À escuta do vivente: animalidade e biopolítica em Clarice Lispector
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Amaral, Sergio da Fonseca | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sant Anna Junior, Evandro Ramos de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Salgueiro, Wilberth Claython Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Trefzger, Fabiola Simao Padilha | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Diniz, Julio Cesar Valladao | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Sastre, Luciana Irene | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This doctoral thesis appreciates that an attentive reading of the relations between human and animal, as expressed in the fictional work of Clarice Lispector, indicates that the space occupied by animal life in such narratives lies beyond the symbolic and representative realms, acting as a political sign that complicates the means by which we relate to the other. In this sense, by considering the theoretical contributions of Marília Librandi and Jean-Luc Nancy, it analyzes how the animal and the human are designated within Lispector’s fictional weaving, with special attention to the notion that, through her work, the Brazilian writer manages a call for a listening exercise that is capable of triggering, on those who are faced with her texts, a legitimate opening towards alterity in its radical form. From the theoretical groundwork of Rosi Braidotti, Maria Cristina Veloso and Juliana Fausto, it examines how the hierarchical distinction of humananimal was established in the western world over the centuries, and the way the Claricean writing questions such a distinction. In addition, with the support of Gabriel Giorgi, Claudete Daflon and Anibal Quijano, it considers to what extent the animality inscribed in the narrative tissue of Clarice Lispector sheds light on a biopolitical and colonial landscape that violates human lives perceived as less-than-human. By exposing that the human-animal distinction also creates the frameworks that are responsible for determining which lives are “killable” and which ones are worthy of being well lived, it highlights, in dialogue with Judith Butler and Jacques Derrida, the fact that the narrative production of Lispector outlines precarity as an element that touches all beings, regardless of species, thereby emphasizing that the exercise of grief and availability to the other, when engaged without hierarchical undertones, configures a gesture that is capable of fracturing the biopolitical dictums maintained on top of a social organization centered in the human figure. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese compreende que uma leitura atenta às relações entre o humano e o animal no conjunto ficcional de Clarice Lispector aponta que a vida animal ocupa em suas narrativas um espaço que vai além de campos simbólicos e representativos, atuando como um signo político que tensiona as formas por meio das quais apreendemos o mundo e nos relacionamos com o outro. Analisa-se, nesse sentido, considerando as contribuições teóricas de Marília Librandi e JeanLuc Nancy, de que maneira o animal e o humano são alocados na tessitura ficcional de Clarice Lispector, com atenção especial à convocação que a autora opera, via escrita, a um exercício de escuta capaz de acionar naqueles(as) que se defrontam com seu texto uma abertura legítima à alteridade em sua forma radical. Tendo como base teóricas Rosi Braidotti, Maria Cristina Veloso e Juliana Fausto, investiga-se como, ao longo dos séculos no mundo ocidental, a separação hierárquica humano-animal foi constituída e de que modo a escrita clariceana coloca problemas para essa separação. Considera-se, ademais, com o auxílio de Gabriel Giorgi, Claudete Daflon e Anibal Quijano, em que medida a animalidade inscrita no tecido narrativo de Clarice Lispector lança luz sobre um panorama biopolítico e colonial que viola vidas humanas compreendidas como menos-que-humanas. Expondo que a cisão humano-animal produz também os enquadramentos que determinam quais vidas são matáveis e quais vidas são dignas de viver bem, aponta-se, em conversa com Judith Butler e Jacques Derrida, para o fato de a produção narrativa de Clarice Lispector colocar em destaque a precariedade como elemento que perpassa a todos(as), sem distinção de espécie, frisando que o exercício do luto e da disponibilidade para o outro, quando acionados sem modulações hierárquicas, configura um gesto capaz de fissurar os ditames biopolíticos sustentados sobre uma organização social centrada na figura humana. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Letras | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | |
| dc.subject | Clarice Lispector | |
| dc.subject | Animalidade | |
| dc.subject | Biopolítica | |
| dc.subject | Escuta | |
| dc.subject | Estudos animais | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Letras | |
| dc.title | À escuta do vivente: animalidade e biopolítica em Clarice Lispector | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |