Integralidade na gestão em saúde? : a voz dos gestores
dc.contributor.advisor1: Benito, Gladys Amelia Vélez
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Bela Feiman Sapiertein
dc.contributor.referee1: Araújo, Maristela Dalbello
dc.contributor.referee2: Lefevre, Fernando
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-30
dc.description.abstract: The Integrality is a principle and a guideline for the organizaton of the Brazil s Unified Health System (SUS). Its effectiveness goes through a lot of tensions and conflicts involving the understanding of health as a right and the economic logic that affects the health management issue. The municipal health management is challenged to mediate these interests and to produce singular initiatives which contribute to the effective Integrality. This study aims to analyze the Integrality s social representations of Health Managers who work in São Mateus s microregion, focusing in the management practices. We interviewed 16 city health managers using a semistructured questionnaire, presenting topics on their daily work. The methodological approach is the qualitative and quantitative research. The data analysis was realized by Collective Subject Discourse technique, which is based on the social representations theory, and we used Qualiquantisoft software as support. The results are presented from the synthesis-speeches which describe the central ideas and anchors identified in the interviews; these speeches were presented in three interrelated and inseparable directions: a) integrality related to the practices and the work organization; b) integrality related to how the individual is perceived, and c) integrality related to the involvement between worker and user. There is an understanding of the need of integration between health sectors, professionals, State departments and federal instances. There is recognition that health problems go beyond the biomedical concept and that the listening and acceptance practices, and also the involvement between workers and users contribute to Integrality s success. However, even with specific initiatives, we have observed many contradictions which indicate the persistence of assistantial medical model. We point out the difficulties and limitations related to macro-organizational factors and municipal issues. The health managers work with a certain resignation and powerlessness, so their practices reproduce the current context tensions and contradictions, showing weakness in the implementation of integrality on management practices.eng
dc.description.resumo: A integralidade constitui-se em um princípio e uma diretriz para a organização do SUS, sua efetivação perpassa por uma série de tensões e conflitos que envolvem a compreensão da saúde enquanto direito e a lógica do mercado vigente que afeta o campo da gestão em saúde. A gestão municipal de saúde por um lado é desafiada a mediar interesses e por outro, confere a potência de produzir iniciativas singulares que contribuam para efetivação da integralidade. O estudo pretende conhecer as representações sociais dos gestores que atuam na microrregião São Mateus sobre a integralidade, a partir de suas práticas de gestão. Entrevistou-se 16 gestores municipais a partir de um questionário semiestruturado, com apresentação de temas sobre seu cotidiano de trabalho. Utiliza a abordagem metodológica da pesquisa qualiquantitativa. A análise dos dados foi por meio da técnica do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo (DSC), baseado na teoria das representações sociais e teve como recurso de apoio, o programa Qualiquantisoft. Os discursos-sínteses descrevem as ideias centrais e as ancoragens identificadas nas entrevistas; estes apresentaram-se em três com sentidos interligados e indissociáveis: a) integralidade relacionada às práticas e à organização dos serviços; b) integralidade relacionada à forma de perceber os indivíduos e, c) integralidade relacionada ao envolvimento do trabalhador e usuário. Verifica-se que há um entendimento da necessidade de integração entre setores, profissionais, diversas secretarias e entes federados. Existe o reconhecimento de que os problemas da saúde extrapolam o conceito biomédico e, as práticas de escuta, acolhimento e vínculo e, o envolvimento dos usuários e trabalhadores contribui para efetivação da integralidade. Porém, mesmo diante de iniciativas pontuais, se observam contradições que indicam a manutenção do modelo médico assistencial. Aponta as dificuldades e limitações, relacionadas com fatores macro-organizacionais e questões no âmbito municipal. Estes gestores por meio de certo conformismo e sentimento de impotência reproduzem em suas práticas as tensões e contradições do contexto atual mostrando fragilidade na implementação da integralidade nas práticas de gestão.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Bela Feiman Sapiertein. Integralidade na gestão em saúde? : a voz dos gestores. 2012. 255 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2012.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Comprehensive health careeng
dc.subject: Health managementeng
dc.subject: Unified health systemeng
dc.subject: Gestão em saúdepor
dc.subject: Assistência integral à saúdepor
dc.subject: SUSpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Sistema Único de Saúde (Brasil)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Saúde
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Pesquisa qualitativa
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Representações sociais
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject.udc: 614
dc.title: Integralidade na gestão em saúde? : a voz dos gestores
dc.typemaster: Thesis