Caracterização tecnológica das madeiras de duas espécies de mogno africano (Khaya ivorensis A. Chev. E Khaya senegalensis (Desr.) A. Juss.)
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Paes, Juarez Benigno | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Vidaurre, Graziela Baptista | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Arantes, Marina Donária Chaves | |
| dc.contributor.author | França, Tâmara Suely Filgueira Amorim | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, José Tarcísio da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Baraúna, Edy Eime Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-02-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to determine the technological properties of the wood of Khaya ivorensis and Khaya senegasensis (African mahogany) in trees with 19 years old, from the Vale Nature Reserve, Espírito Santo. The characterization of African mahogany woods was by anatomic description, determination of physical and mechanical properties, analysis of extractives, evaluation of natural resistance of, wood decay organisms (white rot fungi, brown and soft and dry wood termites and subterranean termite) under laboratory conditions, studying the behavior of the accession of wood. On the anatomical description, there were differences between species. The timber of Khaya ivorensis was classified as a low density wood, and the wood of Khaya senegalensis was classified as medium density wood. Both species with medium dimensional stability. The timber of Khaya senegalensis was mechanically more resistant in all the tests. The wood of Khaya ivorensis was more resistance to attack by white rot fungi and wood of Khaya senegalensis was more resistant to fungal attack of brown and soft rot and dry wood termites and subterranean termite. Both species of African mahogany not obtained satisfactory results in the tests for accession. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho foi determinar as propriedades tecnológicas da madeira de Khaya ivorensis e Khaya senegalensis (mogno africano) de árvores com 19 anos de idade, proveniente da Reserva Natural Vale, Espírito Santo. A caracterização das madeiras de mogno africano foi realizada mediante a descrição anatômica, determinação das propriedades físicas e mecânicas, análise do teor de extrativos, avaliação da resistência natural da madeira na direção medula-casca, a organismos xilófagos (fungos de podridão branca, parda, mole, cupins de madeira seca e cupins de solo) em condições de laboratório. Para a descrição anatômica, houve diferença entre as espécies. A madeira de Khaya ivorensis foi classificada como uma madeira de baixa massa específica, enquanto a madeira de Khaya senegalensis foi classificada de madeira média massa específica. Ambas as espécies possuem estabilidade dimensional média. A madeira de Khaya senegalensis foi mais resistente mecanicamente em todos os ensaios realizados. A madeira de Khaya senegalensis obteve maiores valores médios de teor de extrativos nas três solubilidades analisadas. A madeira de Khaya ivorensis foi mais resistente ao ataque do fungo de podridão branca e a Khaya senegalensis foi mais resistente ao ataque dos fungos de podridão parda e mole e a cupins de madeira seca e de solo. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | FRANÇA, Tâmara Suely Filgueira Amorim. Caracterização tecnológica das madeiras de duas espécies de mogno africano (Khaya ivorensis A. Chev. e Khaya senegalensis (Desr.) A. Juss.). 2014. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Florestais) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Jerônimo Monteiro, 2014. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Florestais | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais | |
| dc.subject | African mahogany | eng |
| dc.subject | Anatomy | eng |
| dc.subject | Mechanical properties | eng |
| dc.subject | Biodeterioration | eng |
| dc.subject | Adhesive | eng |
| dc.subject | Mogno africano | por |
| dc.subject | Anatomia | por |
| dc.subject | Propriedades mecânicas | por |
| dc.subject | Biodeterioração | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Mogno | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Biodegradação | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | |
| dc.subject.udc | 630 | |
| dc.title | Caracterização tecnológica das madeiras de duas espécies de mogno africano (Khaya ivorensis A. Chev. E Khaya senegalensis (Desr.) A. Juss.) | |