Por uma abordagem cognitiva da pressuposição : modelos cognitivos idealizados e propagandas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Grenfell, Adrete Terezinha Matias
dc.contributor.author: Feriguetti, Karen Muniz
dc.contributor.referee1: Leitão, Maria Lúcia de Almeida
dc.contributor.referee2: Carvalho, José Augusto
dc.date.issued: 2008-05-20
dc.description.abstract: This work presents two approaches of presupposition: The formal and the cognitivist ones. Initially, a paper was done taking the authors of both segments, focusing and underlining names such as Frege (1982), Russel (1905), Strawson (1950) and Austin (1962), in the philosophy, Ducrot (1977, 1981, 1987), in the linguistic, concerning to formalism; also Lakoff and Fauconier, concerning to the experiential realism. Connected to this proposal we have the discussion of the semantic or pragmatic character of the presupposition, always present in the formal linguistic thought. In relation to the formalism, postulates that guide the studies of the langue/language in its immanence, in its more restrict sense, will be presented. In turn, concerning to the cognitivism of existential realistic basis, which defend a procedure that takes into account the language cognitive process in its use, we took the hypothesis brought by Lakoff and Fauconnier that the presupposition triggers cognitive models thoughts and introduces mental spaces, as also proposes Marmaridou. In a second moment, we applied the theoretical postulates to the propaganda of the 58 SBPC, of the scientific magazine entitled “Science Today”, in a representative example of a definite description, showing, through a contrastive analysis, the theoretical possibilities of the approaches presented here. We provided not only the hypothesis defended by Marmaridou but also the possibility of a third via to the vicissitudes of a formalist study, the unified treatment, according to Fauconnier, facing the formalism that quarrels with the semantic and pragmatic character of the presupposition.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta duas abordagens da pressuposição: a abordagem formal e a realista experiencial. Fez-se, em primeira instância, a resenha de autores de ambas as vertentes, assinalando e ressaltando autores tais como Frege (1892), Russell (1905), Strawson (1950) e Austin (1962), na filosofia, Ducrot (1977, 1981 e 1987), na lingüística, ao que concerne ao formalismo; também Lakoff (1980 e 1987) e Fauconnier (1994), ao que concerne ao realismo experiencial. No que tange ao formalismo, serão apresentados os postulados que regem os estudos que consideram a língua/linguagem em sua imanência em seu sentido mais restrito, porém, na defesa de um tratamento que privilegie os processamentos cognitivos da linguagem em seu uso, pretende-se acolher a hipótese levantada em Marmaridou (2000), de que a pressuposição aciona Modelos Cognitivos Idealizados e introduz espaços mentais. Em segunda instância, aplicam-se os postulados teóricos à propaganda da 58ª SBPC, na revista científica de nome Ciência Hoje, num exemplo representativo de descrição definida, demonstrando-se, com uma análise contrastiva, as possibilidades teóricas das abordagens levantadas. Comprova-se, amiúde, não só a hipótese defendida em Marmaridou (2000), mas também a possibilidade de uma terceira via às vicissitudes do estudo da pressuposição, o tratamento unificado, conforme preconiza Fauconnier (1994).
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Estudos Linguísticos
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.subject: Philosophyeng
dc.subject: Formal linguisticeng
dc.subject: Lingüística formalpor
dc.subject: Cognitive linguisticeng
dc.subject: Lingüística cognitivapor
dc.subject: Idealized cognitive modelseng
dc.subject: Modelos cognitivos idealizadospor
dc.subject: Mental spaceseng
dc.subject: Espaços mentaispor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Filosofia
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Linguística
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Pressuposição (Lógica)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Gramática cognitiva
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Cognição
dc.subject.cnpq: Linguística
dc.subject.udc: 80
dc.title: Por uma abordagem cognitiva da pressuposição : modelos cognitivos idealizados e propagandas
dc.typemaster: Thesis