Fertilizantes com proteção integrada: dinâmica de fósforo em solo e planta
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andrade, Felipe Vaz | |
| dc.contributor.author | Stauffer, Eduardo | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Rangel, Otacílio José Passos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Passos, Renato Ribeiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Donagemma, Guilherme Kangussu | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Campos, David Vilas Boas de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-03-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Tropical soils, specifically Latossols, have a marked degree of weathering, which promotes characteristics such as low availability of nutrients and high phosphorus adsorption capacity (P). Under these conditions, the soil acts as a drain and not as a source of P for the plants, with the need to apply quantities of phosphate fertilizers above the requirement of agricultural crops. However, most of the phosphate fertilizers used have low efficiency of use, due to the loss of P by adsorption, which results in low availability of P in the soil solution. In this sense, an alternative that has been studied is the use of phosphate fertilizers that contain aggregate technology that can reduce the intensity of the P adsorption phenomenon and increase the availability of P when compared to conventional phosphate fertilizers, being called in this thesis of phosphate fertilizers with integrated protection. Therefore, the objective of this thesis was to evaluate the dynamics of P in the soil-plant system from the application of phosphate fertilizers with integrated protection. To this end, four experiments were set up, which gave rise to the thesis chapters. n chapter 1, an experiment was carried out under laboratory conditions in a 2 × 3 × 3 factorial scheme, with two soils (clay Red-Yellow Latosol - LVA 1 and clayey Red Yellow Latosol - LVA 2), three phosphate fertilizers (conventional monoammonium phosphate - CONV; conventional monoammonium phosphate coated with polymer - POL; and conventional monoammonium phosphate pelleted with filter cake - ORG) and three times to reach the matric potential of -10 kPa in soils (Season 1 = the matric potential of -10 kPa in the soil was reached on the day of the addition of the phosphate fertilizer granule; Season 2 = the matric potential of -10 kPa in the soil was reached three days after the addition of the phosphate fertilizer granule; and Season 3 = the matric potential of 10 kPa in the soil was reached six days after the addition of the phosphate fertilizer granule), aiming to evaluate the availability of P after the application of phosphate fertilizers with integrated protection in different soils and times to reach the matric potential of -10 kPa. The experiment in Chapter 2 was also carried out under laboratory conditions, being evaluated the availability of P after application of phosphate fertilizers with integrated protection in different soils, matric potentials and contact times. The factors under study were two soils (LVA 1 and LVA 2), three phosphate fertilizers (CONV, POL and ORG), two matric potentials (-10 and -50 kPa) and seven contact times (1, 2, 4, 8, 15, 30 and 45 days after the addition of phosphate fertilizers). In chapter 3, the effect of applying phosphate fertilizers with integrated protection on the availability of P for corn plants was evaluated, and an experiment was carried out in a greenhouse. Two soils (LVA 1 and LVA 2), three phosphate fertilizers (CONV, POL and ORG) and two potential matric (-15 kPa and -50 kPa) were used. The experiment in Chapter 4 was carried out in the field for two years to evaluate the productivity and nutrition of Conilon coffee from the application of phosphate and nitrogen fertilizers with integrated protection. The experiment, implanted in a 3 × 2 × 3 factorial, consisted of three phosphate fertilizers (CONV, POL and ORG), two quantities of phosphate fertilizers (Q100 = 100 % of the quantity of phosphate fertilizer; Q150 = 150 % of the quantity of phosphate fertilizer) and two nitrogen fertilizers (conventional urea - UC and conventional urea covered with polymer - UP). In chapter 1, the results indicated that the application of phosphate fertilizers with integrated protection (POL and ORG) promoted an increase in the availability of P in LVA 1, indicating that the use of technology can be promising to improve the availability of P in soils with lower adsorption capacity of P. The results in chapter 2 showed that the ORG showed the smallest reductions in the levels of available P with the increase in contact times in relation to POL and CONV. The matric potentials allowed the differentiation of the phosphate fertilizers studied in the availability of P, and the ORG showed more constant values in both potential matric, demonstrating that the organic coating can be promising in maintaining the availability of P over time. In chapter 3, phosphate fertilizers with integrated protection (POL + ORG) compared to CONV increased the production of leaf dry matter (5.0 %), the leaf content of P (7.4 %) and the content of P in leaf (15.7 %) in LVA 1 and P content in xylemic sap (7.6 and 10.3 %) in LVA 1 and LVA 2, respectively. The results obtained demonstrate that phosphate fertilizers with integrated protection favored the initial development of corn plants. In chapter 4, the results showed that phosphated fertilizers with integrated protection (POL + ORG) in relation to CONV promoted an increase in the productivity of Conilon coffee by 6.8 % (5.4 sc ha-1) and 11.6 % (10.4 sc ha-1) in the 2017/2018 and 2018/2019 harvests, respectively. The greater quantity of phosphate fertilizers (Q150) and the application of UP, in general, resulted in greater productivity of processed beans in coffee. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Os solos tropicais, especificamente os Latossolos, apresentam acentuado grau de intemperismo o qual promove características como baixa disponibilidade de nutrientes e alta capacidade de adsorção de fósforo (P). Nessas condições, o solo atua como dreno e não como fonte de P para as plantas, havendo a necessidade da aplicação de quantidades de fertilizantes fosfatados acima da exigência das culturas agrícolas. Entretanto, a maioria dos fertilizantes fosfatados utilizados apresentam baixa eficiência de uso, devido às perdas de P por adsorção, que resulta em baixa disponibilidade de P na solução do solo. Nesse sentido, uma alternativa que tem sido estudada é a utilização de fertilizantes fosfatados que contém tecnologia agregada que possa reduzir a intensidade do fenômeno de adsorção de P e aumentar a disponibilidade de P quando comparado aos fertilizantes fosfatados convencionais, sendo denominados nessa tese de fertilizantes fosfatados com proteção integrada. Diante disso, objetivou-se nesta tese avaliar a dinâmica do P no sistema solo-planta a partir da aplicação de fertilizantes fosfatados com proteção integrada. Para tal, foram montados quatro experimentos que deram origem aos capítulos da tese. No capítulo 1, foi montando um experimento em condições de laboratório em esquema fatorial 2 × 3 × 3, sendo dois solos (Latossolo Vermelho-Amarelo textura argilosa – LVA 1 e Latossolo Vermelho-Amarelo textura muito argilosa – LVA 2), três fertilizantes fosfatados (fosfato monoamônico convencional - CONV; fosfato monoamônico convencional revestido com polímero - POL; e fosfato monoamônico convencional peletizado com torta de filtro - ORG) e três épocas para atingir o potencial matricial de -10 kPa nos solos (Época 1 = o potencial matricial de -10 kPa no solo foi atingido no dia da adição do grânulo do fertilizante fosfatado; Época 2 = o potencial matricial de -10 kPa no solo foi atingido três dias após a adição do grânulo do fertilizante fosfatado; e Época 3 = o potencial matricial de -10 kPa no solo foi atingido seis dias após a adição do grânulo do fertilizante fosfatado), visando a avaliar a disponibilidade de P após a aplicação de fertilizantes fosfatados com proteção integrada em diferentes solos e épocas para atingir o potencial matricial de -10 kPa. O experimento do capítulo 2 também foi realizado em condições de laboratório, sendo avaliada a disponibilidade de P após aplicação de fertilizantes fosfatados com proteção integrada em diferentes solos, potenciais matriciais e tempos de contato. Os fatores em estudo foram dois solos (LVA 1 e LVA 2), três fertilizantes fosfatados (CONV, POL e ORG), dois potenciais matriciais (-10 e -50 kPa) e sete tempos de contato (1, 2, 4, 8, 15, 30 e 45 dias após a adição dos fertilizantes fosfatados). No capítulo 3 foi avaliado o efeito da aplicação de fertilizantes fosfatados com proteção integrada na disponibilidade de P para as plantas de milho, sendo realizado um experimento em casa de vegetação. Foram utilizados dois solos (LVA 1 e LVA 2), três fertilizantes fosfatados (CONV, POL e ORG) e dois potenciais matriciais (15 kPa e -50 kPa). O experimento do capítulo 4 foi realizado em campo durante dois anos para avaliar a produtividade e a nutrição do cafeeiro conilon a partir da aplicação de fertilizantes fosfatados e nitrogenados com proteção integrada. O experimento, implantado num fatorial 3 × 2 × 3, consistiu em três fertilizantes fosfatados (CONV, POL e ORG), duas quantidades dos fertilizantes fosfatados (Q100 = 100 % da quantidade do fertilizante fosfatado; Q150 = 150 % da quantidade do fertilizante fosfatado) e dois fertilizantes nitrogenados (ureia convencional - UC e ureia convencional recoberta com polímero - UP). No capítulo 1, os resultados indicaram que a aplicação dos fertilizantes fosfatados com proteção integrada (POL e ORG) promoveu aumento na disponibilidade de P no LVA 1, demonstrando que o uso da tecnologia pode ser promissor para melhorar a disponibilidade de P em solos com menor capacidade de adsorção de P. Os resultados no capítulo 2 mostraram que o ORG apresentou as menores reduções nos teores de P disponível com o aumento dos tempos de contato em relação ao POL e CONV. Os potenciais matriciais permitiram a diferenciação dos fertilizantes fosfatados estudados na disponibilidade de P, sendo que o ORG apresentou valores mais constantes em ambos potenciais matriciais, demonstrando que o revestimento orgânico pode ser promissor na manutenção da disponibilidade de P ao longo do tempo. No capítulo 3, os fertilizantes fosfatados com proteção integrada (POL + ORG), em relação ao CONV, aumentaram a produção de matéria seca de folha (5,0 %), o teor foliar de P (7,4 %) e o conteúdo de P na folha (15,7 %) no LVA 1 e o teor de P na seiva xilemática (7,6 e 10,3 %) no LVA 1 e LVA 2, respectivamente. Os resultados exprimentais demonstraram que os fertilizantes fosfatados com proteção integrada favoreceram o desenvolvimento inicial das plantas de milho. No capítulo 4, os resultados mostraram que os fertilizantes fosfatados com proteção integrada (POL + ORG), em relação ao CONV, promoveram aumento na produtividade do cafeeiro conilon de 6,8 % (5,4 sc ha-1) e de 11,6 % (10,4 sc ha-1) nas safras de 2017/2018 e 2018/2019, respectivamente. A maior quantidade dos fertilizantes fosfatados (Q150) e a aplicação da UP, em geral, resultou em maior produtividade de grãos beneficiados no cafeeiro. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Agronomia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia em fertilizante | |
| dc.subject | Fertilizante fosfatado | |
| dc.subject | Disponibilidade de fósforo | |
| dc.subject | Nutrição de plantas | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Agronomia | |
| dc.title | Fertilizantes com proteção integrada: dinâmica de fósforo em solo e planta | |
| dc.title.alternative | Fertilizers with integrated protection: phosphorus dynamics in soil and plant | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |