Padronização da fiscalização de contratos de prestação de serviços contínuos em uma Instituição Federal de ensino
dc.contributor.advisor1: Campos, Adriana Fiorotti
dc.contributor.author: Santos, João Paulo
dc.contributor.referee1: Coelho Junior, Thalmo de Paiva
dc.contributor.referee2: Cabral, Joilson de Assis
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-01
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The oversight of continuous service contracts is an activity of utmost importance for public agencies, as it ensures the quality of services delivered and compliance with the contractual terms, thereby safeguarding the public interest. The significant growth in the outsourcing of service provision has led public managers to place greater emphasis on contract oversight, with the aim of ensuring legal certainty, efficiency, and accountability. However, further efforts are still required to make such oversight more efficient and effective. Problem: In this context, evidence was found suggesting a lack of standardization in the oversight of continuous service contracts at the Reference Center for Training and Distance Education (CEFOR, in portuguese) and the Rectory of the Federal Institute of Education, Science, and Technology of Espírito Santo (IFES, in portuguese), as observed in other educational institutions. Therefore, the main objective was to analyze the oversight of these continuous service contracts, under the regime of exclusive labor dedication, in these units, in order to assess the existing level of standardization. As a theoretical foundation, a literature review was conducted encompassing, in addition to the legal framework and empirical studies, both national and international literature aligned with the research topic and the evolution of administrative models, with emphasis on the paradigms of New Public Management (NPM). Methods and procedures: The research adopted a qualitative-quantitative approach, applied in nature, with a theoretical-empirical methodology, exploratory and explanatory objectives, and the use of both primary and secondary sources for data collection. In addition to the literature review, documentary research was conducted, analyzing institutional documents and contract oversight manuals, along with semi-structured interviews, examined based on Bardin’s (2016) content analysis method. The findings confirmed the research assumption – namely, the lack of uniformity in contract oversight in the surveyed units – by revealing, among other aspects, noncompliance with current legislation, weaknesses in guidance and support instruments, gaps in inspector training, and deficiencies in institutional communication. Based on these findings, a technical/technological product was developed: a contract oversight guide entitled Shall we inspect? Acting with safety and efficiency in contract oversight. This updated and robust guide aims to standardize the work of contract inspectors, promoting legal certainty, effectiveness, and accountability, as well as strengthening contract governance in alignment with the public interest.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A fiscalização de contratos de prestação de serviços contínuos é uma atividade de extrema relevância para os órgãos públicos, porquanto garante a qualidade dos serviços executados e o cumprimento do que foi pactuado, atendendo, por conseguinte, ao interesse público. O expressivo crescimento da terceirização de prestação de serviços levou os gestores públicos a se preocuparem mais com a fiscalização contratual, a fim de assegurar segurança jurídica, eficiência e accountability. No entanto, ainda são necessários esforços para que esse controle ocorra de forma mais eficiente e eficaz. Problema: Diante disso, observaram-se indícios que sugeriam ausência de padronização na fiscalização de contratos de prestação de serviços contínuos no Centro de Referência em Formação e em Educação a Distância (CEFOR) e na Reitoria do Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Espírito Santo (IFES), como ocorre em outras instituições de ensino. Por isso, o objetivo principal foi analisar a fiscalização desses contratos de prestação de serviços contínuos, com regime de dedicação exclusiva de mão de obra, nesses locais, visando diagnosticar o nível de padronização existente. Como fundamentação, realizou-se uma revisão bibliográfica que abrangeu, além do marco legal e de estudos empíricos, literatura nacional e internacional alinhada à temática da pesquisa e à evolução dos modelos administrativos, com ênfase nos paradigmas da Nova Gestão Pública (NGP). Métodos e procedimentos: A pesquisa adotou uma abordagem quali-quantitativa, de natureza aplicada, com metodologia teórico empírica, objetivos exploratórios e explicativos, e utilização de fontes primárias e secundárias para a coleta de dados. Além da pesquisa bibliográfica, foram realizadas pesquisa documental, com análise de documentos institucionais e manuais de fiscalização contratual, e entrevistas semiestruturadas, examinadas com base na análise de conteúdo de Bardin (2016). Os resultados confirmaram o pressuposto de pesquisa – a falta de uniformização na fiscalização contratual dos locais pesquisados – ao evidenciar, dentre outros pontos, desconformidade com a legislação vigente, fragilidades nos instrumentos de apoio e orientação, na capacitação dos fiscais e na comunicação institucional. A partir dessas confirmações elaborou-se o produto técnico/tecnológico: uma cartilha de fiscalização contratual intitulada Vamos fiscalizar? Atuando com segurança e eficiência na fiscalização contratual. Essa cartilha visa padronizar a atuação dos fiscais de contratos, promovendo segurança jurídica, efetividade e accountability, bem como, fortalecendo a governança contratual, em consonância com o interesse público.
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública
dc.subject: Gestão Pública
dc.subject: Contratos Administrativos
dc.subject: Serviços Contínuos
dc.subject.cnpq: Administração pública
dc.title: Padronização da fiscalização de contratos de prestação de serviços contínuos em uma Instituição Federal de ensino
dc.typemaster: Thesis