Large-eddy simulation of pollutant dispersion from an area source over random height buildings arrays
dc.contributor.advisor1: Junior, Neyval Costa Reis
dc.contributor.author: Lavor, Vitor Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee1: Goulart, Elisa Valentim
dc.contributor.referee2: Furieri, Bruno
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-11
dc.description.abstract: Large-eddy simulation (LES) is used to study the turbulent flow and the pollutant dispersion over urban-like arrays, where an area source was placed on the ground. Three different geometries are considered: two staggered building arrays, one with uniform building height and another with non-uniform building heights, and an aligned array with random height buildings. The spatial and temporal average of the streamwise velocity and time-averaged concentration are compared with measurements from a wind tunnel experiment in order to assess the accuracy of the results (CHENG; CASTRO, 2002a; PASCHEKE; BARLOW; ROBINS, 2008). These comparisons indicate that LES is adequate to capture the turbulent flow and the pollutant dispersion over the assessed configurations. The results obtained in the present study show that the height variability of the buildings is an important parameter to study the flow and dispersion phenomena in urban areas. Besides the building height variability, local geometrical features proved to be relevant to determine the dispersion behaviour such as the presence of a taller building upwind the approaching flow. It is shown that the turbulent motions are responsible for the vertical turbulent flux of pollutant leaving/entering the urban canopy. The intensity of the turbulent structures seems to be related to the building height variation, since the higher the building height, the greater is the layer in which the flow has larger vertical velocity fluctuations. Results also show that the vertical scalar flux close to the area source can affect downwind clean zones. The vertical advective scalar flux was found to have an effect on dispersion in the vicinity of the building (a local effect), while the vertical turbulent fluxes are associated with pollutant transportation downwind above the smaller buildings (a non-local effect)
dc.description.resumo: A simulação das grandes escalas (LES) é utilizada para simular o fluxo turbulento e a dispersão de poluentes sobre configurações urbanas, onde uma fonte área foi inserida no chão. Três diferentes geometrias são consideradas: dois arranjos escalonados, um com prédios de alturas uniformes e um com prédios de alturas não-uniformes, e um arranjo alinhado com prédios de alturas aleatórias. A média espacial e temporal da velocidade média e a média temporal da concentração são comparadas com as medidas experimentais de um experimento em túnel de vento para avaliar a precisão dos resultados (CHENG; CASTRO, 2002a; PASCHEKE; BARLOW; ROBINS, 2008). As comparações indicam que LES é adequado para capturar o fluxo turbulento e a dispersão de poluentes nas configurações analisadas. Os resultados obtidos no presente estudo mostram que a variabilidade da altura dos prédios é um importante parâmetro para estudar os fenômenos do escoamento e a dispersão em áreas urbanas. Além da variabilidade da altura dos prédios, características locais da geometria provaram serem relevantes para determinar o comportamento da dispersão como, por exemplo, a presença de um prédio mais alto à montante do escoamento principal. É mostrado que os movimentos de ordem turbulenta são responsáveis pelo fluxo vertical turbulento de poluição entrando e saindo do dossel. A intensidade das estruturas turbulentas parece ter ligação com a variação da altura dos prédios, uma vez que quanto maior altura do prédio, maior será a camada na qual o escoamento terá maiores flutuações da velocidade vertical. Os resultados também mostram que o fluxo vertical de escalar próximo à fonte área pode afetar áreas limpas mais afastadas. O fluxo vertical advectivo de escalar possui um efeito sobre a dispersão nas proximidades do prédio (um efeito local), enquanto os fluxos verticais turbulentos estão associados com o transporte de poluentes na direção do escoamento principal acima dos edifícios menores (um efeito não local).
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental
dc.subject: Urban areas,
dc.subject: Large-eddy simulation
dc.subject: Pollutant dispersion
dc.subject: Random building heights
dc.subject: Vertical scalar fluxes
dc.subject: Áreas urbanas
dc.subject: Simulação das grandes escalas
dc.subject: Dispersão de poluentes
dc.subject: Prédios com alturas aleatórias
dc.subject: Fluxos verticais de escalar
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Sanitária
dc.title: Large-eddy simulation of pollutant dispersion from an area source over random height buildings arrays
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis