As reformas educacionais e a formação humana na rede federal: avanços e retrocessos da integração curricular no Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais – Campus Belo Horizonte (1997 a 2022)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Marcelo
dc.contributor.author: Pedro, Helena Mara Dias
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Maria Rita Neto Sales
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Pablo Menezes e
dc.contributor.referee3: Fonte, Sandra Soares Della
dc.contributor.referee4: Oliveira, Eduardo Augusto Moscon
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-05
dc.description.abstract: This thesis analyzes the educational reforms and the training of people in the federal network focusing on the advances and setbacks in the curricular integration of the Technical Course in Mechanics at the Federal Institute of Technological Education of Minas Gerais – CEFET-MG - Belo Horizonte Campus (1997 to 2022). Following the Marxist theory, progressive changes are considered as mediations and regressive changes as contradictions in the context of the historical and current movement of curriculum redesign, with integral training of people as a perspective. To achieve this goal, the curriculum policies of Lula’s and Dilma Rousseff’s governments (inclusion of Decree nº 5154/04 in the LDB) are considered progressive and the policies of Fernando Henrique Cardoso’s government, Presidents Temer and Bolsonaro (inclusion of Decree nº 2208/97 and later Law nº 13415/17), which separates secondary education from technical education, are considered regressive in order to show the contradictions and the differences brought by educational reforms to the social function of education from the perspective of integral human training. It is a study with a qualitative approach linked to an analitical perspective that takes into account quantitative. The paths of empirical research emerge from the document analysis that has allowed us to penetrate the reality of the Mechanics Technical Course at CEFET-MG and develop an understanding of the historical evolution of the course and the way in which the curricular structure positions itself in relation to educational reforms and the pedagogical models that circumscribe them. The documentary analysis has shown that the curricular configurations take on contours that result from educational reforms and their respective historical moment, characterizing what we call pedagogical models of professional education. It is possible to see that this path is followed by the institution, highlighting the following models: taylorist-fordist (1942 to 1997); technological-fragmentary (1997 to 2004); technological-integrated (2004 to 2013); and technological-fragmentary (2014 to 2022). In the period in which the technological-fragmentary model was in force, it was possible to identify the contradictions that constituted the greatest curricular distortions in the curriculum. On the other hand, the period of validity of the integrated technological model shows the mediations that favor the strengthening of integral human training at CEFET-MG. However, the changes proposed by REM again point to a contradiction that shows that the integral human training that guides professional education is under threat, which alerts us to a possible return to the fragmentary technological model. In the phase of the direct observation of the research object, we were able to identify the relationships and correlations of forces established in the institution in the current context of curricular reform in the different subjects. The reports lead us to confirm that there is a process of resistance to the implementation of the new secondary education, which is evident in the strategies created to undermine the fragmented curriculum prescribed in the current guidelines. Such strategies range from completely denying implementation to even the possibility of constructing a curricular review incorporating adjustments to meet market demands. The curriculum is a territory crossed by institutional disputes. The tensions in its conception explain the changes in the pedagogical models of this process. The discourse of flexibility, which is translated into crumbling content in the reform, restores the fragmentary technological model without representing a simple return to the past, but the understanding that it now takes on even more accentuated contours due to the complexity of the contemporary scenario of regression, first as a tragedy and now as farce (Marx, 1952, Eighteenth Brumaire of Louis Bonaparte).
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese analisa as reformas educacionais e a formação humana na rede federal, com foco nos avanços e nos retrocessos da integração curricular do Curso Técnico em Mecânica do Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais – CEFET-MG Campus Belo Horizonte (1997 a 2022). Orientados pela teoria marxista as mudanças progressistas são consideradas como mediações e as mudanças regressivas como contradições relativas ao movimento histórico e atual de reconfiguração curricular, tendo como perspectiva a formação humana integral. Para tanto, toma como progressivas as políticas curriculares que vinculam o Ensino Médio e o ensino técnico dos governos Lula e Dilma (incorporação do Decreto nº 5154/04 na LDB) e como regressivas as políticas que desvinculam o Ensino Médio do ensino técnico dos governos FHC, Temer e Bolsonaro (incorporação do Decreto nº 2208/97 e, posteriormente, da Lei nº 13415/17) no sentido de evidenciar as contradições e mediações trazidas pelas reformas educacionais à função social da educação na perspectiva da formação humana integral. A presente pesquisa é um estudo com abordagem qualitativa articulado a uma perspectiva de análise que considera dados quantitativos. Os caminhos da pesquisa empírica desenham-se a partir da análise documental que nos permitiu adentrar a realidade do Curso Técnico em Mecânica do CEFET-MG e construir a compreensão da trajetória histórica do curso, bem como a forma que a estrutura curricular se posiciona frente às reformas educacionais e aos modelos pedagógicos que as circunscrevem. A pesquisa com análise documental revelou que as configurações curriculares adquirem contornos advindos das reformas educacionais e seu respectivo momento histórico, caracterizando o que chamamos de modelos pedagógicos de educação profissional. É possível perceber que este caminho é percorrido pela instituição, destacando-se os modelos taylorista-fordista (1942 a 1997), tecnológico-fragmentário (1997 a 2004), tecnológico-integrado (2004 a 2013) e tecnológico-fragmentário (2014 a 2022). No período de vigência do modelo tecnológico-fragmentário foi possível identificar as contradições que demarcam no currículo as maiores inflexões curriculares. Em contrapartida, o período de vigência do modelo tecnológico-integrado revela as mediações que favorecem o fortalecimento da formação humana integral no CEFET-MG. No entanto, as mudanças propostas pela Reforma do Ensino Médio (REM) indicam novamente uma contradição, demonstrando que a formação humana integral que baliza a educação profissional está sob ameaça, o que nos alerta para um possível retorno ao modelo tecnológico- fragmentário. Na fase de observação direta do objeto de pesquisa, pudemos identificar, junto aos diversos sujeitos, as relações e correlações de forças que se estabelecem na instituição no contexto atual de reforma curricular. Os relatos nos levam a constatar que há um processo de resistência à implementação do novo Ensino Médio que se revela nas estratégias constituídas para subverter o currículo fragmentário prescrito nas orientações vigentes. Tais estratégias vão desde a negação por completo da implementação até mesmo à possibilidade de construção de uma revisão curricular incorporando ajustes para atender às demandas do mercado. O currículo é um território atravessado por disputas institucionais. As tensões na sua concepção explicam as mudanças de modelos pedagógicos deste processo. O discurso de flexibilidade, transposto na reforma em esfacelamento dos conteúdos, restabelece o modelo tecnológico fragmentário, sem representar simples retorno ao passado, mas a compreensão de que agora ganha contornos ainda mais acentuados devido à complexidade do cenário contemporâneo de retrocesso, primeiro como tragédia, e agora como farsa (Marx, 1952, Dezoito Brumário de Louis Bonaparte).
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Educação profissional
dc.subject: Trabalho
dc.subject: Formação humana
dc.subject: Reforma do Ensino Médio
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: As reformas educacionais e a formação humana na rede federal: avanços e retrocessos da integração curricular no Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais – Campus Belo Horizonte (1997 a 2022)
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis