Projetos de educação e divulgação científica no Brasil: Edgard Roquette-Pinto e a Revista Nacional de Educação (1932-1934)
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Santos, Fabio Muruci dos | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gil, Antonio Carlos Amador | |
| dc.contributor.author | Wanick, Mariana Calazans | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Costa, Deane Monteiro Vieira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Leite, Juçara Luzia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-08-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Understanding the debates and proposals about education and the dissemination of science in the National Journal of Education, a periodical of the National Museum that circulated between the years of 1932 and 1934, is the central objective of this dissertation. In order to better understand the particularities of the publication and its objectives, we carried out the movement of locating it in the context of the discussions about proposals for the development of the Brazilian nation and its viability, a very recurrent debate in the first decades of the twentieth century. Together with this effort to contextualize the journal in the debates of the period in which it was published, we also highlight the search for an understanding of the central aspects of Edgard Roquette-Pinto's thinking and actions. Knowing the work of the doctor, anthropologist and director of the National Museum, Edgard Roquette-Pinto, is a basic element for our work because he was the idealizer and editor of the publication and also director of the museum during the period in which the Journal circulated. Therefore, with this work we propose a reading of the National Journal of Education and we underline its contribution to the debate on education and popularization of science in Brazil at the beginning of the 20th century, in connection with elements of Edgard Roquette-Pinto's trajectory, his actions in favor of education and science, his role as director of the National Museum, as well as his anthropological thought, which was fundamental for his role as educator and vulgarizer of science. Throughout the researches, readings of the periodical and the bibliography, we note a relation of proximity between the publication and the new government that took possession of the Revolution of 1930. From indications such as the own financing of the periodical and the presence of some connected intellectuals to the museum in government decisions, we conclude that the purpose of the journal coincided and married very well, even temporarily, with the government of Getúlio Vargas. We note that publication was only possible thanks to this partnership, even if it was not permanent or guaranteed, it was fundamental for the publication and circulation of this periodical with public funds. It was precisely a change in the balance of power within the Getúlio Vargas government that compromised the continuity of the Revista, which came to an end in 1934. We conclude that the National Journal of Education represented a project of education and scientific dissemination, connected with the anthropology of Edgard Roquette-Pinto's denial of miscegenation as an unfeasible factor in the development of the Brazilian nation, which was accepted and supported by the new federal government represented by Getúlio Vargas's entry into power with the 1930 Revolution. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Compreender os debates e propostas em torno da educação e da divulgação da ciência na Revista Nacional de Educação, um periódico do Museu Nacional que circulou entre os anos de 1932 e 1934, é o objetivo central desta dissertação. Para melhor apreender as particularidades da publicação e seus objetivos, realizamos o movimento de localizá-la no contexto das discussões sobre propostas para o desenvolvimento da nação brasileira e de sua viabilidade, debate bastante recorrente nas primeiras décadas do século XX. Juntamente com esse esforço de contextualização da revista nos debates da época em que foi publicada, ressaltamos também a busca pela compreensão dos aspectos centrais do pensamento e das ações de Edgard Roquette-Pinto. O trabalho do médico, antropólogo e diretor do Museu Nacional, Edgard Roquette-Pinto, é elemento basilar para nosso trabalho porque ele foi o idealizador e editor da publicação e também diretor do museu no período em que a Revista circulou. Portanto, com este trabalho propomos uma leitura da Revista Nacional de Educação e sublinhamos sua contribuição para o debate sobre educação e vulgarização da ciência no Brasil de princípios do século XX, em conexão com elementos da trajetória de Edgard Roquette-Pinto, suas ações em prol da educação e da ciência, sua atuação enquanto diretor do Museu Nacional, e também seu pensamento antropológico, que foi fundamental para sua atuação como educador e vulgarizador da ciência. Ao longo das pesquisas, leituras do periódico e da bibliografia, notamos uma relação de proximidade entre a publicação e o novo governo que tomou posse com da Revolução de 1930. A partir de indícios como o próprio financiamento do periódico e a presença de alguns intelectuais ligados ao museu em decisões do governo, concluímos que o objetivo da revista coincidiu e casou muito bem, mesmo que temporariamente, com o governo de Getúlio Vargas. Notamos que a publicação só foi possível graças a essa parceria, mesmo que não tenha sido permanente ou garantida, foi fundamental para a publicação e circulação desse periódico com verba pública. Foi justamente uma alteração no equilíbrio de poder no interior do governo de Getúlio Vargas que comprometeu a continuidade da Revista, que chegou ao fim em 1934. Concluímos que a Revista Nacional de Educação representou um projeto de educação e divulgação científica, conectado com a antropologia de Edgard Roquette-Pinto de negação da mestiçagem como um fator inviabilizador do desenvolvimento da nação brasileira, que foi, mesmo que temporariamente, aceito e apoiado pelo novo governo federal representado pela entrada de Getúlio Vargas no poder com a Revolução de 1930 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | WANICK, Mariana Calazans. Projetos de educação e divulgação científica no Brasil : Edgard Roquette-Pinto e a Revista Nacional de Educação (1932-1934). 2018. 195 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2018. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em História | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | Scientific divulgation | eng |
| dc.subject | Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Revista Nacional de Educação | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Pinto, Edgard Roquette, 1884-1954 | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Divulgação científica | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.subject.udc | 93/99 | |
| dc.title | Projetos de educação e divulgação científica no Brasil: Edgard Roquette-Pinto e a Revista Nacional de Educação (1932-1934) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |