Transparência no Poder Judiciário: um estudo nos Tribunais de Justiça dos estados brasileiros
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zuccolotto, Robson
dc.contributor.author: Cruz, Gustavo Juliano Leitao da
dc.contributor.referee1: Silveira, Rogerio Zanon da
dc.contributor.referee2: Junior, Annor da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-31
dc.description.abstract: The transparency of governmental actions is foundational for the strengthening of the relations between State and society. Studies carried out in the legislative, executive and judicial branches of government in the three levels of the Brazilian Federation administration (Federal, State, and Local) indicate an insufficient level of transparency. This dearth of transparency reveals formalistic praxis that, according to theory, is the existing disagreement between legal stipulations and the actions executed by government and society. The formalism evidenced in these studies associated to the characteristics of the Judiciary, that stand in opposition to the democratic principle of the full disclosure of information (bureaucratic representation, constitutional competency to protect the individual guarantees and rights, and cultural traits of authoritarianism), instigated the analysis of the how State Courts of Justice comply the demands of active and passive transparency foreseen legislation. The Active transparency study consisted in the verification, accessing the Courts’ web pages, of the established observation guidelines based on the proactive dissemination standards of information established by the National Justice Counsel (Conselho Nacional de Justiça – CNJ). The passive transparency study, founded in the 2011 Law number 12.527 (Information Access Law), was based on the analysis of the behavior of the Courts with regard to the fulfillment of requests for information fowarded. The research results demonstrate that the State Judiciary does not adequately comply with the transparency requirements foreseen in the legislation and is barely committed to democratic issues.
dc.description.resumo: A transparência das ações governamentais é fundamental para o fortalecimento da conexão entre Estado e sociedade. Estudos realizados nos variados Poderes dos três níveis de governo da federação brasileira (federal, estadual e local), demonstram um nível insuficiente de transparência. Essa escassez de transparência evidencia práticas formalísticas, que, segundo a teoria, é a divergência que há entre as determinações legais e os fatos praticados no âmbito do governo e da sociedade. O formalismo, evidenciado nesses estudos, associado às particularidades do Poder Judiciário, que se colocam em oposição ao princípio democrático da ampla divulgação de informações (representação burocrática, competência constitucional de proteção dos direitos e garantias individuais e traços culturais do autoritarismo), instigaram a análise sobre como os Tribunais de Justiça Estaduais cumprem as exigências de transparência ativa e passiva previstas na legislação. O estudo sobre transparência ativa consistiu na verificação, junto à página dos tribunais na Internet, do roteiro de observações definido com base nas normas de divulgação proativa de informações estabelecidas pelo Conselho Nacional de Justiça (CNJ). Já o estudo da transparência passiva, alicerçado na Lei n.º 12.527 de 2011 (Lei de Acesso à Informação), pautou-se na análise da conduta dos Tribunais de Justiça com relação ao atendimento dos pedidos de informações encaminhados. Os resultados obtidos na pesquisa demonstram que o Judiciário Estadual não cumpre adequadamente as exigências de transparência previstas na legislação e é pouco comprometido com as questões democráticas.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Contábeis
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Contábeis
dc.subject: Democracia
dc.subject: Transparência
dc.subject: Burocracia
dc.subject: Autoritarismo
dc.subject: Formalismo
dc.subject: Democracy
dc.subject: Transparency
dc.subject: Bureaucracy
dc.subject: Authoritarianism
dc.subject: Formalism
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências Contábeis
dc.title: Transparência no Poder Judiciário: um estudo nos Tribunais de Justiça dos estados brasileiros
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis