Análise das internações por causas externas em crianças e adolescentes no Estado do Espírito Santo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Castro, Denise Silveira de
dc.contributor.author: Bergami, Cristina Marinho Christ
dc.contributor.referee1: Jorge, Maria Helena Prado de Mello
dc.contributor.referee2: Falqueto, Aloísio
dc.date.issued: 2007-04-10
dc.description.abstract: This is a descriptive study about morbid state cases arising of external causes with purpose to describe the profile of hospitalizations resulting from external causes injuries in children and adolescents (from ages 0 to 19 years) in Espírito Santo state form 1998 the 2005; it also aims at identifying the counties with the highest hospitalization rates. As a source, the databank of the Hospital Information System of the Single Health System (SUS) was used, in which all entries are coded under the 10th review of the International Disease Classification Code. Such Hospitalizations decreased 10,3% over the period, ranking in 4th place among all the other hospitalization causes. There was a predominance of male hospitalizations (71,2%) and of age group ranging from 10 to 19 year sold (57,6%). The most frequent causes were: bad falls (50,5%, 39,1 cases per 100.000 inhabitants group), followed by transportation accidents (15,2%, 39,1 cases per 100.000 inhabitants group), burns (9,4%, 24,3/100.000 inhabitants) and accidental intoxications (5,4%, 13,7/100.000 inhabitants). In relationship to age groups, the bad falls stood out among those aged from 10 to 14 years old (29,1%), transportations accidents and intoxications prevailed among age from 15 to 19 years old (45,9% and 41,8%, respectively) and burns prevailed in age group from 1 to 4 years old (45,9%). The main injuries recorded were bone fractures, accounting for more than 70% of hospitalizations (170,8 per 100.000 inhabitants). Out of these, limb bone fractures were the most frequent (53,4%). As for transportation accidents, car run-over were predominant (54,3%). Hot oil, hot liquids and hot beverages were the main causes of burns (62,5%) and the contact whit poisonous animals and poisonous plants was the main cause of accidental intoxications (68,3%). The average hospitalization time was 5,7 days, however a higher average was recorded for treatment of neck, thorax and hipbone fractures (13,4 days), followed by burns (12,3 days). The in hospital death rate was 1,4% being higher in case of almost-drowning and accidental submersions (4,0%); sequels of external causes resulted in 3,7% of the cases and in 3,5% of traffic accidents cases. The average cost of hospitalizations arising of external causes (R$ 487,29) surpassed the costs of other causes (R$ 381,87) in 27,6%. The highest cost causes were burns (R$ 1.015,91) and lesions (injuries) (R$ 1.033,08). In the period surveyed, it was not found any development or seasonal tendency for a higher or lower incidence in specific months. Serra County was the one that concentrated the greatest number of cases, but Vitória County was the one that performed more hospitalizations. The highest morbid states rate was recorded in Afonso Cláudio (492,3/100.000 inhabitants), followed by Alegre (475,9/100,000 inhabitants) and Itapemirim (435,4/100,000 inhabitants). Alegre and Vila Velha counties were the one with sharpest increase in case figures (50,0%) and in hospitalizations (136,9% increase). The counties that decreased the most in the incidence of hospitalizations were Guaçuí (44,2%), Itapemirim (43,5%) and Santa Maria de Jetibá (42,4%). The highest morbidity rates for transportation accidents were registered in Marataízes, the highest rates for bad falls were in Alegre, for burns in São Gabriel da Palha and for accidental intoxications in Afonso Cláudio. The knowledge of hospitalizations rates resulting of external causes is relevant as subsidy to elaborate public policies to prevent theses events, to improve rescue and transportation of the injured, to improve emergency units and to restructure public health care.eng
dc.description.resumo: Trata-se de um estudo descritivo sobre a morbidade por causas externas, com o objetivo de descrever o perfil de internações por causas externas em crianças e adolescentes (0 a 19 anos) no estado do Espírito Santo, no período de 1998 a 2005, e identificar quais os municípios com maior índice de internação. Foi utilizado o Banco de Dados do Sistema de Informações Hospitalares do Sistema Único de Saúde, codificadas segundo a 10ª revisão da Classificação Internacional de Doenças. As internações diminuíram em 10,3%, estando na 4ª colocação entre as internações por todas as causas. Houve predomínio do sexo masculino (71,2%) e da faixa etária entre 10 a 19 anos (57,6%). As causas mais freqüentes foram as quedas (50,5%, 129,6/100.000 hab.), seguida dos acidentes de transporte (15,2%, 39,1/100.000 hab.), queimaduras (9,4%, 24,3/100.000 hab.) e intoxicações acidentais (5,4%, 13,7/100.000 hab.). Em relação a faixa etária destacam-s as quedas entre 10 a 14 anos (29,1%), os acidentes de transporte e as intoxicações entre 15 a 19 anos (45,9% e 41,8%, respectivamente) e as queimaduras entre 1 a 4 anos (45,9%). A principal lesão encontrada foi o traumatismo, responsável por mais de 70% das internações (170,8/100.000 hab.). Deste, a fratura de membros foi a mais encontrada (53,4%). Quanto os acidentes de transporte, predominaram os atropelamentos (54,3%). Líquidos, bebidas e óleos quentes (62,5%) foram as principais causas de queimadura e o contato com animais e plantas venenosas (68,3%) foi a principal causa de intoxicação acidental. O tempo médio de internação foi de 5,7 dias sendo maior na fratura de pescoço, tórax e pelve (13,4 dias), seguido das queimaduras (12,3 dias). A taxa de mortalidade hospitalar foi de 1,4%, sendo maiores no quase-afogamento e submersão acidentais (4,0%), seqüelas de causas externas (3,7%) e acidentes de trânsito (3,5%). O gasto médio das internações por causas externas (R$ 487,29) superou o de outras causas (R$ 381,87) em 27,6%. A queimadura foi a causa (R$ 1.015,91) e a lesão (R$ 1.033,08) com o maior gasto. Quanto às internações segundo mês de ocorrência, não foram encontradas qualquer tendência e sazonalidade no período estudado. O município da Serra foi o que gerou o maior número de casos, mas foi Vitória que mais internou. O maior coeficiente de morbidade foi encontrado em Afonso Cláudio (492,3/100.000 hab.), seguido por Alegre (475,9/100.000 hab.) e Itapemirim (435,4/100.000 hab.). Alegre e Vila Velha foram os municípios que mais aumentaram o número de casos (50,0%) e de internações (136,9%), respectivamente. Os municípios que mais diminuíram a incidência de internações foram Guaçuí (44,2%), Itapemirim (43,5%) e Santa Maria de Jetibá (42,4%). Os maiores coeficientes de morbidade foram encontrados em Marataízes para os acidentes de transporte, Alegre para as quedas, São Gabriel da Palha para as queimaduras e Afonso Cláudio para as intoxicações acidentais. O conhecimento das internações por causas externas se torna relevante para o subsídio na preparação de políticas públicas de prevenção destes agravos, melhoria no atendimento de resgate e remoção e a melhoria dos departamentos de emergência e reestruturação dos serviços de saúde.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Hospitalizationeng
dc.subject: External causeseng
dc.subject: Violenceeng
dc.subject: Morbidityeng
dc.subject: Children and adolescentseng
dc.subject: Information systemseng
dc.subject: Causas externaspor
dc.subject: Hospitalizaçãopor
dc.subject: Morbidadepor
dc.subject: Crianças e adolescentespor
dc.subject: Sistemas de informaçãopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Crianças - Assistência hospitalar
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Sistema de Informações Hospitalares (Brasil)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Adolescentes - Assistência hospitalar
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Acidentes infantis
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Violência
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject.udc: 614
dc.title: Análise das internações por causas externas em crianças e adolescentes no Estado do Espírito Santo
dc.typemaster: Thesis