Serão as altas habilidades/superdotação invisíveis?
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Victor, Sonia Lopes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cruz, Carly | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Freitas, Soraia Napoleão | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Delou, Cristina Maria Carvalho | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Jesus, Denise Meyrelles de | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Pinel, Hiran | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-06-30 | |
| dc.date.submitted | 2014-06-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research aimed to analyze the conceptions of high abilities/giftedness under the perspective of the special education teachers who work in the quoted area through their narratives, as well as, the imbrications of these conceptions in the identification of students with evidences of such condition. For the development of the work, we searched via bibliographical review contextualize the theme high abilities/giftedness . The research of qualitative nature was conducted under the contribution of the historical-cultural approach, having the case study as the proposal. These options anchor in our understanding that the high abilities/giftedness are conditions built up via interaction of biological factors with the experiences mediated with the/in the world. We have highlighted the usage of the focal group as a data collection technique to perform this investigation. The subjects involved were the ten Special Education teachers who worked in the specialized educational assistance for high abilities/giftedness , in the resource room, situated in municipalities of Grande Vitória. The discussion of the focal group was analyzed in two moments, namely the narratives produced by the teachers who participated of the first meeting of the focal group and later, with the inclusion of the participants of the first and second meeting of the group. Therefore, there were eight participants in the first meeting and seven in the second one. The analysis of the collected data in two meetings of the focal group was done according to the perspective of Gonzalez Rey‟s Subjectivity Theory (2005). The analysis points out the direct influence of the teachers‟ perceptions concerning their high abilities/giftedness conceptions regarding the specialized educational assistance in the area, as well as in the identification process that was subjectively perceived in the discussions of the focal group. It was perceived that, for the non theoretical consistence concerning the conception of the high abilities/giftedness , the identification of the student with evidences of this condition is confused. The analysis suggests the necessity of a deepening and theoretical consensus about the high abilities/giftedness area, especially, among the teachers of the area, as the main point for the visibility of the theme. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa objetivou analisar as concepções de altas habilidades/superdotaçãoAH/SD sob a ótica dos professores de educação especial que atuam na referida área por meio de suas narrativas, bem como, a imbricação dessas concepções na identificação de estudantes com indícios dessa condição. Para o desenvolvimento do trabalho, buscamos pela via da revisão bibliográfica contextualizar a temáticaAltas Habilidades/Superdotação. A pesquisa de cunho qualitativo foi conduzida sob a abordagem histórico-cultural, tendo o estudo de caso como proposta. Essas opções ancoram-se no nosso entendimento de que as AH/SD são condições construídas pela via da interação de fatores biológicos com as experiências mediadas com o/no mundo. Destacamos a utilização do grupo focal como técnica de coleta de dados para realização desta investigação. Os sujeitos envolvidos foram os dez professores de Educação Especial que atuavam no atendimento educacional especializado para AH/SD, nas salas de recursos, localizadas em municípios da Grande Vitória. A discussão do grupo focal foi analisada em dois momentos, quais sejam, as narrativas produzidas pelos professores que participaram da primeira reunião do grupo focal e depois incluindo os participantes da primeira e segunda reunião do grupo.Sendo assim, tivemos no primeiro encontro oito participantes e no segundo sete. A análise dos dados coletados em duas reuniões do grupo focal foi realizada à luz da perspectiva da Teoria da subjetividade de Gonzalez Rey (2005). A análise aponta a influência direta das percepções dos professores quanto às suas concepções de AH/SD em relação ao atendimento educacional especializado na área, bem como no processo de identificação que foi subjetivamente percebido nas discussões do grupo focal. Foi percebido que, pela não consistência teórica quanto à concepção das AH/SD, a identificação do aluno ou aluna com indícios dessa condição é confusa. A análise sugere a necessidade de um aprofundamento e consenso teórico acerca da área das Altas Habilidades/Superdotação – AH/SD –, como ponto principal para a visibilidade da temática. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | High Abilities/Giftedness | eng |
| dc.subject | Conceptions about the high abilities/giftedness | eng |
| dc.subject | Historical-cultural approach | eng |
| dc.subject | Altas Habilidades/Superdotação - AH/SD | por |
| dc.subject | Concepções sobre as AH/SD | por |
| dc.subject | Abordagem histórico-cultural | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Inteligências múltiplas | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Superdotados | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Aptidão | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.subject.udc | 37 | |
| dc.title | Serão as altas habilidades/superdotação invisíveis? | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |