Fatores associados a qualidade de vida de transgêneros residentes no Estado do Espírito Santo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rocha, José Luiz Marques | |
| dc.contributor.author | Coswosck, Kaio Henrique Cesconetto | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Bressan, Josefina | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Barbosa, Miriam Carmo Rodrigues | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-10-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The term transgender (TRANS) may be used for people whose gender identity differs from the one assigned at birth. Many of this population segment faces social (lack of social support, discrimination, rejection, transphobia) and psychological (anxiety, depression) challenges. These factors, in turn, may negatively impact the quality of life (QoL) of these individuals. In this context, this study aimed to identify factors associated with QoL of TRANS people. A cross-sectional study with non-probability sample, was conducted with TRANS and cisgender (CIS) adults living in a southeastern Brazilian state. The structured questionnaire was accessed electronically and comprised sociodemographic, health, and QoL information. QoL was assessed through the Short-Form 6 dimensions (SF-6D) instrument, validated for the Brazilian population. Multivariate linear regression analysis (forward method) was applied to determine the influence of independent variables on QoL (outcome variable). All variables that presented p<0.10 in the bivariate analyses were included. The analyses were carried out in the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS)® software, version 22.0, with a significance level of 5%. The sample included 65 TRANS individuals and 78 CIS individuals. The CIS group showed a predominance of people with higher education (p=0.002) and higher income (p≤0.001) when compared with the TRANS sample. TRANS participants had worse QoL score (p=0.014) and the same was observed when QoL was assessed by all dimensions (p<0.05). In addition, the place of residence and the report of recent prejudice remained associated with QoL even after adjusting for age, gender identity, occupation, and follow-up by a health professional (p<0.05). In conclusion, the TRANS population showed worse QoL when compared with the CIS population. Being that residing in the capital of the state of Espírito Santo and having suffered episodes of prejudice were the determinants associated with the lower levels of QoL of the TRANS population. Public policies are necessary to promote societal changes that lead to respect for different gender identities and guarantee QOL for these minorities. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O termo transgênero (TRANS) é usado para pessoas cuja identidade de gênero difere daquela atribuída no nascimento. Grande parte desse segmento populacional enfrenta desafios sociais (falta de apoio social, discriminação, rejeição, transfobia) e psicológicos (ansiedade e depressão). Esses fatores, por sua vez, podem impactar negativamente na qualidade de vida (QV) desses indivíduos. Nesse contexto, o objetivo deste estudo foi identificar os fatores associados a QV das pessoas TRANS. O presente estudo é do tipo transversal com amostra não probabilística, realizado com adultos TRANS e cisgênero (CIS) residentes em um estado do sudeste brasileiro. Um questionário estruturado foi acessado eletronicamente para o registro de informações sociodemográficas, de saúde e de QV. A QV foi avaliada por meio do instrumento Short-Form 6 dimensões (SF-6D) validado para a população brasileira. A análise de regressão linear multivariada (método forward) foi aplicada para determinar a influência das variáveis independentes na QV (variável desfecho). Todas as variáveis que apresentaram p<0.10 nas análises bivariadas foram incluídas. As análises foram realizadas no software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS)®, versão 22.0, com nível de significância de 5%. A amostra incluiu 65 indivíduos TRANS e 78 indivíduos CIS. O grupo CIS apresentou predominância de pessoas com ensino superior (p=0.002) e maior renda (p≤0.001) quando comparado com o grupo TRANS. Os participantes TRANS apresentaram pior pontuação de QV (p=0.014) e o mesmo foi observado quando a QV foi avaliada por todas as dimensões (p<0.05). Além disso, o local de residência e sofrer preconceito recente permaneceram associados à QV mesmo após ajuste para idade, identidade de gênero, ocupação e acompanhamento por profissional de saúde (p<0.05). Em suma a população TRANS apresentou pior QV quando comparada com a população CIS. Residir na capital do estado do Espírito Santo e ter sofrido episódios de preconceito, foram os determinantes associados aos menores níveis de QV da população TRANS. Políticas públicas são necessárias de modo a promover mudanças na sociedade que levem ao respeito das diversas identidades de gênero e garantam QV para esta minoria. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Nutrição e Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Nutrição e Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Disforia de gênero | |
| dc.subject | Atendimento em saúde | |
| dc.subject | Homens trans | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres trans | |
| dc.subject | Identidade de gênero | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Nutrição | |
| dc.title | Fatores associados a qualidade de vida de transgêneros residentes no Estado do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |