Duplicação do conjunto cromossômico em Coffea canephora Pierre ex A. Froehner e Coffea arabica L.
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Clarindo, Wellington Ronildo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Venial, Lucimara Ribeiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ferreira, Adesio | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Werner, Elias Terra | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Bernardes, Paula Mauri | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Polyploidy refers to the occurrence of more than two chromosomal sets per nucleus. Synthetic polyploidization may be conducted in vitro under controlled physical and chemical conditions. Different polyploidization strategies may promote genomic alterations and, consequently, new individuals may exhibit different phenotypes regarding physiological, morphological and reproductive aspects when compared to their parents.However, some bottlenecks have been highlighted by different authors, such as the high explant mortality rate, low seedling regeneration rate and large number of mixoploids. In this context, cell aggregate suspensions (CAS), obtained through the indirect somatic embryogenesis (ISE) system, represent a promising plant material for in vitro chromosome doubling (CD) due to the high rate of cell proliferation. In addition, CASs are killed in constant orbital agitation, allowing more cells to have direct contact with the compounds employed for CD than in the semisolid system. In this work, we aimed to regenerate autotetraploid and auto-alloctaploid seedlings of Coffea canephora and Coffea arabica, respectively, from a new in vitro CD procedure for Coffea. Exploring the ISE, the CASs were treated with 0.0 (control), 0.5, 1.5 or 2.5 mM colchicine solution in liquid culture medium under constant orbital agitation for 48, 72 or 96 h. Inoculated in semisolid medium, SACs were renamed cellular mass (CM), which showed distinct morphogenic responses among Coffea species, treatment time and colchicine concentration. Mature cotyledonary somatic embryos were only regenerated from cellular masses treated with 2.5 mM / 48 h and 2.5 mM / 72 h treated CM for C. canephora and 0.5 mM / 48 h for C. arabica. Evaluating the DNA ploidy level, 36 (34.9%) C. canephora seedlings were classified as autotetraploid (2n = 4x = 44) and 61 (21.1%) of C. arabica as auto-alloctaploid (2n = 8x = 88).The DC procedure exploiting the CASs and ISE promoted duplication of the entire genome and resulted in a relatively high number of stable polyploids of the two Coffea species. Therefore, considering the results obtained, the methodology adopted for in vitro CD is reproducible for induction, regeneration and in vitro propagation of polyploids to Coffea and can be adapted to other shrub and woody species. Given the novelty and importance of this procedure for generating new germplasm, we show the basis and steps of the CD procedure. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A poliploidia refere-se à ocorrência de mais de dois conjuntos cromossômicos por núcleo. A poliploidização sintética pode ser conduzida in vitro, em condições físicas e químicas controladas. As diferentes estratégias de poliploidização podem promover alterações genômicas e, consequentemente, os novos indivíduos podem exibir diferentes fenótipos acerca dos aspectos fisiológicos, morfológicos e reprodutivos quando comparados aos seus progenitores. Entretanto, alguns gargalos têm sido ressaltados por diferentes autores, tais como a alta taxa de mortalidade dos explantes, baixa taxa de regeneração de plântulas e grande número de mixoploides. Nesse contexto, as suspensões de agregados celulares (SAC), obtidas nas etapas iniciais da embriogênese somática indireta (ESI), representam um material vegetal promissor para duplicação do conjunto cromossômico (DCC) in vitro em virtude da elevada taxa de proliferação das células. Além disso, as SAC são matidas em agitação orbital constante, permitindo que mais células tenham contato direto com os compostos empregados para DCC diferente do que ocorre no sistema semissólido. Nesse trabalho, foi objetivado regenerar plântulas autotetraploides e autoalo-octaploides de Coffea canephora e Coffea arabica, respectivamente, a partir de um novo procedimento in vitro de DCC para Coffea. Explorando a ESI, as SACs foram tratadas com solução de colchicina 0,0 (controle), 0,5, 1,5 ou 2,5 mM em meio de cultura líquido sob agitação orbital constante por 48, 72 ou 96 h. Inoculadas em meio semissólido, as SAC passaram a ser denominadas de massa celular (MC), as quais mostraram respostas morfogênicas distintas entre as espécies de Coffea, tempo de tratamento e concetração de colchicina. Embriões somáticos cotiledonares maduros foram regenerados a partir de massas celulares tratadas com 2,5 mM/48 h e 2,5 mM/72 h para C. canephora e com 0,5 mM/48 h para C. arabica. Avaliando o nível de ploidia de DNA, 36 (34,9%) plântulas de C. canephora foram classificadas como autotetraploides (2n = 4x = 44) e 61 (21,1%) de C. arabica como autoalo-octaploides (2n = 8x = 88). O procedimento de DCC, explorando as SAC e a ESI, promoveu a duplicação de todo o genoma e resultou em um número relativamente alto de poliploides estáveis das duas espécies de Coffea. Portanto, considerando os resultados obtidos, a metodologia adotada para DCC in vitro é reprodutível para indução, regeneração e propagação in vitro de poliploides para Coffea, podendo ser adapatada para outras espécies arbustivas e lenhosas. Tendo em vista a novidade e a importância desse procedimento para gerar novos germoplasmas, foram mostradas a base e as etapas do procedimento DCC. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Agronomia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | |
| dc.subject | Café | |
| dc.subject | Poliploidização | |
| dc.subject | Cultura de tecidos vegetais | |
| dc.subject | Citogenética | |
| dc.subject | Coffee | |
| dc.subject | Polyploidization | |
| dc.subject | Plant tissue culture | |
| dc.subject | Cytogenetic | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Agronomia | |
| dc.title | Duplicação do conjunto cromossômico em Coffea canephora Pierre ex A. Froehner e Coffea arabica L. | |
| dc.title.alternative | Chromosome doubling in Coffea canephora and Coffea arabica | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |