Investigação do polimorfismo rs7903146 no gene TCF7L2 como biomarcador de transtorno neurocognitivo
| bibo.pageEnd | 127 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Errera, Flavia Imbroisi Valle | |
| dc.contributor.author | Aguiar, Paola Sossai | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Maranduba, Carlos Magno da Costa | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Gouvea, Sonia Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-09-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The TCF7L2 gene, associated with hyperglycemia, hyperinsulinemia and, more recently, decreased volume of brain regions, participates in the Wnt pathway, a set of conserved and widely expressed transduction pathways throughout the body. Important for glucose homeostasis and for functions of growth, metabolism and cell survival, this pathway has great impact on the development and maintenance of adequate neuronal function in the human brain. Recent evidence points to a shared genetic architecture between metabolic alterations, the Diabetes Mellitus (DM) Type 3 theory, and Neurocognitive Disorder (NCD) involving the TCF7L2 locus. Cerebral hyperinsulinemia related to dysregulation on signaling pathways, mainly the Wnt pathway, could accelerate the deposition of abnormal proteins in the brain and decrease brain glucose metabolismo. The hypothesis under investigation is that the rs7903146 polymorphism in TCF7L2, the strongest GWAS signal for Type 2 DM, is associated with development of NCD. Participants in the study "Health, well-being and aging", with complete data on age, gender, DM and stroke (N=1118), were classified for NCD using the score obtained in the Mini Mental State Examination ( MMSE). Participants who scored below the MMSE cutoff line (13) were considered to have NCD (N=144). NCD was 1.62 times more likely to occur in homozygotes for the C allele compared to carriers of other genotypes (χ2 = 7.189; P = 0.007; OR 1.62 95% CI 1.14 – 2.30). Among those aged 80 years and over, carriers homozygous for C scored a mean of 2 points lower on MMSE (P = 0.003). In addition to NCD, the C allele was also associated with obesity (χ2 = 7.198; P = 0.007; OR 1.43 95% CI 1.101–1.868 RR 1.282 95% CI 1.069–1.537) and increased waist circumference (χ2 = 4.346 ; P = 0.037; OR 1.296 95% CI 1.02-1.66; RR 1.13 95% CI 1.01-1.27). On the other hand, the T allele in homozygosis was shown to be a risk for hyperglycemia (χ2 = 4.874; P = 0.027; OR 1.59 95% CI 1.05–2.41; RR 1.04 95% CI 1.01- 1.08), DM (χ2 = 7.00; P = 0.008; OR 1.8 95% CI 1.20–2.80; RR 1.50 95% CI 1.10–2.00), and also for stroke (χ2 = 7.143; P = 0.008; OR 2.22 95% CI 1.22–4.03; RR 1.10 95% CI 1.01-1.21). DM was not associated with NCD risk. The results found support the hypothesis that the NCD have a complex genetic architecture shared with metabolic traits. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O gene TCF7L2, associado a hiperglicemia, hiperinsulinemia e mais recentemente à diminuição de volume de regiões cerebrais, participa da via Wnt, um conjunto de vias de transdução conservadas e amplamente expressas em todo o organismo. Importante para a homeostase da glicose e para funções de crescimento, metabolismo e sobrevivência celular, esta via de sinalização exerce grande impacto no desenvolvimento e manutenção da função neuronal adequada no cérebro humano. Evidências recentes apontam para uma arquitetura genética compartilhada entre alterações metabólicas, a teoria do Diabetes Mellitus (DM) Tipo 3, e Transtorno Neurocognitivo (TNC) envolvendo o locus TCF7L2. A hiperinsulinemia cerebral relacionada a desregulações em vias de sinalização, principalmente a via Wnt, aceleraria o depósito de proteínas anormais no cérebro e diminuiria o metabolismo cerebral de glicose. A hipótese em investigação é a de que o polimorfismo rs7903146 no TCF7L2, o sinal GWAS mais forte para o DM Tipo 2, está associado ao risco de TNC. Participantes do estudo “Saúde, bem-estar e envelhecimento” (SABE), com dados completos sobre idade, sexo, DM e Acidente Vascular Encefálico (AVE) (N=1118), foram classificados para TNC utilizando a pontuação obtida no Mini Exame do Estado Mental (MEEM). Participantes que pontuaram abaixo da linha de corte (13) do MEEM foram considerados portadores de TNC (N=144). O TNC teve 1,62 vezes mais chance de ocorrer em homozigotos para o alelo C em comparação aos portadores dos demais genótipos (χ2 = 7,189; P = 0,007; OR 1,62 IC 95% 1,14 –2,30). Dentre os de idade igual ou superior a 80 anos homozigotos para C tiveram média de 2 pontos mais baixa no MEEM (P = 0,003). Além do TNC, o alelo C também foi associado a obesidade (χ2 = 7,198; P = 0,007; OR 1,43 IC 95% 1,101–1,868 RR 1,282 IC 95% 1,069–1,537) e ao aumento da circunferência abdominal (χ2 = 4,346; P = 0,037; OR 1,296 IC 95% 1,02–1,66; RR 1,13 IC 95% 1,01-1,27). Por outro lado, o alelo T em homozigose foi associado ao DM (χ2 = 7,00; P = 0,008; OR 1,8 IC 95% 1,202,80; RR 1,50 IC 95% 1,10–2,00), assim como para o AVE (χ2 = 7,143; P = 0,008; OR 2,22 IC 95% 1,22–4,03; RR 1,10 IC 95% 1,01-1,21). A DM não foi associada ao risco de TNC. Os resultados encontrados reforçam a hipótese de que o TNC têm uma arquitetura genética complexa compartilhada com traços metabólicos. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.subject | Via de sinalização Wnt | |
| dc.subject | Proteína 2 Semelhante ao Fator 7 de Transcrição | |
| dc.subject | genótipo | |
| dc.subject | polimorfismo de nucleotídeo único | |
| dc.subject | demência | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Biotecnologia | |
| dc.title | Investigação do polimorfismo rs7903146 no gene TCF7L2 como biomarcador de transtorno neurocognitivo | |
| dc.title.alternative | Investigation of rs7903146 polymorphism in TCF7L2 gene as a biomarker of neurocognitive disorder | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |