Influence of traffic emissions on the street-level concentrations in an urban built neighborhood in Brazil: a MUNICH application
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Goulart, Elisa Valentim | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cevolani, Karina Tonoli | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Albuquerque, Taciana Toledo de Almeida | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Calderon, Mario Eduardo Gavidia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-10-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Air pollution is already considered the main environmental threat for human health. Especially in urban areas, exposure to high concentrations can be more frequently due to the proximity to traffic emissions and limited dispersion. Combination of air quality deterioration and rapidly urban growth may result in a increase of clinical cases. In order to analyze the influence of traffic emissions in Enseada do Suá, an urban neighborhood located in Vitória city/Brazil, simulations with MUNICH were performed to November and December/2019. Based on that, three additional emissions scenarios were proposed to provide subsidies for strategies for pollution control. Emissions data required by MUNICH was defined based on the emission inventory released by the State Institute of Environment and Water Resources (Base year 2015). Particularly, volatile organic emissions were chemically speciated following factors associated with combustion of Brazilian fuels available in the literature. Meteorological data and background concentrations were obtained from modelings with WRF-Urban model version 4.1.5 and Community Multiscale Air Quality (CMAQ) model version 5.3.2, respectively. Street network and buildings were obtained from Vitória city hall’website. MUNICH simulations indicated that peaks of NO2, PM10 and PM2.5 concentrations were associated with low values of planetary boundary layer and/or friction velocity. In addition, a decrease by roughly 30% on the aspect ratio in a primary street (street 119 which is near to the air quality station placed at Enseada do Suá) resulted a decrease by 13.0%, 13.7% and 8.9% on the average concentrations of PM2.5, PM10 and NO2 over streets 112 and 119 (near the Enseada do Suá station). A better agreement between modeled and observed NO2 concentrations were achieved when a correction on background concentrations were applied, which suggests that this pollutant is more affected by urban background. Regarding PM10 and PM2.5, results indicated a potential overestimation of resuspension emission. Hence, it is a key factor to obtain higher concentrations over the study area. With respect to the additional traffic emission scenarios, simulations showed that all urban mobility scenarios resulted in reductions on the air concentration. For all analyzed pollutants, largest decreases were obtained for null emissions on primary streets, which are the most relevant for the total emission rate estimated for Enseada do Suá. In this scenario, average PM10, PM2.5 and NO2 concentrations over street segments may be reduced by up 66.1%, 79.6% and 92.5%, respectively. However, violations to Brazilian standards and WHO air quality guidelines - 2021 (WHO 2021) were noted. Larger number of exceedings to the WHO 2021 in comparison to the current standards in Brazil suggest a need to update the national legislation. Finally, more ambitious strategies are required to control pollution in the study area aiming human welfare. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A poluição do ar já é considerada a principal ameaça ambiental à saúde humana. Especialmente em áreas urbanas, a exposição a altas concentrações pode ser mais frequente devido à proximidade das emissões do tráfego e dispersão limitada. A combinação de deterioração da qualidade do ar e rápido crescimento urbano pode resultar em aumento de casos clínicos. Para analisar a influência das emissões do tráfego na Enseada do Suá, um bairro urbano localizado na cidade de Vitória/Brasil, simulações com MUNICH foram realizadas em novembro e dezembro/2019. Com base nisso, três cenários de emissões adicionais foram propostos para fornecer subsídios para estratégias de controle da poluição. Os dados de emissões exigidos pelo MUNICH foram definidos com base no inventário de emissões divulgado pelo Instituto Estadual do Meio Ambiente e Recursos Hídricos (Ano base 2015). Particularmente, as emissões orgânicas voláteis foram especiadas quimicamente seguindo fatores associados à combustão de combustíveis brasileiros disponíveis na literatura. Dados meteorológicos e concentrações de fundo foram obtidos de modelagens com o modelo WRF-Urban versão 4.1.5 e o modelo Community Multiscale Air Quality (CMAQ) versão 5.3.2, respectivamente. A rede viária e os edifícios foram obtidos do site da prefeitura de Vitória. As simulações de MUNIQUE indicaram que picos de concentrações de NO2, PM10 e PM2,5 estavam associados a baixos valores de camada limite planetária e/ou velocidade de atrito. Além disso, uma diminuição de aproximadamente 30% na razão de aspecto em uma rua primária (rua 119 que fica perto da estação de qualidade do ar localizada na Enseada do Suá) resultou em uma diminuição de 13,0%, 13,7% e 8,9% nas concentrações médias de PM2,5, PM10 e NO2 sobre as ruas 112 e 119 (perto da estação Enseada do Suá). Uma melhor concordância entre as concentrações de NO2 modeladas e observadas foi alcançada quando uma correção nas concentrações de fundo foi aplicada, o que sugere que esse poluente é mais afetado pelo fundo urbano. Em relação a PM10 e PM2,5, os resultados indicaram uma potencial superestimação da emissão de ressuspensão. Portanto, é um fator-chave para obter maiores concentrações sobre a área de estudo. Com relação aos cenários adicionais de emissão de tráfego, simulações mostraram que todos os cenários de mobilidade urbana resultaram em reduções na concentração do ar. Para todos os poluentes analisados, as maiores reduções foram obtidas para emissões nulas em ruas primárias, que são as mais relevantes para a taxa total de emissão estimada para Enseada do Suá. Neste cenário, as concentrações médias de PM10, PM2,5 e NO2 sobre os segmentos de rua podem ser reduzidas em até 66,1%, 79,6% e 92,5%, respectivamente. No entanto, violações aos padrões brasileiros e às diretrizes de qualidade do ar da OMS - 2021 (OMS 2021) foram notadas. Maior número de excedentes à OMS 2021 em comparação aos padrões atuais no Brasil sugerem a necessidade de atualizar a legislação nacional. Finalmente, estratégias mais ambiciosas são necessárias para controlar a poluição na área de estudo visando o bem-estar humano. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Modelo MUNIQUE | |
| dc.subject | Material particulado | |
| dc.subject | Dióxido de nitrogênio | |
| dc.subject | Cânions urbanos | |
| dc.subject | Trânsito cenários de emissões | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Sanitária | |
| dc.title | Influence of traffic emissions on the street-level concentrations in an urban built neighborhood in Brazil: a MUNICH application | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |