Formação compartilhada do(a) professor(a) engenheiro(a) e educação ciência, tecnologia e sociedade no contexto do Instituto Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.contributor.advisor1: Coelho, Geide Rosa
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Ricardo de Lima
dc.contributor.referee1: Ventorim, Silvana
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Wagner dos
dc.contributor.referee3: Lorenzetti, Leonir
dc.contributor.referee4: Linsingen, Irlan Von
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-05
dc.description.abstract: This thesis was developed within the scope of Professional Technological Education (EPT) and was carried out in the context of a Shared Training Group (GFC), which is made up of educational techniques and engineering professors from the Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Minas Gerais (IFMG), campus Betim. It aims to understand the effects of a shared training action, verifying the convergences, divergences and challenges that are shown in the training of the engineer teacher in the face of assumptions guided by CTS Education. Qualitative in nature, it assumes research-training as a theoretical-methodological perspective and begins through the bibliographic investigation of hypotheses and guidelines that allow understanding the training of engineer teachers. In the theoretical aspect, it had contributions from Walter Antônio Bazzo, Antônio Nóvoa, Francisco Imbernón and Maria do Céu Roldão. The production of data from the conversation circles used instruments such as audio recording and textual transcription (WARSCHAUER, 2017). The analytical and interpretative process in Discursive Textual Analysis (DTA) was performed with a coded spreadsheet and showed four initial categories and one emerging category, with 53 descriptive statements (DEs) and 133 observations (MORAES; GALIAZZI, 2006). In the “Engineer teacher education” axis, the categories of analysis were constituted: “The importance and challenges for the engineer teacher education” and “Discussions and articulations for professional development”. In the “Education Science, Technology and Society (STS)” axis, we highlight the categories: “Conceptions and understandings about science, technology and society and their interrelationships” and “Links between STS Education and Engineering Education” and as a category emerging: “Participation and collectivity”. The interpretations show that the individual and collective movements in the shared training action contributed to important understandings about fundamental dimensions of the training of the engineer teacher, such as: democratization and creation of new spaces-times of teacher training, humanization, sharing and experiential learning, valuing of professional teaching knowledge, critical and reflective training, contextualization and interdisciplinarity, diversity and identity processes. It presents seven central arguments and a unifying argument for the final thesis and a proposal for the continuity of the shared training action. From the understandings and interpretations, we communicate the emergence of the thesis: to assume the action of shared formation as a singular/plural movement of research-formation in a privileged locus of understanding of the social and historical processes of the formation of the Engineer Teacher (a) enables a critical, reflective, humanizing and participatory posture in a two-way street for the opening of Education in Engineering to the public space of education through STS Education. Faced with this recursive training movement, we understand that it is possible to aim for greater sharing of experiences, humanization of practice and strengthening of professional and social participation, with greater collective awareness of responsibilities in relation to the ongoing civilizing process, given the urgency of defining an equation that maximize human dignity, or at least contribute to the reduction of inequalities.
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese foi desenvolvida no âmbito da Educação Profissional Tecnológica (EPT) e foi realizada no contexto de um Grupo de Formação Compartilhada (GFC), o qual é constituído por profissionais técnicas em educação e professores de engenharia do Instituto Federal de Educação Ciência e Tecnologia de Minas Gerais (IFMG), campus Betim. Tem por objetivo compreender os efeitos de uma ação de formação compartilhada, verificando as convergências, divergências e desafios que se mostram na formação do professor engenheiro perante a pressupostos orientados pela Educação CTS. De natureza qualitativa, assume a pesquisaformação como perspectiva teórico-metodológica e se inicia por meio da investigação bibliográfica de hipóteses e diretrizes que permitem compreender a formação do professor engenheiro. No aspecto teórico, contou com contribuições de Walter Antônio Bazzo, Antônio Nóvoa, Francisco Imbernón e Maria do Céu Roldão. A produção de dados das rodas de conversa utilizou instrumentos como gravação de áudio e a transcrição textual (WARSCHAUER, 2017). O processo analítico e interpretativo na Análise Textual Discursiva (ATD) foi realizado com planilha codificada e evidenciou quatro categorias iniciais e uma categoria emergente, com 53 enunciados descritivos (EDs) e 133 observações (MORAES; GALIAZZI, 2006). No eixo “Formação do professor engenheiro”, foram constituídas as categorias de análise: “ A importância e os desafios para a formação do professor engenheiro” e “Discussões e articulações para o desenvolvimento profissional”. No eixo “Educação Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade (CTS)”, destacamos as categorias: “Concepções e compreensões sobre ciência, tecnologia e sociedade e suas inter-relações” e “Articulações entre a Educação CTS e a Educação em Engenharia” e como categoria emergente: “Participação e coletividade”. As interpretações mostram que as movimentações individuais e coletivas na ação de formação compartilhada contribuíram para importantes compreensões acerca de dimensões fundamentais da formação do professor engenheiro, como: democratização e criação de novos espaçostempos de formação docente, humanização, partilha e aprendizagens experienciais, valorização de conhecimentos profissionais docentes, formação crítica e reflexiva, contextualização e interdisciplinaridade, diversidade e processos identitários. Apresenta sete argumentos centrais e um argumento aglutinador para a tese final e uma proposta para a continuidade da ação de formação compartilhada. A partir das compreensões e interpretações, comunicamos a emergência da tese: assumir a ação de formação compartilhada como movimento singular/plural de pesquisa-formação em um lócus privilegiado de compreensão dos processos sociais e históricos da formação do(a) Professor(a) Engenheiro(a) possibilita a postura crítica, reflexiva, humanizadora e participativa em uma via de mão dupla para a abertura da Educação em Engenharia ao espaço público da educação por meio da Educação CTS. Diante desse movimento recursivo de formação, compreendemos ser possível almejar maior partilha de experiências, humanização da prática e do fortalecimento da participação profissional e social, com maior consciência coletiva das responsabilidades em relação ao processo civilizatório em curso, dada a urgência em definir uma equação que maximize a dignidade humana, ou que, no mínimo, contribua para a diminuição das desigualdades.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Professor engenheiro
dc.subject: Equação civilizatória
dc.subject: Formação docente
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: Formação compartilhada do(a) professor(a) engenheiro(a) e educação ciência, tecnologia e sociedade no contexto do Instituto Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis