A novel pathway to recover hydrocarbons from polyethylene residues through the combustion-driven pyrolysis process
bibo.pageEnd186
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, Marcio Ferreira
dc.contributor.author: Duque, João Vitor Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee1: Orlando, Marcos Tadeu D Azeredo
dc.contributor.referee2: Pessoa, Fernando Luiz Pellegrini
dc.contributor.referee3: Rocha, Ana Maura Araujo
dc.contributor.referee4: Debenest, Gérald
dc.contributor.referee5: Perre, Patrick Gilbert Georges
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-24
dc.description.abstract: Global production of plastic materials has grown drastically, but the technologies adopted by industry and the policies of combining waste streams, collection, treatment, and disposal have not followed this rapid growth rate. Several methods of thermochemical conversion of plastic waste into useful products have been investigated in the last decades; however, in terms of energy efficiency, the search for a technique that results in the recovery of noble products from plastic wastes is still a challenge, as is the understanding of its thermal degradation behavior. Therefore, the thesis’s general objective was to develop a self-sustainable energy device that uses low-grade fuels as heat-drive to pyrolysis, perform the polyethylene waste thermal cracking, and recover an energy-dense material. The steps toward achieving these objectives were to characterize a recycled polyethylene waste to determine its molecular composition and kinetics pathway from a single-step to a multi-step perspective; to launch a novel device in which the input energy for pyrolysis is driven by a combustion front propagating in a porous matrix, at this step, a new methodology was established to obtain a longitudinal temperature profile (LTP) for reactors with temperature increasing with time; to describe quantitatively and qualitatively for the first time, the propagation of a smoldering front in annular space - through temperature in time, gas analysis, and LTP - that wraps a concentric cylinder chamber in which the heat released by the combustion front is transferred for waste conversion; and finally, to conduct experiments toward the production and recovering of an energy-dense pyrolysis product in the form of wax and to characterize the wax employing FTIR to identify the functional groups, and a detailed kinetic analysis. The research results show that the polyethylene undergoing thermal and mechanical stress in its cycle life has functional groups with long carbon chains while weakening the compounds’ bonds. The main consequence was that recycled polyethylene need less activation energy to degrade thermally, modifying the pyrolysis pathway’s chemical groups. The designed combustion-driven reactor (C-DPyR) could perform polyethylene plastic waste pyrolysis. The proposed LTP served to explore the heat inputted to the pyrolysis chamber, ratifying that a self-sustaining combustion process carried enough energy to supply pyrolysis. The index Energy Availability showed that in the worst case, it remains 11% of energy underused, and at higher thermal energies conditions, just about 5% of the energy is consumed to convert the plastics. The primary outcome was that the volume ratio energy from combustion/energy to pyrolysis could be reduced by increasing the pyrolysis chamber’s volume to convert more kg of plastic per batch. The conclusion can also be drawn that different heat inputs were used to pyrolyze the polyethylene waste, resulting in different pyrolysis products’ yields. A maximum of about 87 wt.% of wax was recovered from an experiment at low thermal energy, confirming that low-grade fuel combustion is an alternative heat source capable of pyrolyzing plastic waste. The enthalpies of the recovered products hovered around 2115 J/g, and according to FTIR results, the wax’s functional groups identified were like the ones in low-density polyethylene’s waste. Therefore, the operational conditions attained by C-DPyR were able to recover a polyethylene wax. That means the C-DPyR process has the potential benefits of feedstock recycling in plastic waste management.
dc.description.resumo: A produção global de materiais plásticos cresceu drasticamente, mas as tecnologias adoptadas pela indústria e as políticas de combinação de fluxos de resíduos, recolha, tratamento e eliminação não acompanharam esta rápida taxa de crescimento. Vários métodos de conversão termoquímica de resíduos plásticos em produtos úteis foram investigados nas últimas décadas; porém, em termos de eficiência energética, a busca por uma técnica que resulte na recuperação de produtos nobres a partir de resíduos plásticos ainda é um desafio, assim como a compreensão do seu comportamento de degradação térmica. Portanto, o objetivo geral da tese foi desenvolver um dispositivo energético autossustentável que utilize combustíveis de baixa qualidade como calor para a pirólise, realizar o craqueamento térmico de resíduos de polietileno e recuperar um material energeticamente denso. As etapas para alcançar esses objetivos foram caracterizar um resíduo de polietileno reciclado para determinar sua composição molecular e caminho cinético de uma perspectiva de etapa única para uma perspectiva de múltiplas etapas; lançar um novo dispositivo no qual a energia de entrada para pirólise é acionada por uma frente de combustão que se propaga em uma matriz porosa, nesta etapa foi estabelecida uma nova metodologia para obter um perfil longitudinal de temperatura (LTP) para reatores com temperatura aumentando com o tempo; descrever quantitativa e qualitativamente pela primeira vez a propagação de uma frente de combustão lenta no espaço anular - através da temperatura no tempo, análise de gases e LTP - que envolve uma câmara cilíndrica concêntrica na qual o calor liberado pela frente de combustão é transferido para resíduos conversão; e, finalmente, conduzir experimentos para a produção e recuperação de um produto de pirólise com alta densidade energética na forma de cera e caracterizar a cera empregando FTIR para identificar os grupos funcionais e uma análise cinética detalhada. Os resultados da pesquisa mostram que o polietileno submetido a estresse térmico e mecânico em seu ciclo de vida possui grupos funcionais com longas cadeias de carbono, ao mesmo tempo que enfraquece as ligações dos compostos. A principal consequência foi que o polietileno reciclado necessita de menos energia de ativação para se degradar termicamente, modificando os grupos químicos da via de pirólise. O reator movido a combustão projetado (C-DPyR) poderia realizar a pirólise de resíduos de plástico de polietileno. O LTP proposto serviu para explorar o calor fornecido à câmara de pirólise, ratificando que um processo de combustão autossustentável transportava energia suficiente para fornecer a pirólise. O índice de Disponibilidade Energética mostrou que, no pior dos casos, resta 11% da energia subutilizada e, em condições de energias térmicas mais elevadas, apenas cerca de 5% da energia é consumida para converter os plásticos. O resultado principal foi que a relação volume energia da combustão/energia para a pirólise poderia ser reduzida aumentando o volume da câmara de pirólise para converter mais kg de plástico por lote. A conclusão também pode ser tirada de que diferentes aportes de calor foram utilizados para pirolisar os resíduos de polietileno, resultando em diferentes rendimentos de produtos de pirólise. Um máximo de cerca de 87% em peso de cera foi recuperado de um experimento com baixa energia térmica, confirmando que a combustão de combustível de baixo grau é uma fonte alternativa de calor capaz de pirolisar resíduos plásticos. As entalpias dos produtos recuperados oscilaram em torno de 2.115 J/g e, de acordo com os resultados do FTIR, os grupos funcionais da cera identificados foram semelhantes aos dos resíduos de polietileno de baixa densidade. Portanto, as condições operacionais alcançadas pelo C-DPyR foram capazes de recuperar uma cera de polietileno. Isso significa que o processo C-DPyR tem os benefícios potenciais da reciclagem de matérias-primas na gestão de resíduos plásticos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Engenharia Mecânica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecânica
dc.subject: Resíduos plásticos
dc.subjectpolietileno
dc.subjectpirólise
dc.subjectcalor de combustão
dc.subjecttérmico análise
dc.subjectprocesso C-DPyR
dc.subjectcera de polietileno
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Mecânica
dc.title: A novel pathway to recover hydrocarbons from polyethylene residues through the combustion-driven pyrolysis process
dc.title.alternative: A novel pathway to recover hydrocarbons from polyethylene residues through the combustion-driven pyrolysis process
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis