different aspects of the premature homecare; elaboration of an educational technology about the homecare for the premature newborn, based in the "Life Activities Model" of Roper, Logan and Tierney, and the validation of the content and the aesthetics done by specialist referees. To identify the different aspects of the care, an integrative revision was done in the LILACS and MEDLINE databases, using the descriptors: “nursing care, patient discharge, neonatal nursing, infant premature”, published in the period from January, 2011 to December 2015 in the languages Portuguese, English and Spanish. For the development of the graphic animation, there were four stages: 1) Storyboard; 2) Definition of objects; 3) Key pictures specification; and 4) Generatoin of pictures between the key pictures. The two first stages correspond to the planning of the animation, while the later two consist in the effective production of the piece. Results: From the 53 selected articles, the premature newborn different types of care were extracted and grouped in twelve daily life activities. After that, a text script was prepared for the graphic animation, which also included the analysis of Neonatology text-books, the neonatal intensive care, and Neonatology handbooks of the Department of Health. For the production of the animations, three storyboards were produced. The first one is about activities: Maintaining a safe environment, mobilization, comunication, sleeping, working and having fun. The second one: Feeding and drinking, breathing and dying. And the third, the activities: Elimination, personal hygiene and clothing, and the body temperature control. In the third stage, the validation of the content and aesthetics of the storyboards was done with 22 specialists in the area of neonatology. All three storyboards had most of their items with an agreement rate of over 80%. The validation done using the reading of the storyboard enabled to view the need of changes in scenes and dialogs to a more clear and detailed way, taking in account that a few specific details could not be observed during the exibition of the animation. Conclusion: It is concluded that the graphic animations about the premature baby homecare can become a motivating and adequate alternative for health education in groups, once this technology will be used in the institution as a triggering device for dialog at the hospital release meetings. The technology is an innovation to the support of the teaching-learning process of parents and family members about the homecare of the premature baby. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A prematuridade é a principal causa de internações em unidades neonatais e a alta do bebê é um evento potencialmente estressante para os pais, pois é marcada por expectativas e incertezas. Sabe-se que as tecnologias educativas colaboram no processo de ensino-aprendizado dos pais, orientando sobre o modo mais adequado de prestar cuidados e responder às necessidades da criança, diminuindo o estresse, evitando readmissões e buscando recursos disponíveis na comunidade após a alta hospitalar. Objetivo: Construir e validar animações gráficas educativas sobre cuidados domiciliares ao recém-nascido prematuro. Método: Estudo metodológico realizado em três etapas: identificação dos cuidados domiciliares ao prematuro; elaboração da tecnologia educativa sobre cuidados domiciliares ao recém-nascido prematuro com base no Modelo de Atividades de Vida de Roper, Logan e Tierney, e validação de conteúdo e aparência por juízes especialistas. Para identificar os cuidados, realizou-se uma revisão integrativa nas bases LILACS e MEDLINE, com os descritores: nursing care, patient discharge, neonatal nursing, infant premature, publicados no período de janeiro de 2011 a dezembro de 2015, nos idiomas português, inglês e espanhol. Para o desenvolvimento da animação gráfica seguiram-se quatro momentos: 1) storyboard; 2) definição de objetos; 3) especificação de quadros-chave; e 4) geração de quadros entre os quadros-chave. Os dois primeiros momentos correspondem ao planejamento da animação, enquanto os dois últimos consistem na produção efetiva. Resultados: Dos 53 artigos selecionados foram extraídos os cuidados ao recémnascido prematuro e agrupados nas doze atividades cotidianas da vida. Depois foi elaborado o roteiro textual para a animação gráfica, que contou também com consulta a livros-texto de neonatologia, cuidados intensivos neonatais e manuais do Ministério da Saúde da área de neonatologia. Para a produção das animações, foram produzidos três storyboards. O primeiro trata das atividades: manter ambiente seguro, mobilizar-se, comunicar, dormir, trabalhar e divertir-se. O segundo: alimentar e beber, respirar e morrer. E o terceiro das atividades: eliminação, higiene pessoal e vestuário, e controle da temperatura corporal. Na terceira etapa, realizou-se a validação de conteúdo e aparência dos storyboards com 22 especialistas da área de neonatologia. Nos três storyboards a maioria dos itens obteve concordância acima de 80%. A validação pela leitura do storyboard possibilitou vislumbrar a necessidade de modificações em cenas e diálogos de forma mais clara e minuciosa, tendo em vista que alguns detalhes específicos poderiam não ser observados durante a exibição do desenho animado. Conclusão: Conclui-se que as animações gráficas sobre os cuidados domiciliares ao prematuro podem se tornar uma alternativa motivadora e adequada para abordagens de educação em saúde em grupo, uma vez que essa tecnologia educacional será utilizada na instituição como um dispositivo disparador de diálogo para as reuniões de alta hospitalar. A tecnologia é inovadora no apoio ao ensino-aprendizagem de pais e familiares acerca dos cuidados do prematuro no domicílio. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | PINTO, Thais da Rocha Cícero. Tecnologia educacional para o cuidado ao prematuro no domicílio. 2016. 190 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Enfermagem) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2016. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Enfermagem | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Prematuro | por |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia educacional | por |
| dc.subject | Animação | por |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem neon | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject.udc | 61 | |
| dc.title | Tecnologia educacional para o cuidado ao prematuro no domicílio | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |