O sentido do trágico em Friedrich Hölderlin à luz das interpretações de Gerd Bornheim
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paz, Gaspar Leal
dc.contributor.author: Santos, André Silva dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Dias, Rosa Maria
dc.contributor.referee2: Guimarães, Aissa Afonso
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-19
dc.description.abstract: In the 18th century, in Germany, in the midst of the French Revolution, FriedrichHölderlin was born, a playwright (tragedian) and poet, who revolutionized the literary scene of the time. Hölderlin's dramaturgical proposal reconciles the Greek and the modern spirit, in the search for an art that represented the Germany of the time, however, in the face of this desire, he is faced with rejections from his contemporaries and conflicts that corroborate for his madness. Hölderlin left a great legacy with unfinished dramatic and poetic texts, however, endowed with intellectual richness. Two centuries later, in Brazil, Gerd Bornheim was born, a Brazilian philosopher and art critic who contributed and continues to contribute to academic and artistic research in the contemporary scene. Bornheim also left a rich collection of books, serials, articles and typescripts that address themes of different natures: politics, art/theatre, language, education, among others. Thus, this work arises from the fact that we perceive affinities between two authors from different eras, however, important for art criticism and theatrical art: the Brazilian Gerd Bornheim and the German Friedrich Hölderlin. From the transcription and analysis of Gerd Bornheim's unpublished typescripts on Hölderlin, we have studying the concept of theatrical tragedy by the Swabian playwright, with the aim of understanding how his theory of the tragic, also found after reading the three versions of the his dramatic text The Death of Empedocles, is presented in the scenario of theater and contemporary art. Therefore, it is a qualitative and bibliographic research of a historical-artistic and philosophical nature, which proposes to cover the interpretation of subjective questions related to the interpretations of the referred authors. Thus, with this research we bring Hölderlin's work from other perspectives: the reception/acceptance of his theatrical work that was denied and mentioned as a “failure” by many researchers; the poetic-aesthetic and creative opening mentioned by Bornheim which, in our view, are possibilities for positively appreciating Hölderlin's work; the communication crisis and art criticism as a basis for understanding the dramatic literature of our German writer, in addition to other propositions that will be discussed later.
dc.description.resumo: No século XVIII, na Alemanha, em pleno contexto da Revolução Francesa, nasce Friedrich Hölderlin, dramaturgo (tragediógrafo) e poeta, que revolucionou o cenário da literatura da época. A proposta dramatúrgica de Hölderlin concilia o espírito grego e o moderno, na busca de uma arte que representasse a Alemanha da época, porém, diante desse desejo, se depara com rejeições dos seus contemporâneos e conflitos que corroboram para a sua loucura. Hölderlin deixou um grande legado com textos dramáticos e poéticos inacabados, porém, dotados de riqueza intelectual. Dois séculos depois, no Brasil, nasce Gerd Bornheim, filósofo e crítico de arte brasileiro que contribuiu e continua a contribuir com pesquisas acadêmicas e artísticas no cenário contemporâneo. Bornheim também deixou um rico acervo com livros, folhetins, artigos e datiloscritos que abordam temas de naturezas distintas: política, arte/teatro, linguagem, educação dentre outros. Assim, este trabalho surge em função de percebermos afinidades entre dois autores de épocas distintas, porém, importantes para a crítica de arte e para a arte teatral: o brasileiro Gerd Bornheim e o alemão Friedrich Hölderlin. A partir da transcrição e da análise de datiloscritos inéditos de Gerd Bornheim sobre Hölderlin, estudamos o conceito de tragédia teatral do dramaturgo suábio, com o intuito de compreendermos como a sua teoria sobre o trágico, encontrada, também, após a leitura das três versões do seu texto dramático A morte de Empédocles, se apresenta no cenário do teatro e da arte contemporânea. Portanto, é uma pesquisa qualitativa e bibliográfica de caráter histórico-artística e filosófica, que se propõe a abranger a interpretação de questões subjetivas relativas a interpretações dos referidos autores. Assim, com esta pesquisa trazemos a obra de Hölderlin por outras perspectivas: a recepção/aceitação de sua obra teatral que foi negada e mencionada como um “fracasso” por muitos/as pesquisadores/as; a abertura poética-estética e criativa mencionada por Bornheim que, ao nosso ver, são possibilidades de apreciar positivamente a obra de Hölderlin; a crise da comunicação e a crítica de arte como fundamentação para compreendermos a literatura dramática do nosso escritor alemão, além de outras proposições que posteriormente serão discorridas.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Artes
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Artes
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes
dc.subject: Friedrich Hölderlin
dc.subject: Gerd Bornheim
dc.subject: Teatro
dc.subject: Tragédia
dc.subject: Crítica de arte
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Artes
dc.title: O sentido do trágico em Friedrich Hölderlin à luz das interpretações de Gerd Bornheim
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis